About this title: After digging herself into $20,000 worth of credit card debt, Karyn Bosnak chose to launch an honest plea via an Internet site that accepted donations, instead of declaring bankruptcy. Lo and behold, the site was successful. Here she tells the story of how she got herself into financial trouble, and how she subsequently saved herself, discussing along the way her relationship to money and how it and her finances themselves affected her personal life.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2003-09-01
ISBN-13:9780060558192ISBN:0060558199
Description: Fair. Its text is readable but book is in very rough shape, cover has several creases couple pages dog-eared and have bend lines on them. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060558199 Softcover book is in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060558192ISBN:0060558199
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in very good condition no tears folds or markings. CRT-41. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial Library, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060558192ISBN:0060558199
Description: Very Good. 0060558199. Covers lightly scuffed, front free endpaper rippled, else a clean, tight copy. Confessional from a debt-ridden shopaholic who discovered how to beg for money on the Internet.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 446 pages. read more
"What to say... Well, the author is funny and there were several parts of this book that made me laugh out loud. And while I realize that everyone carries debt at some point in their life, I can't relate to the NEED for big ticket items. I could never justify spending $700 on lingerie or several hundred on one pair of shoes. But just because I can't relate to her shopaholic ways, the book was still entertaining. Maybe because it seems so foreign to me to rack up that kind of debt without panic. I do believe the author took the easy way out by asking strangers for money. But who can blame HER for the fact that there were people that GAVE her the money?? Kind of like our government...I guess some people don't have a problem bailing others out and buying their debt... But I will digress at that point... I think Karyn softens the blow because she later donated the amount that was donated to her to charity. So she did give back, and I guess that makes it worth it."
"The book is exactly what you'd expect it to be, a shopaholic's account of getting in debt up to her Gucci eyewear and digging herself out one payment at a time. I wish my debt was as glamorous......my Visa statement is full of moving expenses and vet bills!
I was tempted to start a drinking game on the number of times the author transitions to a new paragraph with the term "anyhoo" -- I lost count at 20.
Anyhoo, it is a quick and enjoyable read and anyone that has spent money on something frivolous (and admit it, we all have) can relate."
"I've never been the type to blow money quite so frivolously as Karyn; I tend to be more cautious, buying sale/clearance items, or the store vs. name brand, any way I can to save money. However even I get sucked into a shopaholic frenzy at times, just not with designer clothes!
So in a way I could definitely relate to Karyn, especially with just how easy it is to charge something instead of paying cash for it. There were times when I couldn't believe what I'd just read, the silly things she did to dig her hole deeper. Yet I couldn't put the book down, because I was anxious to see where her story went, what it would take to finally wake her up.
I finished the book quickly, and I'm taking away from it several good lessons, the most obvious being to be careful with your debt! I can understand why she had a lot of haters, and why some may get too fed up to finish it, but I think everyone should read this at least once, to learn from her mistakes, so we don't have to make our own."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.