» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Avenger

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Avenger

by Frederick Forsyth

About this title: Cal Dexter, Vietnam vet, is a doctor in a small New Jersey town. He also--for his own reasons--is a vigilante who goes after murderers who were never caught. When a case comes to his attention that resonates deeply with the events of his life, he goes out seeking revenge--and becomes a crazed killer whose search for justice must be stopped at all costs lest he add fuel to an already volatile post-9/11 international situation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312319519 ISBN: 0312319517

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312319519 ISBN: 0312319517

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312319519 ISBN: 0312319517

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312319519 ISBN: 0312319517

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312319519 ISBN: 0312319517

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312319519 ISBN: 0312319517

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312319519 ISBN: 0312319517

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312319519 ISBN: 0312319517

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312319519 ISBN: 0312319517

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312319519 ISBN: 0312319517

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312319519 ISBN: 0312319517

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312319519 ISBN: 0312319517

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312319519 ISBN: 0312319517

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312319519 ISBN: 0312319517

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312997229 ISBN: 0312997221

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312997229 ISBN: 0312997221

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312997229 ISBN: 0312997221

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312997229 ISBN: 0312997221

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312997229 ISBN: 0312997221

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Frederick Forsyth

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-08-16 ISBN-13: 9780312997229 ISBN: 0312997221

Description: Very Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing-STATED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312319519 ISBN: 0312319517

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. book is in fine condition, appears once-read carefully, ; has a page fold on page 155 and thats it, ; very clean book! ! ! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Boards are Black with Gold Gilt lettering; ******* Please No PRIORITY ORDERS as book has some weight ***** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312319519 ISBN: 0312319517

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Frederick Forsyth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312997229 ISBN: 0312997221

Description: Good. C-Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Average reading copy. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312319519 ISBN: 0312319517

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #914h9. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Avenger used book

Avenger

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312319519 ISBN: 0312319517

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Sheryl, Houston, TX

"Good adventure Rambo type story. Lots of details. I would read others by him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Nick, Jamaica Plain, MA

"The story was excellent. But the character development, although interesting, took up about 65% of the book. Needs more story and less background."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Excellent; former military man takes up role of Avenger; chasing down criminals to bring to justice, this one a Serb who killed an American boy in Bosnia; the US govt tries to foil the plot for its own reasons."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Melanie, Salt Lake City, UT

"About: Some innocent kids get tortured and killed. They get avenged
Like: Forsyth's beautiful story telling, as in all his books
Dislike: I didn't understand the old friend's motives"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Avenger by Frederick Forsyth

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Afghan

Afghan

by Frederick Forsyth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Airframe

Airframe

by Michael Crichton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Split Second

Split Second

by David Baldacci

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The Millionaires

The Millionaires

by Brad Meltzer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Book of Fate

The Book of Fate

by Brad Meltzer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Executive Power

Executive Power

by Vince Flynn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!