» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2

by Professor E A Wallis Budge

About this title: Thorough coverage of evolution of cults, rites and gods; the cult of Osiris; the Book of the Dead and its rites; the sacred animals and birds; Heaven and Hell; and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2

by E. A. Wallis Budge

price: $2.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2

by E. A. Wallis Budge

price: $2.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2

by E. A. Wallis Budge

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians, Volume 2 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Volume 2

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Dover, 1972, Trade Paperback edition. Near Fine condition (small crease to back cover lower corner; otherwise Fine). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $3.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 6/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: Fine. 0486220567 little bend on edges of book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2 new book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $3.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 6/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: New. 0486220567. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians used book

The Gods of the Egyptians

by E.A. Wallis Budge

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: Very Good. Mythology Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2

by Budge, E A Wallis, Professor

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. Audience: General/trade. Bk is clean & tight minor rubbing & edgewear. Vol II. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: Good. 0486220567 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians new book

The Gods of the Egyptians

by Budge, E A Wallis

price: $6.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: New. History: World. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rivertown Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians: Or Studies in Egyptian Mythology: in Two Volumes: Volume II used book

The Gods of the Egyptians: Or Studies in Egyptian Mythology: in Two Volumes: Volume II

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc [c.1969], New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: Good. Possible first edition thus. 431 pages, illustrated [including color fold-out at rear], index. Bookplate, two short edge tears to rear cover, else generally a VG+ copy [of VOLUME II only]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2

by Budge, E A Wallis, Professor

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2 new book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2

by E. A. Wallis Budge

price: $7.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1969-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: New. #4101 Brand NEW and UNREAD softcover book. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians; Or, Studies in Egyptian Mythology used book

The Gods of the Egyptians; Or, Studies in Egyptian Mythology

by Budge, E. A. Wallis (Ernest Alfred Wallis), Sir

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: [1969] ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Light wear on bottom of front cover, small crease bottom front. Unused book. Volume II only. Unknown printing. 2 v. illus. (part fold. , col. ) 24 cm. Reprint of the 1904 ed. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lyonis Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2: Studies in Egyptian Mythology used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2: Studies in Egyptian Mythology

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: Fine+; Dover Publications; 1969; Softcover. 0486220567. Volume 2 only. Illustration are black/white with color fold-out.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 431 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians or Studies in Egyptian Mythology Vol. 2 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians or Studies in Egyptian Mythology Vol. 2

by Budge, E A Wallis, Professor

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 431 p. Audience: General/trade. Volume 2 only. A very good plus to fine minus copy in pictorial wraps; reprint edition; Book has a small 1/8 inch tear to leading edge of back cover, otherwise it is an unread (new) book. Illustrated (some in color); 8vo., 431 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians: Or Studies in Egyptian Mythology, Volume 2 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians: Or Studies in Egyptian Mythology, Volume 2

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $9.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: Good. No Jacket. Volume 2. Slight wear on corners, top and bottom of spine, and edges of front and back cover. Light stains on edges of book. Soft cover. Egyptian Mythology. shelf R-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians: Or Studies in Egyptianmythology used book

The Gods of the Egyptians: Or Studies in Egyptianmythology

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: Very Good + No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AC3-Book is slightly rubbed at head and foot of spine. 1/2" crease on bottom back cover. Pages are clean and bright. Unabridged republication of original full (1904) edition with the extra plates. 94 plates, 6 in color, and 131 other illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians: Studies in Egyptian Mythology With 229 Illustrations used book

The Gods of the Egyptians: Studies in Egyptian Mythology With 229 Illustrations

by Budge, E.W. Wallis

price: $11.49

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book with light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Gods of the Egyptians Vol. 2 new book

Gods of the Egyptians Vol. 2

by Budge, E.A. Wallis

price: $17.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2 new book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2

by Budge, E A Wallis, Professor

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians: Studies in Egyptian Mythology: Volume 2 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians: Studies in Egyptian Mythology: Volume 2

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $31.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: b/w illustrations. VG/-- 431p hieroglyphic & english text, light shelf wear, edge of backcover creased, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2

by E. A. Wallis Budge

price: $2.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2

by E. A. Wallis Budge

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 2

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $5.94

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486220567 ISBN: 0486220567

Description: Very Good. 0486220567 Book is in excellent condition! Cover shows some wear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A.C.M.E.*6*, ID, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Scott, Cleveland, OH

"While this is certainly the "authority" on Egyptian studies, I felt that it was still a bit over my head, as though it was written solely for college professors and other scholars. There are more modern and less heavy books about Egyptian mythology that tell the same stories without overwhelming you word-wise."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2007
By Lynn, Fort Lauderdale, FL

"Great addition to any Egyptian library collection. Although dated, it is still a great reference tool."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2007
By Lynn, Fort Lauderdale, FL

"Great for any Egyptian library!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.