» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Equals B

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In the area of combinatorial identities computers are able to find very elegant proofs of difficult theorems unassisted by human intervention. This autonomy means that not only is it possible to use a PC to find such a proof, but also the proof can be checked easily. This book shows how several recently developed computer algorithms can master the difficult job of simplifying complex summations and if there is no such simplification they will prove this to be the case. The authors present the underlying mathematical theory of these methods, the principle theorems and proofs, and include a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A=B used book

A=B

by Petkovsek, Marko; Wilf, Herbert S.; Zeilberger, Doron

price: $15.80

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AK Peters, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: Good. 1568810636 NEEDS TO BE WIPED OFF. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Equals B used book

A Equals B

by Wilf, Herbert B, and Zeilberger, Doron, and Petkovsek, Marko

price: $15.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AK Peters Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: Good. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A=B used book

A=B

by Petkovsek, Marko; Wilf, Herbert S.; Zeilberger, Doron

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A K Peters Ltd, Wellesley, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: Hard cover. Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting, etc. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A=B used book

A=B

by Marko Petkovsek; Herbert S. Wilf; Doron Zeilberger

price: $22.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AK Peters, Ltd Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: Very Good. Hard cover with light shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. NO dust jacket included. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A=B used book

A=B

by Petkovsek, Marko; Wilf, Herbert S.; Zeilberger, Doron

price: $37.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A K Peters Ltd, Wellesley, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in as-new condition. No apparent defects! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

A=B used book

A=B

by Petkovsek, Marko & Herbert S. Wilf & Doron Zeilberger

price: $38.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AK Peters, Ltd. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1568810636. Minor shelf wear to black boards; no dust jacket.; 0.8 x 9.3 x 7.3 Inches; 212 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A=B new book

A=B

by Marko Petkovsek; Herbert S. Wilf; Doron Zeilberger

price: $67.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AK Peters, Ltd Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A=B used book

A=B

by Marko Petkovsek, Herbert S. Wilf, Doron Zeilberger

price: $202.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AK Peters, Ltd Date Published: 1996/01/01 ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A=B used book

A=B

by Marko Petkovsek; Herbert S. Wilf; Doron Zeilberger

price: $15.90

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AK Peters, Ltd Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: Very Good. Book itself in good shape-would be "like new" but it appears to have a slight bend in it/ binding tight/no apparent writing or highlights in text /minimal edge wear Please allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping or 2 to 6 business days for expedited shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: audrey's attic, NH, USA

Reliability: High

A=B used book

A=B

by Petkovsek, Marko; Wilf, Herbert S.; Zeilberger, Doron

price: $18.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: AK Peters, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: Good. 1568810636 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Equals B used book

A Equals B

by Wilf, Herbert B, and Zeilberger, Doron, and Petkovsek, Marko

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AK Peters Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Cavalier, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A=B used book

A=B

by Marko Petkovsek

price: $38.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AK Peters, Ltd. Date Published: January, 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: Good. 1568810636. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A=B new book

A=B

by Petkovsek, Marko; Wilf, Herbert S.; Zeilberger, Doron

price: $39.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: New. Brand new book! We send all orders out within 24 hours. Fast & Friendly. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sterling_smith, AR, USA

Reliability: High

A=B used book

A=B

by Petkovsek, Marko; Wilf, Herbert S.; Zeilberger, Doron

price: $39.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No DJ(not sure has one) No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A = B

by Petkovsek, Marko, Herbert S. Wilf, And Doron Zeilberger

price: $45.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: A. K. Peters, Wellesley, MA Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo., 212pp. Foreword by Donald E. Knuth. Algorithm, proofs and examples. Bibliography. Index. Bound in black cloth boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A = B

by Petkovsek, Marko.; Wilf, Herbert.; Zeilberger, Doron

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. K. Peters, Wellesley, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 212 pages, 3 parts ( including epilogue) 9 chapters, 2 appendices, bibliography, index. New, still crispycopy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

A=B used book

A=B

by Wilf, Herbert B.; Petkovsek, Marko; Zeilberger, Doron

price: $55.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A K Peters, Limited, Natick, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New hardcover book. No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A=B used book

A=B

by Petkovsek, Marko

price: $70.20

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AK Peters, Ltd Date Published: 01/01/1996 ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

A=B used book

A=B

by Marko Petkovsek

price: $77.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AK Peters, Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A=B new book

A=B

by Marko Petkovsek

price: $95.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AK Peters, Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A=B used book

A=B

by Petkovsek, Marko

price: $114.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B Publisher: AK Peters, Ltd Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: High

A=B used book

A=B

by Marko Petkovsek, Herbert S. Wilf, Doron Zeilberger

price: $183.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AK Peters, Ltd Date Published: 1996/01/01 ISBN-13: 9781568810638 ISBN: 1568810636

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.