» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by Curtis White

About this title: What do George W. Bush, the Ivory Tower, Steven Spielberg, and Terri Gross have in common? Does a political scandal make for good news copy? Does network programming allow us to unwind from a day's work? Does the art at the local museum make for pleasant cocktail conversation? An unflinching and wry look at the dumbing down of the American imagination. In this groundbreaking and incisive exploration, acclaimed social critic Curtis White describes an all-encompassing and little-noticed force taking over our culture and our lives. White calls this force the Middle Mind -- the current failure ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by White, Curtis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060524364 ISBN: 0060524367

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by White, Curtis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 10/5/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730598 ISBN: 0060730595

Description: Very Good. 0060730595 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z80F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind used book

The Middle Mind

by White, Curtis

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730598 ISBN: 0060730595

Description: VG. Trade paperback/Why Americans don't think for themselves. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by Curtis White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060524364 ISBN: 0060524367

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by Curtis White

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060524364 ISBN: 0060524367

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by Curtis White

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060524364 ISBN: 0060524367

Description: Very Good. Exactly as shown, Dust Jacket intact with no damage. Text clean with NO marks. Smoke free home. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: earthmomBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by Curtis White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060524364 ISBN: 0060524367

Description: Very Good. Pgs clean & tight, sm tear to dj at spine top edgeShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by Curtis White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060730598 ISBN: 0060730595

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by Curtis White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060730598 ISBN: 0060730595

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by Curtis White

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730598 ISBN: 0060730595

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by Curtis White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730598 ISBN: 0060730595

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by Curtis White

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060524364 ISBN: 0060524367

Description: Ex-library. 2003. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by White, Curtis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060524364 ISBN: 0060524367

Description: Very Good. 0060524367 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by Curtis White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060524364 ISBN: 0060524367

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by White, Curtis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060524364 ISBN: 0060524367

Description: Like New. New hardcover with dust jacket, blue line on bottom, sku nr77a. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by Curtis White

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060730598 ISBN: 0060730595

Description: Like New. Used book. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by Curtis White

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060524364 ISBN: 0060524367

Description: Like New. Used book. NO DUST JACKET- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by White, Curtis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060524364 ISBN: 0060524367

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. PRICE WHITED OUT ON FIRST BLANK PAGE-NEW CONDITION, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. PRICE WHITED OUT ON FIRST BLANK PAGE-NEW CONDITION, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. HARDBACK WITH DUST COVER. NF-Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves. White, Curtis-Harperone, 2003. Anthropology; Critical thinking; Cultural; General; Moral conditions; Non-Fiction; Popular Culture; Social Science; Social values; Sociology; ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves new book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by White, Curtis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 10/5/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730598 ISBN: 0060730595

Description: New. 0060730595 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind used book

The Middle Mind

by White, Curtis

price: $2.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780060730598 ISBN: 0060730595

Description: Very good, some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by White, Curtis

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060524364 ISBN: 0060524367

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves new book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by White, Curtis

price: $2.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730598 ISBN: 0060730595

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New book with remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves new book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by White, Curtis

price: $3.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060730598 ISBN: 0060730595

Description: New. 0060730595 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by White, Curtis

price: $3.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060730598 ISBN: 0060730595

Description: Very Good. 0060730595 NEW UNUSED book. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves used book

The Middle Mind: Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves

by White