» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir

by John McCain (Read by), Mark Salter (Read by)

About this title: This candid followup to McCain's A FLAG FOR OUR FATHERS brings him to the Senate and his long career in public service, where he served as a sometimes irascible populist Republican. He shares his thoughts on the battles he fought, the personalities he admired and those he thought much less of, and his vision of America that is based on values, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir

by McCain, John, And Salter, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir

by McCain, John, And Salter, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir

by McCain, John, And Salter, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir

by McCain, John S, and Salter, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. May have been exposed to smoking environment. Clean pages, no folds. Front board/dust jacket corner shows small chew marks! , very small tear in dj at bottom edge of spine area. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: melusine undine, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: the Education of an American Maverick, and the Heroes Who Inspired Him used book

Worth the Fighting for: the Education of an American Maverick, and the Heroes Who Inspired Him

by McCain, John; Salter, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Text clean and unmarked. Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir

by McCain, John, and Salter, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir

by McCain, John, and Salter, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir

by McCain, John, and Salter, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir

by John S. McCain, Mark Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir

by John S. McCain; Mark Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir

by Mark Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir

by Mark Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir

by John S. McCain, Mark Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir

by John S. McCain, Mark Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir

by McCain, John, and Salter, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir

by McCain, John, and Salter, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir

by John S. McCain, Mark Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir

by John S. McCain, Mark Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir

by John S. McCain, Mark Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir

by John S. McCain; Mark Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir new book

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir

by John S. McCain; Mark Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir

by McCain, John, and Salter, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir

by McCain, John, and Salter, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: A Memoir

by McCain, John, and Salter, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir used book

Worth the Fighting for: a Memoir

by John S. McCain~Mark Salter

price: $2.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375505423 ISBN: 0375505423

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Important Election background, Apr 23, 2008
By mocha, Urbana

"With the upcoming election for President, I think this is an important read for all voters. This book gives good insight to the later years of John McCain after he was released from POW camp. It gives the reader and voter a better idea of what kind of a President he would be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.