Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The World Publishing Company
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good- in Fair + to Good- jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" DJ has moderate to heavy wear, in mylar. Couple pages have underlining/notes. Age yellowed, binding tight, pages clean. read more
Description: Good. First edition. no dust jacket. former library book with stamp on closed page edge, card pocket inside back covertext is clean tight and unmarked. read more
Description: Good. NOT REPRINT: World Publ Co edition-second printing. Dust jacket has some wear, small stain in lower corner but clean text in good shape. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, (1960).
Description: -Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. There is a light score mark to the rear cover. The head of the dust jacket spine is chipped. 255 & [2] pages plus colophon. Near fine. First edition. Bookman and book collector Lawrence Clark Powell was librarian at the University of California at Los Angeles. read more
Description: 1st edition. 8vo. 136 pp. Ex-library, usual stamps, traces of removed label on front paste-down, o/w VG in dust jacket. Jacket has had larger part of both inside flaps removed and there are sellotape marks where it was adhered to the book, generally good. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable & Co. Ltd., London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Stamping gilt lettering to spine, coloured top of page block, small scrape on tail of spine, text clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Publishing Co, Cleveland:
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very good + copy in a very good dust jacket. 257, Inscribed copy Signed by the Author. Second printing of the 1st edition. Additional short gift inscription. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Stated 1st ed. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ vg; no priceclip; mild edgewear. Books-on-Books 92509. No remainder mark. DJ in Brodart plastic protection. In sealed plastic protection. 1960. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: First UK Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Constable & Co, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 136 pp. Dustjacket has two or three small tears and piece missing (about half inch in size). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable, London
Date Published: (1960)
Description: Fair in Fair dust jacket. Ex-library (Dunedin Public Library). Library stamps and markings. Chips to front panel and rear flap of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper in adhesive plastic jacket.; First UK edition. 136 pages. The California (UCLA) librarian's memoirs and anecdotes of books and his hunt for them in the old world (Britain).; Ex-Library; 8vo. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION, signed.
Binding: 8vo [8" to 10" tall], cloth, dj, 255 pp., index.
Publisher: The World Publishing,, Cleveland and New York:
Date Published: [1960].
Description: Very good condition with very good dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cleveland: World Publishing, 1960
Description: 5.5"x8.5". "More delightbul essays on books, collecting, authors, and the joys of reading by the author of A Passion for Books"; Signed by the Author on fep; Pale brown cloth with gold titles; A very good copy with foxing on the pastedown & endpapers and in a good dust jacket; 257 pages. read more
Edition: 2nd printing.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: World Publishing Company., Cleveland, OH.
Date Published: 1960.
Description: Very good in good dust jacket, rubbed on extremities. Jacket now in clear protective cover. Price clipped. Small octavo. 255 pages. Index. Includes a reading list of good books about books. "Personal & enthusiastic" essays by Powell, with the theme of this volume being the book in its relationship to the time & the place. Booksellers since 1984. read more
Description: VeryGood. 8.5÷ ex-library with usual markings, stated first edition in v. g. condition, cover faded and worn at edges with tape residue, DJ taped to cover o/w in v.g. condition, price clipped, binding tight, tape residue on FEP, text clear and bright, More delightfSatisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: World Publishing Co., Cleveland
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 255pp. Bookplate of prev owner on front pastedown, light sunfade to spine cloth, else clean & tight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.