About this title: Writer Ishmael Reed moved from New York to the Bay Area, ending up teaching at Berkeley and living in Oakland. In this volume he describes his city, providing walking tours (such as the Black Panther Legacy Tour), information on cultural events, a bit of Oakland history--and his stern views on the accomplishments of Mayor Jerry Brown.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Description: Used; Very Good. By "materialgrl510" (Oakland, CA United States): When I first found out that Ishmael Reed was writing a book about Oakland, I didn't know how to react. My first reaction was excitement. I couldn't believe that Ishmael Reed, someone that is so well known and respected particularly among the African American community, was ACTUALLY WRITING A BOOK ABOUT OAKLAND. I was overjoyed that someone chose to write a book about the city that I love so much. I felt that it was important ... read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. 2003 Hardcover w//Jacket 1st Edition by Crown. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. 2003 Hardcoverw/ Jacket 1st Edition by Crown Books. Excellent Condition! 1/4" Dot Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers; Crown Journeys, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400045402ISBN:1400045401
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191 pp., illus., map; 20 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Oakland is a blues city, brawling and husky...Often overshadowed by San Francisco, its twinkling sister city across the Bay, Oakland is itself an American wonder. The city is surrounded by and filled with natural beauty-mountains and hills and lakes and a bay-and architecture that mirrors its history as a Spanish mission, Gold Rush ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition"
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Crown Journeys pub, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400045402ISBN:1400045401
Description: Oakland Map endpapers. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 192pg Journeys Series. unclipt Glossy, Dust Jacket.. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400045402ISBN:1400045401
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1400045401. read more
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Pub
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400045402ISBN:1400045401
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 191 pages. 8.00 x 5.80 x 1.00 in. 10.6 oz. Oakland is a blues city, brawling and husky...--Often overshadowed by San Francisco, its twinkling sister city across the Bay, Oakland is itself an American wonder. The city is surrounded by and filled with natural beauty-mountains and hills and lakes and a bay-and architecture that mirrors its history as a Spanish mission, Gold Rush outpost, and home of the West's most devious ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY), New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400045402ISBN:1400045401
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. SIGNED/ inscribed by author on title page. Stated 1st edition. Some scuffing of book jacketdiagonal crease to back book jacket inner fold. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Crown Journeys. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition"
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Crown Journeys pub, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400045402ISBN:1400045401
Description: Oakland Map endpapers. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 192pg Journeys Series. unclipt Glossy, Dust Jacket.. read more
Edition: Small 8vo. 1st edition. 192 pp.
Binding: Hardback. Map of Oakland eps. Dust jacket.
Publisher: Crown Journeys,, New York:
Date Published: 2003.
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400045402ISBN:1400045401
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1400045401. Signed by Reed. A portrait of the multicultural landscape of Oakland, California, explores the city's complex history, cultural diversity, landscape, architecture, and landmarks, from the perspective of an urban center that reflects the newly emerging America.; Signed by Author. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400045402ISBN:1400045401
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.