New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Jessica Stern (Read by)

About this title:

For four years, Jessica Stern interviewed extremist members of three religions around the world: Christians, Jews, and Muslims. Traveling extensively -- to refugee camps in Lebanon, to religious schools in Pakistan, to prisons in Amman, Asqelon, and Pensacola -- she discovered that the Islamic jihadi in the mountains of Pakistan and the Christian fundamentalist bomber in Oklahoma have much in common.

Based on her vast research, Stern lucidly explains how terrorist organizations are formed by opportunistic leaders who -- using religion as both motivation and justification -- recruit ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill used book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Jessica Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060505325 ISBN: 006050532X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill used book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Jessica Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060505325 ISBN: 006050532X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill used book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Jessica Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060505325 ISBN: 006050532X

Description: Fair. Text is in good condition, but the book does have some highlighting and underlining-gw. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill used book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Jessica Stern

price: $2.87

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060505325 ISBN: 006050532X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God Cd: Why Religious Militants Kill used audio book

Terror in the Name of God Cd: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Reader-Jessica Stern

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060554644 ISBN: 0060554649

Description: Good. Cover is worn and CD's have some light scratches, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MFarner, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill used audio book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Stern, Jessica

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780060554644 ISBN: 0060554649

Description: NY: Harper Collins 2003, CD audio, six hours on 5 CD's read by Jessica Stern, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill used book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Stern, Jessica

price: $3.25

Ships from AK, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060505325 ISBN: 006050532X

Description: Good. Hardcover book in good condition. Ex-library. Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Sprain, AK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill used book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Stern, Jessica

price: $6.46

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060505332 ISBN: 0060505338

Description: Fine. 0060505338 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill used book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Stern, Jessica

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: N.Y. : Ecco/HarperCollins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060505325 ISBN: 006050532X

Description: Near Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Label removed from rear endpaper resulting in some modest skinning to the paper. No other damage. 368 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shell Creek Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Terror in the Name of God. Why Religious Militants Kill

by Stern, Jessica

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine copy. 8vo. 368 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill new book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Stern, Jessica

price: $11.22

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060505332 ISBN: 0060505338

Description: New. 0060505338 NEW...Harper trade paperback, 2006, No marks or 'shelf wear'...NEW...ed in a Box. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill new book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Jessica Stern

price: $12.18

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 17 August, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060505332 ISBN: 0060505338

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill used book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Stern, Jessica

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060505325 ISBN: 006050532X

Description: VG+ in a VG+ dustjacket, B-95. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill used book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Stern, Jessica [Dust Wrapper Design By Roberto De Vicq De Cumptich, Author Photo By Asia Kepka]

price: $12.80

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ecco / HarperCollins Publishers [2003], [New York] Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060505325 ISBN: 006050532X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition. 368 pages, notes, index. Remainder mark else Near Fine copy [spine head front corner bumped] in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill new book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Stern, Jessica

price: $12.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060505325 ISBN: 006050532X

Description: New in New jacket. 9.44 x 6.38 x 1.4. Crisp Tight Clean copy! 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill used book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Stern, Jessica

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060505325 ISBN: 006050532X

Description: Nov1606. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. As new, except slight damp staining lower spine end, inside DJ. Appears unread. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. Nov1606; Christianity; Non-Fiction; Political Freedom & Security; Political Science; Psychology of Religion; Religion; Religious aspects; Social Science; Terrorism; Violence; Violence in Society. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God Why Religious Militants Kill used book

Terror in the Name of God Why Religious Militants Kill

by Stern, Jessica

price: $13.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060505325 ISBN: 006050532X

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 006050532x. The previous owner's name is written on the front endpaper. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The DJ has some shelf wear mainly along the edges.; 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill new book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Stern, Jessica

price: $14.36

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060505332 ISBN: 0060505338

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill new book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Stern, Jessica

price: $14.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060505332 ISBN: 0060505338

Description: New. 0060505338 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill new book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Stern, Jessica

price: $14.56

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060505332 ISBN: 0060505338

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill new book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Jessica Stern

price: $16.48

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060505332 ISBN: 0060505338

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Terror in the Name of God Why Religious Militants Kill used book

Terror in the Name of God Why Religious Militants Kill

by Stern, Jessica

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060505325 ISBN: 006050532X

Description: Near Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 368pgs(Index) A small (1/8" x 1/4") dirt smudge on fore-edge page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective wrapper. ISBN 006050532X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Stern, Jessica

price: $17.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CCCO, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 368 pages. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very light wear to edges of dustjacket. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Terror in the Name of God: Why Religious Militants Kill

by Stern, Jessica

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA