New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Bazelon Goldstone

About this title: This accessible history chronicles the story of Michael Servetus, the 16th-century freethinker who was burned at the stake, and whose book THE CHRISTIAN RESTITUTO was banned. Only three copies survived. The authors trace the influence of Servetus on later thinkers such as Emerson and Voltaire.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World new book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Nancy, Goldstone, Lawrence

price: $10.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World new book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Nancy, Goldstone, Lawrence

price: $11.69

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World new book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: New. 0767908376 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World new book

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence, and Goldstone, Nancy Bazelon

price: $13.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World new book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy

price: $14.04

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: New. 0767908376 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World new book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy

price: $14.04

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: New. 0767908376 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Flames the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence & Nancy Goldstone

price: $18.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0-7679-0836-8. Out of the Flames is a fast paced intellectual history that not only gives a fascinating lesson on the book trade but also skillfully navigates the crosscurrents of theology, politics, and science to give a protrait of an age when battles were waged as fiercely with books as they were with swords. A compelling literary mystery unfolds with impressive scholarship and shar storytelling. Gild lettering on black paper boards. The book and DJ are as new.; ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mulhouse Books & Prints, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Lawrence Goldstone; Nancy Goldstone

price: $21.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Very Good. DJ has no tears, no edge wear but a few wrinkles on spine. Cover shows normal shelf rubbings. Binding tight. Pages not marked by notes or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day, Rainy Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Flames used book

Out of the Flames

by Lawrence And Nancy Goldstone

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy in like jacket(As New). $24.95 on flap. First Edition. Beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books,, NY: Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0767908368. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World new book

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence, and Goldstone, Nancy

price: $44.95

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World new book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Nancy Goldstone

price: $49.95

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: New in New jacket. 8.52 x 5.81 x 1.12. Crisp Tight Clean copy! 368 pages. Both a scientist and a freethinking theologian, Servetus is credited with the discovery of pulmonary circulation in the human body as well as the authorship of a polemical masterpiece that cost him his life. The Chrisitianismi Restituto; a heretical work of biblical scholarship, written in 1553, aimed to refute the orthodox Christianity that Servetus' old colleague, John Calvin, supported. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World new book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Nancy Goldstone

price: $49.95

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: New in New jacket. 8.52 x 5.81 x 1.12. Crisp Tight Clean copy! 368 pages. Both a scientist and a freethinking theologian, Servetus is credited with the discovery of pulmonary circulation in the human body as well as the authorship of a polemical masterpiece that cost him his life. The Chrisitianismi Restituto; a heretical work of biblical scholarship, written in 1553, aimed to refute the orthodox Christianity that Servetus' old colleague, John Calvin, supported. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World new book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Lawrence Goldstone; Nancy Goldstone

price: $9.94

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: New. NEW. NO remainder markings. In a nice dj as well. Brand new book perfect inside and out. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Firepowerguy, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Out of the Flames new book

Out of the Flames

by Goldstone, Lawrence

price: $9.97

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: BRAND NEW. 0767908376. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy... used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy...

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: Good. Clean, no writings, corners wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Znanie2004, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

price: $10.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Very Good. Price sticker on Cover. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World new book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Lawrence Goldstone~Nancy Goldstone

price: $12.18

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Out of the Flames new book

Out of the Flames

by Goldstone, Lawrence/ Goldstone, Nancy

price: $12.35

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: New. Presents an intriguing study of the life and times of Michael Servetus, a freethinking sixteenth-century scientist and theologian, who is credited with discovering human circulation and who authored the Christianismi Restitutio, a work of biblical scholarship that refuted orthodox Christianity and a book that led to Servetus's condemnation and execution for heresy. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Near Fine. Bound Galley Uncorrected Proof with a couple of very mild creases on the front cover. Facinating story of Michael Servetus, both a scientist (discovered blood circulation) and a religious free thinker, who was burned at the stake with the last known copy of his scholarly work, the Christianismi Restitutio. However, three copies are known to have survived his execution. The authors trace those three copies through the centuries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Out of the Flames the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence & Nancy

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Broadway Books, New York: Date Published: 2002

Description: F/F. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in archival cover. 1 on the number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence, and Goldstone, Nancy

price: $50.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Author (Nancy)'s signature & one-word inscription to everyone on title page. Stated First Edition 2002. Complete number line, presumed first printing. Hardcover. Very Good Book/Very Good Jacket. Not ex-library. 8.5 * 5.6. 353 p. Minor bumps, bendings, and minor edges' creases, bumps, bendings, wears on the jacket. Minor corners' bumps on the cover; other than that, clean and tight pages. Shining gilt letterings & no bending on spine. Bubble ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oandm, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence, and Goldstone, Nancy

price: $11.89

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Good in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. Excellent condition. There is library information on the book otherwise like new. Crisp pages and tight binding. Bubble wrap shipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobbie Graham, TX, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?