» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Bazelon Goldstone

About this title: This accessible history chronicles the story of Michael Servetus, the 16th-century freethinker who was burned at the stake, and whose book THE CHRISTIAN RESTITUTO was banned. Only three copies survived. The authors trace the influence of Servetus on later thinkers such as Emerson and Voltaire.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence, and Goldstone, Nancy Bazelon

price: $2.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence, and Goldstone, Nancy

price: $3.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

price: $3.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Very Good. Very gently used. Excellent condition. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy... used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy...

by Lawrence Goldstone; Nancy Goldstone

price: $4.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Fair. Acceptable hardcover book with DJ, light staining to back inside cover/cover page, crack binding to middle of book, all pages intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence, and Goldstone, Nancy Bazelon

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has a crease at the spine after the second page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Lawrence Goldstone; Nancy Goldstone

price: $5.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used for class has some highlighting. Dust jacket shows some wear and tear. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy Goldstone

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Broadway Books, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy

price: $8.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: Very Good. 353 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

price: $8.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Number line with "1". Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ like new; no priceclip; very mild edgewear. Books-on-Books 92509. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 2002. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World new book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

price: $9.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Lawrence Goldstone; Nancy Goldstone

price: $9.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: Like New. Appears unread, clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy...

by Goldstone Nancy

price: $11.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: F. Near New Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World new book

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence, and Goldstone, Nancy Bazelon

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Near Fine. Bound Galley Uncorrected Proof with a couple of very mild creases on the front cover. Facinating story of Michael Servetus, both a scientist (discovered blood circulation) and a religious free thinker, who was burned at the stake with the last known copy of his scholarly work, the Christianismi Restitutio. However, three copies are known to have survived his execution. The authors trace those three copies through the centuries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World new book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence / Goldstone, Nancy

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780767908375. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World new book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Fine. 0767908368 THIS IS A HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, BOTH THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE FINE/FINE, LIKE NEW CONDITION. NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. THIS ITEM IS GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone (Hardcover, 2002) new book

Out of the Flames: Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone (Hardcover, 2002)

price: $28.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy

price: $31.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HC/DJ has protective vinyl cover, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence And Nancy

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books,, NY: Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0767908368. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in archival cover. 1 on the number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World new book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Goldstone, Lawrence; Nancy Goldstone

price: $41.58

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: New in New jacket. 8.52 x 5.81 x 1.12. 1st Printing. Crisp Tight Clean copy! 368 pages. Both a scientist and a freethinking theologian, Servetus is credited with the discovery of pulmonary circulation in the human body as well as the authorship of a polemical masterpiece that cost him his life. The Chrisitianismi Restituto; a heretical work of biblical scholarship, written in 1553, aimed to refute the orthodox Christianity that Servetus' old colleague, John Calvin, supported. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

price: $2.94

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover corners slightly bent, page corners slightly bent 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

price: $3.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767908375 ISBN: 0767908376

Description: Good. Book has been noticeably read/used, yet remains in clean condition. Average wear to cover, pages, and/or binding. Spine shows signs of wear. Cover/pages intact; may have highlights/ underlining which do not obscure text. Trinity City Books ships from the. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World used book

Out of the Flames: the Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Goldstone

price: $3.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767908368 ISBN: 0767908368

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Kevin, Mercer Island, WA

"Quite the fascinating perspective on life -- and death -- in the time of the early availability of printing, John Calvin, and the Inquisition. On one hand, the author does a superb job painting a picture of the forces at work at the time as well as key individuals and institutions. On the other hand, the story is of suppression of free thought in the most brutal manner possible, which certainly colored my reaction.

Nevertheless, a worthwhile book to peruse for anyone interested in the forces that can impact intellectual history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Clinton, The United States

"Fantastic book. Calvin was a piece of work. It's no wonder science hates religion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Heather, Bend, OR

"I enjoyed this book so much I'm ready to start reading it again on Monday. It packs a incredible, sweeping history into a single volume, providing an engaging story and a wonderful sense of the personalities involved in almost 500 years of antitrinitarian thought, conversation, debate, and commitment. Inspiring!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Melissa, The United States

"While I really didn't give this quite the level of attention it deserved, I did enjoy the close look at one moment of the Reformation, the description of the publishing world over 400 years ago, and the interesting medical history facts. Next I need to read about Loyola and the Jesuits and the Counter-Reformation..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Bazelon Goldstone

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.