» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blues City: A Walk in Oakland

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blues City: A Walk in Oakland

by Ishmael Reed (Read by)

About this title: Writer Ishmael Reed moved from New York to the Bay Area, ending up teaching at Berkeley and living in Oakland. In this volume he describes his city, providing walking tours (such as the Black Panther Legacy Tour), information on cultural events, a bit of Oakland history--and his stern views on the accomplishments of Mayor Jerry Brown.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Blues City: a Walk in Oakland (Crown Journeys) used book

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland (Crown Journeys)

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland (Crown Journeys) used book

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland (Crown Journeys)

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2003-10-21 ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland (Crown Journeys) new book

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland (Crown Journeys)

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2003-10-21 ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland (Crown Journeys) used book

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland (Crown Journeys)

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2003-10-21 ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland (Crown Journeys) used book

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland (Crown Journeys)

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland

by Reed, Ishmael; Allen, Richard

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780736694179 ISBN: 073669417X

Description: Used; Very Good. By "materialgrl510" (Oakland, CA United States): When I first found out that Ishmael Reed was writing a book about Oakland, I didn't know how to react. My first reaction was excitement. I couldn't believe that Ishmael Reed, someone that is so well known and respected particularly among the African American community, was ACTUALLY WRITING A BOOK ABOUT OAKLAND. I was overjoyed that someone chose to write a book about the city that I love so much. I felt that it was important ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. L. Jones, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland used audio book

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland

by Ishmael Reed

price: $3.37

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9780739306857 ISBN: 0739306855

Description: case-cracked-CD in good working order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues City-a Walk in Oakland used book

Blues City-a Walk in Oakland

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: Crown Journey 2003. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland (Crown Journeys) used book

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland (Crown Journeys)

by Ishmael Reed

price: $7.35

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2003-10-21 ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: Very Good. Excellent cond. /lite wear on DJ-lite scratch front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland used book

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: (2003) ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: Very good minus, light shelfwear. Top front corner very lightly bumped. Lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues City: A Walk in Oakland new book

Blues City: A Walk in Oakland

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: New in new dust jacket. 2003 Hardcover w//Jacket 1st Edition by Crown. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues City: A Walk in Oakland new book

Blues City: A Walk in Oakland

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: New in new dust jacket. 2003 Hardcoverw/ Jacket 1st Edition by Crown Books. Excellent Condition! 1/4" Dot Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland used book

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers; Crown Journeys, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191 pp., illus., map; 20 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Oakland is a blues city, brawling and husky...Often overshadowed by San Francisco, its twinkling sister city across the Bay, Oakland is itself an American wonder. The city is surrounded by and filled with natural beauty-mountains and hills and lakes and a bay-and architecture that mirrors its history as a Spanish mission, Gold Rush ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues City a Walk in Oakland

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $13.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 2003

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues City: A Walk in Oakland new book

Blues City: A Walk in Oakland

by Reed, Ishmael

list price: $16.00

our price: $13.60

you save: $2.40 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Crown Journeys. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blues City, a Walk in Oakland used book

Blues City, a Walk in Oakland

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition" Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Crown Journeys pub, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: Oakland Map endpapers. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 192pg Journeys Series. unclipt Glossy, Dust Jacket.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland used book

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1400045401. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland new book

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland

by Ishmael Reed

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 191 pages. 8.00 x 5.80 x 1.00 in. 10.6 oz. Oakland is a blues city, brawling and husky...--Often overshadowed by San Francisco, its twinkling sister city across the Bay, Oakland is itself an American wonder. The city is surrounded by and filled with natural beauty-mountains and hills and lakes and a bay-and architecture that mirrors its history as a Spanish mission, Gold Rush outpost, and home of the West's most devious ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues City: A Walk in Oakland used book

Blues City: A Walk in Oakland

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY), New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. SIGNED/ inscribed by author on title page. Stated 1st edition. Some scuffing of book jacketdiagonal crease to back book jacket inner fold. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Crown Journeys. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MostlySignedBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues City, a Walk in Oakland used book

Blues City, a Walk in Oakland

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition" Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Crown Journeys pub, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: Oakland Map endpapers. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 192pg Journeys Series. unclipt Glossy, Dust Jacket.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues City. a Walk in Oakland

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Small 8vo. 1st edition. 192 pp. Binding: Hardback. Map of Oakland eps. Dust jacket. Publisher: Crown Journeys,, New York: Date Published: 2003.

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland used book

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $27.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1400045401. Signed by Reed. A portrait of the multicultural landscape of Oakland, California, explores the city's complex history, cultural diversity, landscape, architecture, and landmarks, from the perspective of an urban center that reflects the newly emerging America.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland (Crown Journeys) used book

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland (Crown Journeys)

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland (Crown Journeys) used book

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland (Crown Journeys)

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland (Crown Journeys) used book

Blues City: a Walk in Oakland (Crown Journeys)

by Ishmael Reed

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400045402 ISBN: 1400045401

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.