New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Under the Banner of Heaven

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Under the Banner of Heaven

by Jon Krakauer (Read by)

About this title: Jon Krakauer's true-crime investigation, which explores the sick reality behind the murder of an innocent woman and her baby in 1984, goes further and looks at the history and the present-day practices of the Mormon Church. The two self-confessed murderers, both devout Mormon fundamentalists, claimed that God instructed them to kill their brother's wife and daughter, and that therefore they did nothing wrong. Krakauer traveled North America, interviewing Mormons of all varieties, from fanatical polygamists to 13-year-old brides and incest victims, to expose the truth about the horrifying ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Under the Banner of Heaven used audio book

Under the Banner of Heaven

by Reader-Jon Krakauer

price: $5.63

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2003-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780739306574 ISBN: 073930657X

Description: Very Good. Tapes and box are in great shape. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under The Banner Of Heaven

by Jon Krakauer

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PAN Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780330419123 ISBN: 0330419129

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Faint spine creases. Some wear on edges/cover. Clean pages. No writings. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elvbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under the Banner of Heaven

by Jon Krakauer

price: $7.97

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965778404 ISBN: 0965778401

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Cover bumped. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Under the Banner of Heaven

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $16.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781405032803 ISBN: 1405032804

Description: New. 1405032804 new and perfect Paperback edition of book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliotique, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under the Banner of Heaven By Krakauer, Jon

by Krakauer Jon

price: $17.39

Ships from IL, USA

Description: VG. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Under the Banner of Heaven

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781405032803 ISBN: 1405032804

Description: New. 1405032804 New and perfect.; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliotique, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under the Banner of Heaven

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $20.86

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781405032803 ISBN: 1405032804

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Apart from some very minor shelf wear to DJ edges and surface this book is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way! ). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heaven new book

Under the Banner of Heaven

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $25.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375432217 ISBN: 0375432213

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. Random House Large Print Nonfiction. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Under the Banner of Heaven

price: $30.97

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965778404 ISBN: 0965778401

Description: New. 0965778401 Paperback. Buy with confidence. Fast and reliable service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heavena Story of Violent Faith new book

Under the Banner of Heavena Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: $42.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375432217 ISBN: 0375432213

Description: New Hardcover, 665 pages. Random House (2003) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heavena Story of Violent Faith new audio book

Under the Banner of Heavena Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: $44.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Abridged Binding: F Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780739306574 ISBN: 073930657X

Description: New Audiobook, 4 Cassettes abridged. Random House (2003) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heaven (Random House Large Print) used book

Under the Banner of Heaven (Random House Large Print)

by Jon Krakauer

price: $4.98

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375432217 ISBN: 0375432213

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Under the Banner of Heaven (Random House Large Print) used book

Under the Banner of Heaven (Random House Large Print)

by Jon Krakauer

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375432217 ISBN: 0375432213

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Under the Banner of Heaven new audio book

Under the Banner of Heaven

price: $5.03

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2003-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780739306574 ISBN: 073930657X

Description: New. Audio Cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Under the Banner of Heaven

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $8.39

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780965778404 ISBN: 0965778401

Description: Good. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used audio book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $10.75

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780739306574 ISBN: 073930657X

Description: As New. Audio Book As new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Under the Banner of Heaven

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $14.28

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Macmillan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780330419123 ISBN: 0330419129

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Under the Banner of Heaven

by Jon Krakauer

price: $14.62

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781405032803 ISBN: 1405032804

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Under the Banner of Heaven (Large Print) (Random House Large Print Nonfiction) used book

Under the Banner of Heaven (Large Print) (Random House Large Print Nonfiction)

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing ISBN-13: 9780375432217 ISBN: 0375432213

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Under the Banner of Heaven new audio book

Under the Banner of Heaven

by Krakauer Jon

price: $15.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: RH Audio Date Published: 7-15-03 ISBN-13: 9780739306574 ISBN: 073930657X

Description: New. Factory sealed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sight & Sound Online, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Under the Banner of Heaven

by Jon Krakauer

price: $17.82

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330419123 ISBN: 0330419129

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Under the Banner of Heaven new book

Under the Banner of Heaven

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $18.37

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375432217 ISBN: 0375432213

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375432213. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Under the Banner of Heaven

by Jon Krakauer

price: $18.89

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Farringdon Books, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Under the Banner of Heaven

price: $19.95

Ships from FL, USA

Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780965778404 ISBN: 0965778401

Description: Very Good. 0965778401 Text pages are clean, unmarked, uncreased. Spine uncreased, binding solid. Faint whisper of shelf wear to cover. International and d available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: What Novel Ideas, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Under the Banner of Heaven new book

Under the Banner of Heaven

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $21.79

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375432217 ISBN: 0375432213

Description: New. Brand new book. read more