|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This collection of eight poems, one for each night of Hanukkah, highlights tragic and important events in Jewish history. Color illustrations accompany the verses.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Stone Lamp: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
(43 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Stone Lamp, the: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Karen Hesse; Brian Pinkney
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2003-09
ISBN-13: 0725961006198
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
|
|
Stone Lamp, the: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Karen Hesse~Brian Pinkney
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Stone Lamp, the: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Karen Hesse~Brian Pinkney
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: Good. No jacket. read more
|
|
Stone Lamp, the: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Karen Hesse~Brian Pinkney
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. No Dust Jacket. read more
|
|
Stone Lamp, the: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Hesse, Karen; Pinkney, Brian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: New. 0786806192 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stone Lamp, the: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Karen Hesse, Brian Pinkney
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: Like New. Oversized Children's Hardcover w/ DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. 2003. Oversized Children's Hardcover w/ DJ. read more
|
|
Stone Lamp, the: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Karen Hesse; Brian Pinkney
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2003-09
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: New. Hardcover with dust jacket, never read, all clean, unmarked, post office daily. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MegaBooks2,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stone Lamp: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Hesse, Karen
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: Pinkney, Brian. 2003 HC Ed. NEW. 30258. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TexasBookmobile,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stone Lamp, the: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: New. Brand new, high quality hardcover in clean jacket. No marks. No wear. All items listed as new are BRAND NEW direct to you from our Ohio warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Baba's Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stone Lamp: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Hesse, Karen And Brian Pinkney
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: Fine Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. 10 x 11" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
|
|
Stone Lamp, the: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings, Hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Donald Mark,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stone Lamp: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Hesse, Karen
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 10 1/2 x 11 1/2. D/J shows some edgewear. Glossy pictorial cover under D/J. Captures the resilient spirit of the Jewish people through the imagined voiced of eight children at Hanukkah. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adagio Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stone Lamp, the: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: New. 2003 Hardcover w/jacket Edition by Hyperion. Minor shelf wear to jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shomco, inc.,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stone Lamp, the: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: New. 2003 Hardcover w/jacket Edition by Hyperion. Excellent Condition! No Damage. No Remainder Mark, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shomco, inc.,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stone Lamp, the: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: Fine. Brand New Unread No Markings Tight Pages, Hardcover, Very Mild Edgewear/Shelfwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Donald Mark,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stone Lamp: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Hesse, Karen
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to. Illustrations by Brian Pinkney. Dust jacket has light wear, small closed tear to rear. read more
|
|
The Stone Lamp: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Hesse, Karen
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Truly like new hardcover in like new dustjacket(not price clipped), no marks, glossy, bright, clean, square, tight, reliable shipper(shelf#27) read more
|
|
The Stone Lamp: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Hesse, Karen
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($18.99) dust jacket. Black end pages. Pristine text with colored illustrations throughout (slight crease at upper corner of page 7). Immaculate gold cover, illustrated front and back. Excellent pictorial jacket (same illustrations front and back as cover). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sabal Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stone Lamp: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Hesse, Karen; Pinkney, Brian (Illustrator)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Picture Book. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked copy. New mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp. read more
|
|
The Stone Lamp. Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Karen Hesse Illustrated By Brian Pinkney
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion 2003
Date Published: 2003
Description: ISBN 9780786806195. Hardback. Second Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor chips, rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more
|
|
Stone Lamp: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Karen Hesse (Au); Brian Pinkney (Il)
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 36. The story of Hanukkah is the story of the triumph of light over darkness, of the small miracles that give hope to an entire people. In a series of 8 powerful free-verse poems, author Karen Hesse captures this resilient spirit of the Jewish people through the imagined voices of 8 children at Hanukkah. The children--from Tamara in 12th-century England & Jeremie in 13th-century France to Havva in 17th-century Turkey & Ori in 20th-century Israel--have all experienced ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diane Publishing Co.,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stone Lamp, the: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Hesse, Karen; Pinkney, Brian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: New. 0786806192 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bargainforce,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stone Lamp, the: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Karen Hesse
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2003-09
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
|
|
Stone Lamp, the: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Karen Hesse
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2003-09
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. read more
|
|
Stone Lamp, the: Eight Stories of Hanukkah Through History
by
Karen Hesse; Brian Pinkney
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2003-09
ISBN-13: 9780786806195
ISBN: 0786806192
Description: New. read more
|
| | |