» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Burn After Reading: The Espionage History of World War II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Burn After Reading: The Espionage History of World War II

by Ladislas Farago

About this title: An exciting picture of the whole range of clandestine wartime activities by the American, French, British, and German intelligence agencies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II (a Macfadden Book)

by Ladislas Farago

price: $3.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II used book

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II

by Ladislas Farago

price: $4.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591142621 ISBN: 1591142628

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II used book

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II

by Farago, Ladislas

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591142621 ISBN: 1591142628

Description: Very Good. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** " This compelling account of Allied and Axis spymasters at work-the real-life traitors and heroes of cloak-and-daggerdom-describes in colorful detail the major exploits of the OSS, MI5, Abwehr, and Deuxieme Bureau. " Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II

by Ladislas Farago

price: $9.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 1/1/1961

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II new book

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II

by Farago, Ladislas

price: $9.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: US Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9781591142621 ISBN: 1591142628

Description: New. 1591142628. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II used book

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II

by Ladislas Farago

price: $10.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591142621 ISBN: 1591142628

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II

by Farago, Ladislas

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Walker and Company, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good Plus in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth binding with gilt title, clean and sturdy, 319 pages, spine has slight cock, first end page removed; jacket is celan, very rubbed, mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burn After Reading; : the Espionage History of World War II

by Farago, Ladislas

price: $14.35

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker

Description: Good. B0007DO8A8, HARDCOVER, Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. may or may not have the original dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burn After Reading the Espionage History of World War II

by Farago, Ladislas

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 319pgs(Index) DJ nicked head & foot of spine, top rear edge, DJ cover rubbed, top page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No. Ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burn After Reading, the Espionage History of World War II

by Ladislas Farago

price: $29.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Walker & Co. C Date Published: 1961-01-01

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II

by Farago

price: $33.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1961. 319p. ex-lib. NOTE: covers Allies and Axis. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: CMC Myriff, Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burn After Reading; the Espionage History of World War II

by Farago, Ladislas

price: $43.47

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Walker Date Published: 1962

Description: Description: 319 p. 22 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Secret service. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 319. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Burn After Reading; the Espionage History of World War II

by Farago, Ladislas

price: $50.96

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Walker Date Published: 1961

Description: Description: 319 p. 22 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Secret service. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked, edge-worn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 319. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Burn After Reading; the Espionage History of World War II

by Farago, Ladislas

price: $61.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Walker Date Published: 1962

Description: Description: 319 p. 22 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Secret service. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Burn After Reading; the Espionage History of World War II

by Farago, Ladislas

price: $72.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Walker Date Published: 1961

Description: Description: 319 p. 22 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Secret service. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked, edge-worn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II used book

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II

by Farago, Ladislas

price: $8.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9781591142621 ISBN: 1591142628

Description: Naval Institute Press (2003). Paperback. Has minor shelf wear. Text is clean, and there are no creases on the spine. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II used book

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II

by Farago, Ladislas

price: $8.74

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591142621 ISBN: 1591142628

Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II used book

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II

by Farago, Ladislas

price: $10.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591142621 ISBN: 1591142628

Description: As New/No Jacket. 6.1" x 8.9" Tall 1591142628 336 pages. Includes a bibliography & index. A behind-the-scenes history of the war, this book offers an exciting picture of the whole range of clandestine activities, the various forms of intelligence, espionage and sabotage, subversion and counter-espionage--the entire secret war conducted apart from conventional warfare. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II

by Farago, Ladislas

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co.,, New York: Date Published: 1961

Description: Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly sunned & edgeworn. 1st edition, black cloth, 319 pages. Name stamp on bottom edge of textblock & rear endpaper, ink date. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II (Bluejacket Books) used book

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II (Bluejacket Books)

by Ladislas Farago

price: $18.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591142621 ISBN: 1591142628

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II new book

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II

by Farago, Ladislas

price: $18.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: US Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9781591142621 ISBN: 1591142628

Description: New. 1591142628 Brand New unread book. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II used book

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II

by Farago, Ladislas

price: $19.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: US Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9781591142621 ISBN: 1591142628

Description: Very Good. 1591142628 Some storage wear but a fine reading copy. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II used book

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II

by Farago, Ladislas

price: $19.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: US Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9781591142621 ISBN: 1591142628

Description: Fine. 1591142628 New unread book, with tinniest, barely noticable, superficial wear. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II used book

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II

by Ladislas Farago

price: $53.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591142621 ISBN: 1591142628

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II new book

Burn After Reading: the Espionage History of World War II

by Ladislas Farago

price: $59.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591142621 ISBN: 1591142628

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.