» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Karyn Bosnak

About this title: After digging herself into $20,000 worth of credit card debt, Karyn Bosnak chose to launch an honest plea via an Internet site that accepted donations, instead of declaring bankruptcy. Lo and behold, the site was successful. Here she tells the story of how she got herself into financial trouble, and how she subsequently saved herself, discussing along the way her relationship to money and how it and her finances themselves affected her personal life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Bosnak, Karyn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 9/2/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Very Good. 0060558199 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y14G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Bosnak, Karyn

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Karyn Bosnak

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Karyn Bosnak

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Karyn Bosnak

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Karyn Bosnak

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Karyn Bosnak

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Karyn Bosnak

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Karyn Bosnak

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Karyn Bosnak

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Karyn Bosnak

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Pearen, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Bosnak, Karyn

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Bosnak, Karyn

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Very Good. 0060558199. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Bosnak, Karyn

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Fine. 0060558199. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Bosnak, Karyn

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Karyn Bosnak

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Karyn Bosnak

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Karyn Bosnak

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Fair. Its text is readable but book is in very rough shape, cover has several creases couple pages dog-eared and have bend lines on them. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Karyn Bosnak

price: $3.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Bosnak, Karyn

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Bosnak, Karyn

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Very Good. 0060558199 Softcover book is in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Bosnak, Karyn

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: VG in na jacket. Light rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight copy. 446 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Bosnak, Karyn

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in very good condition no tears folds or markings. CRT-41. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodbooks OJL, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Bosnak, Karyn

price: $7.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Perennial, NY USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: VG, Reading Wear. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back used book

Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back

by Bosnak, Karyn

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Library, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060558192 ISBN: 0060558199

Description: Very Good. 0060558199. Covers lightly scuffed, front free endpaper rippled, else a clean, tight copy. Confessional from a debt-ridden shopaholic who discovered how to beg for money on the Internet.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 446 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Kayce, Fairfax, VA

"What to say... Well, the author is funny and there were several parts of this book that made me laugh out loud. And while I realize that everyone carries debt at some point in their life, I can't relate to the NEED for big ticket items. I could never justify spending $700 on lingerie or several hundred on one pair of shoes. But just because I can't relate to her shopaholic ways, the book was still entertaining. Maybe because it seems so foreign to me to rack up that kind of debt without panic. I do believe the author took the easy way out by asking strangers for money. But who can blame HER for the fact that there were people that GAVE her the money?? Kind of like our government...I guess some people don't have a problem bailing others out and buying their debt... But I will digress at that point... I think Karyn softens the blow because she later donated the amount that was donated to her to charity. So she did give back, and I guess that makes it worth it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Michelle, Rochester, NY

"Confirms my thought that there are a lot of not so bright people out there when it comes to money!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Maria, Alexandria, VA

"The book is exactly what you'd expect it to be, a shopaholic's account of getting in debt up to her Gucci eyewear and digging herself out one payment at a time. I wish my debt was as glamorous......my Visa statement is full of moving expenses and vet bills!

I was tempted to start a drinking game on the number of times the author transitions to a new paragraph with the term "anyhoo" -- I lost count at 20.

Anyhoo, it is a quick and enjoyable read and anyone that has spent money on something frivolous (and admit it, we all have) can relate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Nic, Yorba Linda, CA

"I've never been the type to blow money quite so frivolously as Karyn; I tend to be more cautious, buying sale/clearance items, or the store vs. name brand, any way I can to save money. However even I get sucked into a shopaholic frenzy at times, just not with designer clothes!

So in a way I could definitely relate to Karyn, especially with just how easy it is to charge something instead of paying cash for it. There were times when I couldn't believe what I'd just read, the silly things she did to dig her hole deeper. Yet I couldn't put the book down, because I was anxious to see where her story went, what it would take to finally wake her up.

I finished the book quickly, and I'm taking away from it several good lessons, the most obvious being to be careful with your debt! I can understand why she had a lot of haters, and why some may get too fed up to finish it, but I think everyone should read this at least once, to learn from her mistakes, so we don't have to make our own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Save Karyn: One Shopaholic's Journey to Debt and Back by Karyn Bosnak

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.