» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey

by Peter Guralnick (Editor), Robert Santelli (Editor), Christopher John Farley (Editor)

About this title: An illustrated study based on the seven-part PBS-TV series furnishes an impressionistic portrait of the blues and its influence on American music and culture as viewed by seven famous directors, in a collection of photographs, historical and personal essays, and interviews. Reprint. 35,000 first pr

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey used book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey

by Guralnick, Peter (Editor), and Santelli, Robert (Editor), and Farley, Christopher John (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060525446 ISBN: 0060525444

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey used book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey

by Guralnick, Peter; Santelli, Robert; Farley, Christopher John; George-Warren, Holly

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060525446 ISBN: 0060525444

Description: Good. 0060525444 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey used book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey

by Peter Guralnick, Robert Santelli, Christopher John Farley, Holly George-Warren

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060525446 ISBN: 0060525444

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey used book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey

by Guralnick, Peter (Editor), and Santelli, Robert (Editor), and Farley, Christopher John (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060525446 ISBN: 0060525444

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book pretty much like new. Book is warped but looks new, Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MichelleC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey used book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey

by Guralnick, Peter; Santelli, Robert; Farley, Christopher John; George-Warren, Holly

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060525446 ISBN: 0060525444

Description: Very Good. 0060525444 book an dj both very good, companion book to the pbs series, 15 years experience; buy with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reynolds Taney Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues used book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues

by Edited By Peter Guralnick, Robert Santelli, Holly George-Warren And Christopher John Farley

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aimistad Books, New York, First Ed., 1st printing, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060525453 ISBN: 0060525452

Description: Gift Quality book, a companion to the WGBH produced Public TV series of the same title. 287 unmarked pages, 8 inches square. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Scoville Librar, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey used book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey

by Guralnick, Peter (Editor), and Santelli, Robert (Editor), and George-Warren, Holly (Editor)

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060525453 ISBN: 0060525452

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $13.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: HARDBACK Publisher: 525446; Amistad, USA Date Published: 2003

Description: VG+/VG+ Stated First Edition. Companion book to the PBS series. Wonderful, informative presentation. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey new book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey

by Guralnick, Peter (Editor), and Santelli, Robert (Editor), and George-Warren, Holly (Editor)

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060525453 ISBN: 0060525452

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues a Musical Journey used book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues a Musical Journey

by Guralnick, Peter, Robert Santelli, Holly George-Warren And Christopher John Farley

price: $17.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad, Harper Collins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060525446 ISBN: 0060525444

Description: Fine in About Fine jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey used book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey

by Guralnick, Peter (Editor), and Santelli, Robert (Editor), and Farley, Christopher John (Editor)

price: $24.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060525446 ISBN: 0060525444

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (A95_4/9)Book is in NEW condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey used book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey

by Peter Guralnick, Robert Santelli, Christopher John Farley, Holly George-Warren

price: $25.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060525446 ISBN: 0060525444

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 2003. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey new book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey

by Guralnick, Peter (Editor), and Santelli, Robert (Editor), and Farley, Christopher John (Editor)

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060525446 ISBN: 0060525444

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Inside front flap has crease, otherwise book and jacket are new quality. No marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerald Levine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey Rare Copy Signed By Author/Editor used book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey Rare Copy Signed By Author/Editor

by Guralnick, Peter (Author/Editor); Scorsese, Martin (Film Director) & Other Contributors

price: $110.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers, New York City, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060525446 ISBN: 0060525444

Description: Signed. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 288 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Book-length account on subject. One of the greatest books on music of the 20th century. Published as the companion volume to "Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues", the landmark PBS Documentary Series. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. A brilliant production by Amistad: Regular-sized volume format in oblong shape. Pictorial hard boards with ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey used book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey

by Guralnick, Peter; Santelli, Robert; Farley, Christopher John; George-Warren, Holly

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060525446 ISBN: 0060525444

Description: Good. 0060525444 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey used book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey

by Guralnick, Peter And Others

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial wraps Publisher: Amistad, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060525453 ISBN: 0060525452

Description: Fine. 287pp; illus from color and b&w photographs. This companion book to the PBS documentary series was published simultaneously in hardcover. 8" x 8". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey used book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $7.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: September 16, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060525446 ISBN: 0060525444

Description: Good. Black studies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Blues; a Musical Journey used book

The Blues; a Musical Journey

by Scorsese, Martin (Ed. Peter Guralnick)

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: Amistad, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060525446 ISBN: 0060525444

Description: Hardcover, illustrated, 288 pages. Light stains on top page edges, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding in a near fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey used book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $10.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060525453 ISBN: 0060525452

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey new book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey

by Guralnick, Peter, Santelli, Robert, George-Warren, Holly

price: $11.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060525453 ISBN: 0060525452

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey new book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $11.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060525453 ISBN: 0060525452

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060525452. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey used book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060525446 ISBN: 0060525444

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edgewear to book and jacket, internally fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey new book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey

by Guralnick, Peter, Santelli, Robert, George-Warren, Holly

price: $14.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060525453 ISBN: 0060525452

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Jour new book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Jour

by Guralnick, Peter; Santelli, Robert And G

price: $14.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: AMISTAD Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060525453 ISBN: 0060525452

Description: New. A companion to the groundbreaking PBS documentary series, this volume is a unique and timeless celebration of the blues, from writers and artists as esteemed and revered as the music that moved them. Included in this stunning collection are Essays by... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey used book

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: a Musical Journey

by Guralnick, Peter; Santelli, Robert; Farley, Christopher John; George-Warren, Holly

price: $15.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060525446 ISBN: 0060525444

Description: Good. 0060525444 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.