» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Citizen Girl

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "Citizen Girl" follows an ambitious and idealistic young woman as she confronts what it means to be young and female in the new economy, where a college degree entitles one to make copies and color-coordinate file folders--if one is lucky. From the authors of "The Nanny Diaries."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma, And Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743266857 ISBN: 0743266854

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma, And Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743266857 ISBN: 0743266854

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma, And Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743266857 ISBN: 0743266854

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma, And Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266864 ISBN: 0743266862

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma, And Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743266857 ISBN: 0743266854

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma, And Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266864 ISBN: 0743266862

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma, And Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266864 ISBN: 0743266862

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma, And Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266864 ISBN: 0743266862

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma, And Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266864 ISBN: 0743266862

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma, And Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266864 ISBN: 0743266862

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma, And Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266864 ISBN: 0743266862

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma, And Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743266857 ISBN: 0743266854

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma; Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266864 ISBN: 0743266862

Description: Very Good. 0743266862 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma; Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266864 ISBN: 0743266862

Description: Fine. 0743266862 This trade sized paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! The spine is not even creased! Crisp, clean pages! No writing, highlighting, underlining--NOTHING! ! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful, near new copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Citizen Girl

by Kraus, Nicola; and McLaughlin, Emma

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780141014012 ISBN: 0141014016

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Spine tilt. Small corner curls. Otherwise, near fine. 372 p. Trade PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by Emma McLaughlin, Nicola Kraus

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743266857 ISBN: 0743266854

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by Emma McLaughlin; Nicola Kraus

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date published: 2004-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780743266857 ISBN: 0743266854

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma; Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743538541 ISBN: 0743538544

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used audio book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743538534 ISBN: 0743538536

Description: Very Good. 0743538536 box and tapes in very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma; Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date published: 10/4/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266864 ISBN: 0743266862

Description: Very Good. 0743266862 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E10. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl new book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma; Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266864 ISBN: 0743266862

Description: New. 0743266862 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma; Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743266857 ISBN: 0743266854

Description: Fine. 0743266854 First edition. Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma; Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266864 ISBN: 0743266862

Description: Very Good. 0743266862 Paperback. Binding, Cover/Title, and Pages in Very Good or better condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl used book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma; Kraus, Nicola

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266864 ISBN: 0743266862

Description: Very Good. 0743266862 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hounddog louie books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Citizen Girl new audio book

Citizen Girl

by McLaughlin, Emma, and Kraus, Nicola, and TBA (Read by)

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743538541 ISBN: 0743538544

Description: New. No packaging as issued. tiny shelf wear--7968. 5 CDs. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie D Carter, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Ally, Camp Hill, PA

"I just got finished listening to this book. I am really glad to look on here and see that a lot of people also disliked this book. I listened to the abridged version of this book so I thought that was very vague and why I did not like this book as much as The Nanny Diaries. First, I dont think that it is clever or imaginative to use "Girl" as the main character's name. Yes, in the Nanny Diaries, the main characters name was "Nanny", using this type of name one time in a book, I can handle the authors not being creative, but twice is a no no. Other names of things/people I didnt like were...Guy (her boss), my company (obviously her company), Buster (her BF) and Manley (the new woman who is going to restructure "my company"). How hard is it to think up a book with a Guy, Girl and My Company as the characters and their employer. Other than the names, none of the characters are well developed and I could not relate to any of them, especially Girl."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Robin, The United States

"Girl is a born and bred liberal feminist who wants to change the world, and also make a living wage. Set in NYC we follow her descent in the capitalist inferno, each twist becoming more bizarre than the last. Witnessing the heroine justify that every compromise with her beliefs is somehow justified simply made me feel dirty. This writing team is very clever and often snicker-out-loud funny, as they proved with their entertaining bestseller The Nanny Diaries. While that book provided a few peeks into the seamy lifestyle of the rich and a little poor-little-me heroine making moral compromises, this book pulls back the pashmina wrap to reveal a maggoty Faustian trade-off. Pass on this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Claire, Haverford, PA

"DO NOT READ, not worth the time or money. Boring......at best, I trudged my way through this 300 page book out of mere self determination, seeing as I bought it, I should finish it mentality.....and that fact that I was stuck at the Tampa airport for about 5 hours and didn't want to resort to spending a small fortune on People and US Weekly. The main character is one-dimensional and she's the most complex of the bunch. It attempts to explor relationships and roles in society and doesn't really delve into them at all. At the same time the book attempts to be sensationalistic and ironic, too obvious on both fronts. The lack of character names (the main character is Girl, the boss is Guy, the boyfriend is Buster, the new woman boss is Manley) is frustrating and builds a wall between the reader and the characters that makes you not even care about them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Purplycookie, Pasig, Philippines

"How did this book get published? If I could only give this book a ranking of 0, believe me I would. This has got to be the worst chick lit book I've read in quite a long time. I always try to give books a chance -- by actually finishing it -- but with this one, I just can't bring myself to do so.

"Citizen Girl" is the sophomore effort from McLaughlin and Kraus, who debuted with "The Nanny Diaries". This time around, our heroine is Girl, a twentysomething women's studies major whose liberal arts education led her to believe that saving women from worldwide oppression was as easy as reporting for duty at her local feminist non-profit. As Girl soon learns, no job is ever as it seems, and even the director of the Center for Equity in Community is not free from manipulating her staff in order to get ahead.

Readers will tire of Girl's particular combination of naiveté and idealism after the first 50 pages, and the blatant stereotypes may wear thin after a while (Girl's boss at My Company is named Guy, and the woman they hire to turn things around is called Manley). I mean, c'mon, there's a drought of originality in coming up with the characters' names here! Add to this the peppering of swear words throughout the entire novel; it's all uncalled for and unnecessary in the plot.

If you are curious to read this book, pm me, I'll give it to you for free. But if I happen to spot a trash can soon enough, then I'm defintely throwing this one away.


Book Details:

Title Citizen Girl
Author Emma McLaughlin and Nicola Kraus
Reviewed By Purplycookie"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Citizen Girl by Emma McLaughlin, Nicola Kraus

 

 
Overall customer rating:
1.8 out of 5 1.8 out of 5
3 of 12 (25%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.