|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This accessible history chronicles the story of Michael Servetus, the 16th-century freethinker who was burned at the stake, and whose book THE CHRISTIAN RESTITUTO was banned. Only three copies survived. The authors trace the influence of Servetus on later thinkers such as Emerson and Voltaire.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
(24 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Goldstone, Nancy, Goldstone, Lawrence
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780767908375
ISBN: 0767908376
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Goldstone, Nancy, Goldstone, Lawrence
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780767908375
ISBN: 0767908376
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Broadway
ISBN-13: 9780767908375
ISBN: 0767908376
Description: New. 0767908376 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Goldstone, Lawrence, and Goldstone, Nancy Bazelon
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780767908375
ISBN: 0767908376
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. New read more
|
|
Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Broadway
ISBN-13: 9780767908375
ISBN: 0767908376
Description: New. 0767908376 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Broadway
ISBN-13: 9780767908375
ISBN: 0767908376
Description: New. 0767908376 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Out of the Flames the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Goldstone, Lawrence & Nancy Goldstone
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780767908368
ISBN: 0767908368
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0-7679-0836-8. Out of the Flames is a fast paced intellectual history that not only gives a fascinating lesson on the book trade but also skillfully navigates the crosscurrents of theology, politics, and science to give a protrait of an age when battles were waged as fiercely with books as they were with swords. A compelling literary mystery unfolds with impressive scholarship and shar storytelling. Gild lettering on black paper boards. The book and DJ are as new.; ... read more
|
|
Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Lawrence Goldstone; Nancy Goldstone
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2002-09-17
ISBN-13: 9780767908368
ISBN: 0767908368
Description: Very Good. DJ has no tears, no edge wear but a few wrinkles on spine. Cover shows normal shelf rubbings. Binding tight. Pages not marked by notes or highlighting. read more
|
|
Out of the Flames
by
Lawrence And Nancy Goldstone
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780767908368
ISBN: 0767908368
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy in like jacket(As New). $24.95 on flap. First Edition. Beautiful copy. read more
|
|
Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway Books,, NY:
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780767908368
ISBN: 0767908368
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0767908368. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. read more
|
|
Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Goldstone, Lawrence, and Goldstone, Nancy
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780767908368
ISBN: 0767908368
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Unlimited,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Goldstone, Lawrence; Nancy Goldstone
Edition: 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780767908368
ISBN: 0767908368
Description: New in New jacket. 8.52 x 5.81 x 1.12. Crisp Tight Clean copy! 368 pages. Both a scientist and a freethinking theologian, Servetus is credited with the discovery of pulmonary circulation in the human body as well as the authorship of a polemical masterpiece that cost him his life. The Chrisitianismi Restituto; a heretical work of biblical scholarship, written in 1553, aimed to refute the orthodox Christianity that Servetus' old colleague, John Calvin, supported. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookScene,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Goldstone, Lawrence; Nancy Goldstone
Edition: 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780767908368
ISBN: 0767908368
Description: New in New jacket. 8.52 x 5.81 x 1.12. Crisp Tight Clean copy! 368 pages. Both a scientist and a freethinking theologian, Servetus is credited with the discovery of pulmonary circulation in the human body as well as the authorship of a polemical masterpiece that cost him his life. The Chrisitianismi Restituto; a heretical work of biblical scholarship, written in 1553, aimed to refute the orthodox Christianity that Servetus' old colleague, John Calvin, supported. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookScene,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Lawrence Goldstone; Nancy Goldstone
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2002-09-17
ISBN-13: 9780767908368
ISBN: 0767908368
Description: New. NEW. NO remainder markings. In a nice dj as well. Brand new book perfect inside and out. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Firepowerguy,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of the Flames
by
Goldstone, Lawrence
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780767908375
ISBN: 0767908376
Description: BRAND NEW. 0767908376. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780767908375
ISBN: 0767908376
Description: Good. Clean, no writings, corners wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Znanie2004,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780767908368
ISBN: 0767908368
Description: Very Good. Price sticker on Cover. Excellent Condition! read more
|
|
Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Lawrence Goldstone~Nancy Goldstone
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780767908375
ISBN: 0767908376
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
Out of the Flames
by
Goldstone, Lawrence/ Goldstone, Nancy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780767908375
ISBN: 0767908376
Description: New. Presents an intriguing study of the life and times of Michael Servetus, a freethinking sixteenth-century scientist and theologian, who is credited with discovering human circulation and who authored the Christianismi Restitutio, a work of biblical scholarship that refuted orthodox Christianity and a book that led to Servetus's condemnation and execution for heresy. Reprint. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780767908368
ISBN: 0767908368
Description: Near Fine. Bound Galley Uncorrected Proof with a couple of very mild creases on the front cover. Facinating story of Michael Servetus, both a scientist (discovered blood circulation) and a religious free thinker, who was burned at the stake with the last known copy of his scholarly work, the Christianismi Restitutio. However, three copies are known to have survived his execution. The authors trace those three copies through the centuries. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Whiting Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of the Flames the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Goldstone, Lawrence & Nancy
Edition: First Edition
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York:
Date Published: 2002
Description: F/F. Illustrated. read more
|
|
Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780767908368
ISBN: 0767908368
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in archival cover. 1 on the number line. read more
|
|
Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Goldstone, Lawrence, and Goldstone, Nancy
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780767908368
ISBN: 0767908368
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Author (Nancy)'s signature & one-word inscription to everyone on title page. Stated First Edition 2002. Complete number line, presumed first printing. Hardcover. Very Good Book/Very Good Jacket. Not ex-library. 8.5 * 5.6. 353 p. Minor bumps, bendings, and minor edges' creases, bumps, bendings, wears on the jacket. Minor corners' bumps on the cover; other than that, clean and tight pages. Shining gilt letterings & no bending on spine. Bubble ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
oandm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World
by
Goldstone, Lawrence, and Goldstone, Nancy
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780767908368
ISBN: 0767908368
Description: Good in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. Excellent condition. There is library information on the book otherwise like new. Crisp pages and tight binding. Bubble wrap shipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bobbie Graham,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |