» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Books in My Baggage: Adventures in Reading and Collecting

by Lawrence Clark Powell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Books in My Baggage; Adventures in Reading and Collecting

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 255 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in My Baggage: Adventures in Reading and Collecting

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Publisher: World, Cleveland Date Published: (1960)

Description: Ex-library copy. 8vo. Bibliog. Index. 255 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in My Baggage

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good- in Fair + to Good- jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" DJ has moderate to heavy wear, in mylar. Couple pages have underlining/notes. Age yellowed, binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in My Baggage, Adventures in Reading and Collecting

by Lawrence Clark Powell

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The World Pub. co Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. First edition. no dust jacket. former library book with stamp on closed page edge, card pocket inside back covertext is clean tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in My Baggage: Adventures in Reading and Collecting

price: $5.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780837167848 ISBN: 0837167841

Description: Good. NOT REPRINT: World Publ Co edition-second printing. Dust jacket has some wear, small stain in lower corner but clean text in good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in My Baggage

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, OH Date Published: 1960

Description: VG/NONE. Light general wear. Overall a nice clean copy.; 8vo; 255 pages; Books on books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in My Baggage: Adventures in Reading and Collecting

by Lawrence Clark Powell

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in My Baggage: Adventures in Reading and Collecting

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, (1960).

Description: -Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. There is a light score mark to the rear cover. The head of the dust jacket spine is chipped. 255 & [2] pages plus colophon. Near fine. First edition. Bookman and book collector Lawrence Clark Powell was librarian at the University of California at Los Angeles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in My Baggage

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Constable, 1960.

Description: 1st edition. 8vo. 136 pp. Ex-library, usual stamps, traces of removed label on front paste-down, o/w VG in dust jacket. Jacket has had larger part of both inside flaps removed and there are sellotape marks where it was adhered to the book, generally good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in My Baggage: Adventures in Reading and Collecting

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $17.96

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Stamping gilt lettering to spine, coloured top of page block, small scrape on tail of spine, text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in my baggage; adventures in reading and collecting.

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 255 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in My Baggage: Adventures in Reading and Collecting

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Co, Cleveland: Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good + copy in a very good dust jacket. 257, Inscribed copy Signed by the Author. Second printing of the 1st edition. Additional short gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in My Baggage: Adventures in Reading and Collecting

by Lawrence Clark Powell

price: $21.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Stated 1st ed. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ vg; no priceclip; mild edgewear. Books-on-Books 92509. No remainder mark. DJ in Brodart plastic protection. In sealed plastic protection. 1960. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Books in My Baggage: Adventures in Reading and Collecting used book

Books in My Baggage: Adventures in Reading and Collecting

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland Date Published: (1960)

Description: Second printing. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with light tanning on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in My Baggage, Adventures in Reading and...

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Powell, Lawrence Clark., World Pub. Co., nd, c1960, 2nd Printing, cloth, vg w/slightly worn dj, 255 pps w/index & reading list, 8 1/2' x 5 3/4', 'Collecting', 'More delightful essays on books, collecting, authors and the joys of reading...' $22.50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in My Baggage. Adventures in Reading and Collecting

by Powell, Lawrence Clark [1906-2001].

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 1st edition. 255, [3] pp. Binding: Hardback. Dust jacket. Publisher: The World Publishing Company,, Cleveland: Date Published: (1960).

Description: VG+ (square & tight/offset to eps & front flap)/VG+ (light wear). Title page cut. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in My Baggage: Adventures in Reading and Collecting

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $29.23

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Constable & Co, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 136 pp. Dustjacket has two or three small tears and piece missing (about half inch in size). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in My Baggage

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $31.50

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: (1960)

Description: Fair in Fair dust jacket. Ex-library (Dunedin Public Library). Library stamps and markings. Chips to front panel and rear flap of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper in adhesive plastic jacket.; First UK edition. 136 pages. The California (UCLA) librarian's memoirs and anecdotes of books and his hunt for them in the old world (Britain).; Ex-Library; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in My Baggage. [Subtitle]: Adventures in Reading and Collecting

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION, signed. Binding: 8vo [8" to 10" tall], cloth, dj, 255 pp., index. Publisher: The World Publishing,, Cleveland and New York: Date Published: [1960].

Description: Very good condition with very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don Conner Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in My Baggage

by Lawrence Clark Powell

price: $65.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cleveland: World Publishing, 1960

Description: 5.5"x8.5". "More delightbul essays on books, collecting, authors, and the joys of reading by the author of A Passion for Books"; Signed by the Author on fep; Pale brown cloth with gold titles; A very good copy with foxing on the pastedown & endpapers and in a good dust jacket; 257 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Raven Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in My Baggage: Adventures in Reading and Collecting

by Lawrence Clark Powell

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Collectible-Good. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books in My Baggage

by Lawrence Clark. Powell

price: $2.96

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: World Publishing Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. X-Library Book with minimal markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Books in My Baggage: Adventures in Reading and Collecting

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: World Publishing Company., Cleveland, OH. Date Published: 1960.

Description: Very good in good dust jacket, rubbed on extremities. Jacket now in clear protective cover. Price clipped. Small octavo. 255 pages. Index. Includes a reading list of good books about books. "Personal & enthusiastic" essays by Powell, with the theme of this volume being the book in its relationship to the time & the place. Booksellers since 1984. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Books in My Baggage

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing

Description: VeryGood. 8.5÷ ex-library with usual markings, stated first edition in v. g. condition, cover faded and worn at edges with tape residue, DJ taped to cover o/w in v.g. condition, price clipped, binding tight, tape residue on FEP, text clear and bright, More delightfSatisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Books in My Baggage. Adventures in Reading and Collecting

by Powell, Lawrence Clark

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: World Publishing Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 255pp. Bookplate of prev owner on front pastedown, light sunfade to spine cloth, else clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George & Patricia Fowler Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.