About this title: In the Brave New World of terrorism--where anybody with a spare AK-47, a knowledge of kitchen chemistry, or simply the will to die can become a player--the old rules no longer apply. Established with the knowledge of President John Patrick Ryan, "the Campus" is always on the lookout for promising new talent, its recruiters scattered throughout the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13:9780399150791ISBN:039915079X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 431 p. read more
"I'm a Clancy fan for many years, yet when I picked up the teeth of the tiger it failed to impress. To start off Clancy if you ask me was trying way to hard to do something different, in trying to make a simple read and he didn't make it. To start out with the concept of the book isn't a bad plot but its the main characters and the BAD dialog that puts this book down for the count. The characters are so just not Clancy, they are all new and the same in that every one is rich and good looking and Jack Jr. knows how to find the bad guys better than any one else on his first day on the job. But where is book really lets down is the dialog, you think Clancy you think of technology and politics and mature writing. Well this didn't work out as well, between the brothers talking like kids instead of adults i mean bet your bippie? So the one real shot Clancy took at writing a normal book failed in my respect because of lack of detail and mature writing, if you've ever read Clancy you know what i mean."
"The lady and the tiger. Perhaps the waiter that took your meal half finished without asking if you were done, and then stacked another plate on it. Remember that baseball game that switched to a commercial just before the winning home run was hit. This book reads like a ghost writer didn't get his last payment or was working on a very small retainer when T C stopped payment on his checks. Lacked the usual polish.
Did T C have a stroke, or NPHC like Robert Heinlein. RJL"
"An ex-officio anti-terrorist agency has been established by President Jack Ryan, and is always on the lookout to recruit new talent. This time two brothers Dominic and Brian Caruso join the team, along with Jack Ryan, Junior, to take on the latest crop of international and domestic terrorists as successfully as his indomitable father."
"A good book...I found it on the train one day and started reading it. The book looks like it has been through a journey of its own! I like the three separate story lines that converge in this book and it is far enough removed from the "Jack Ryan" novels to present a fresh story and set of characters to a new reader without needing to read any of the other novels (but let me tell you there is certainly a fair amount of "history" covered in the book to make a new reader interested in the previous books!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.