About this title: An exciting picture of the whole range of clandestine wartime activities by the American, French, British, and German intelligence agencies.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** " This compelling account of Allied and Axis spymasters at work-the real-life traitors and heroes of cloak-and-daggerdom-describes in colorful detail the major exploits of the OSS, MI5, Abwehr, and Deuxieme Bureau. " Reprint. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Walker and Company, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good Plus in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth binding with gilt title, clean and sturdy, 319 pages, spine has slight cock, first end page removed; jacket is celan, very rubbed, mylar cover. read more
Description: Good. B0007DO8A8, HARDCOVER, Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. may or may not have the original dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 319pgs(Index) DJ nicked head & foot of spine, top rear edge, DJ cover rubbed, top page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No. Ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Walker
Date Published: 1962
Description: Description: 319 p. 22 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Secret service. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 319. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Walker
Date Published: 1961
Description: Description: 319 p. 22 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Secret service. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked, edge-worn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 319. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Walker
Date Published: 1962
Description: Description: 319 p. 22 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Secret service. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Walker
Date Published: 1961
Description: Description: 319 p. 22 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Secret service. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked, edge-worn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Description: Naval Institute Press (2003). Paperback. Has minor shelf wear. Text is clean, and there are no creases on the spine. VG or better. read more
Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
Edition: First Edition, Second Printing
Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781591142621ISBN:1591142628
Description: As New/No Jacket. 6.1" x 8.9" Tall 1591142628 336 pages. Includes a bibliography & index. A behind-the-scenes history of the war, this book offers an exciting picture of the whole range of clandestine activities, the various forms of intelligence, espionage and sabotage, subversion and counter-espionage--the entire secret war conducted apart from conventional warfare. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Co.,, New York:
Date Published: 1961
Description: Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly sunned & edgeworn. 1st edition, black cloth, 319 pages. Name stamp on bottom edge of textblock & rear endpaper, ink date. read more
Description: New. 1591142628 Brand New unread book. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more
Description: Very Good. 1591142628 Some storage wear but a fine reading copy. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more
Description: Fine. 1591142628 New unread book, with tinniest, barely noticable, superficial wear. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.