» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Extensively revised and updated, this authoritative biochemistry text is known worldwide for its comprehensive and up-to-date coverage. Extensively illustrated and user-friendly, the text offers examples of how knowledge of biochemistry is essential for understanding the molecular basis of health and disease. The 26th edition also features expanded content on results of the "Human Genome Project". It is perfect as both text and USMLE review.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Lange Basic Science) used book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Lange Basic Science)

by Robert K. Murray, Darryl K. Granner, Peter A. Mayes, Victor W. Rodwell

price: $3.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071389013 ISBN: 0071389016

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Lange Basic Science) used book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Lange Basic Science)

by Robert K. Murray, Darryl K. Granner, Peter A. Mayes, Victor W. Rodwell

price: $3.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071389013 ISBN: 0071389016

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry used book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry

by Murray, Robert K, M.D., PH.D., and Granner, Darryl K, and Mayes, Peter A, PH.D.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 27th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071461979 ISBN: 0071461973

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice clean copy with minimal wear to edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Harper's Biochemistry) used book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Harper's Biochemistry)

by Murray, Robert K.; Granner, Darryl K.; Mayes, Peter A.; Rodwell, Victor W.

price: $36.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 27th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Date Published: 6/13/2006 ISBN-13: 9780071461979 ISBN: 0071461973

Description: Very Good. 0071461973 Ships next business day. **27th Edition** Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, 28th Edition (Lange Basic Science) used book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, 28th Edition (Lange Basic Science)

by Murray, Robert; Rodwell, Victor; Bender, David; Botham, Kathleen M.; Weil, P. Anthony; Kennelly, Peter J.

price: $37.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 28th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Date Published: 6/2/2009 ISBN-13: 9780071625913 ISBN: 0071625917

Description: Fine. 0071625917 Ships next business day. **28th Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry new book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry

by Murray, Robert K., M.D., Ph.D. / Bender, David A., Ph.D. / Botham, Kathleen M., Ph.D. / Kennelly, Pe

price: $57.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2009-07-06 ISBN-13: 9780071625913 ISBN: 0071625917

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071625913. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, 28th Edition new book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, 28th Edition

by Murray, Robert, and Rodwell, Victor W, PH.D., and Botham Kathleen, M

price: $65.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780071625913 ISBN: 0071625917

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, 28th Edition new book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, 28th Edition

by Murray, Robert K. Rodwell, Victor W. Bender, David Botham, Kathleen M. Weil, P. Anthony Kennelly, Peter J.

price: $73.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Medical) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780071625913 ISBN: 0071625917

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 11 by 8.5 inches. (704 pages) the best biochemistry book for medical students is now in full-color applauded by medical students for its detail and accessibility, harper's illustrated biochemistry offers unmatched coverage of the principles of biochemistry and molecular biology as they relate to medicine. the twenty-eighth edition features a conversion to full-color art, the addition of case studies to every chapter, a larger trim size, and new pedagogy. 1. biochemistry and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Lange Basic Science) used book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Lange Basic Science)

by Murray, Robert K.; Granner, Darryl K.; Mayes, Peter A.; Rodwell, Victor W.

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical ISBN-13: 9780071389013 ISBN: 0071389016

Description: Good. 0071389016 Textbook 26th edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. Light writing and highlighting. vc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Lange Basic Science) used book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Lange Basic Science)

by Murray, Robert K.; Granner, Darryl K.; Mayes, Peter A.; Rodwell, Victor W.

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical ISBN-13: 9780071389013 ISBN: 0071389016

Description: Good. 0071389016 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Lange Basic Science) used book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Lange Basic Science)

by Robert K. Murray

price: $23.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 26th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Date Published: 2003-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780071389013 ISBN: 0071389016

Description: Acceptable. 0071389016. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Lange Basic Science) used book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Lange Basic Science)

by Robert K. Murray; Darryl K. Granner; Peter A. Mayes; Victor W. Rodwell

price: $33.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Date Published: 2003-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780071389013 ISBN: 0071389016

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Lange Basic Science) used book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Lange Basic Science)

by Robert K. Murray; Darryl K. Granner; Peter A. Mayes; Victor W. Rodwell

price: $33.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Date Published: 2003-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780071389013 ISBN: 0071389016

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Harper's Biochemistry) used book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Harper's Biochemistry)

by Murray, Robert K.; Granner, Darryl K.; Mayes, Peter A.; Rodwell, Victor W.

price: $39.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical ISBN-13: 9780071461979 ISBN: 0071461973

Description: Fair. 0071461973 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, 28th Edition (Lange Basic Science) new book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, 28th Edition (Lange Basic Science)

by Murray, Robert; Rodwell, Victor; Bender, David; Botham, Kathleen M.; Weil, P. Anthony; Kennelly, Peter J.

price: $40.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780071625913 ISBN: 0071625917

Description: New. 0071625917 Pub date: 2009. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, 28th Edition (Lange Basic Science) new book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, 28th Edition (Lange Basic Science)

by Murray, Robert; Rodwell, Victor; Bender, David; Botham, Kathleen M.; Weil, P. Anthony; Kennelly, Peter J.

price: $45.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780071625913 ISBN: 0071625917

Description: New. 0071625917 Pub date: 2009. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Lange Basic Science) used book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Lange Basic Science)

by Robert K. Murray

price: $46.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071389013 ISBN: 0071389016

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, 28th Edition (Lange Basic Science) used book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, 28th Edition (Lange Basic Science)

by Robert Murray, Victor Rodwell, David Bender, Kathleen M. Botham, P. Anthony Weil, Peter J. Kennelly

price: $48.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780071625913 ISBN: 0071625917

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, 28/E new book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, 28/E

by Murray

price: $52.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071625913 ISBN: 0071625917

Description: BRAND NEW. 0071625917. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Lange Basic Science) new book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry (Lange Basic Science)

by Robert K. Murray

price: $53.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071389013 ISBN: 0071389016

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry new book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry

by Murray, Robert K.; Bender, David A. And

price: $58.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 28th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: MCGRAW HILL MEDICAL Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780071625913 ISBN: 0071625917

Description: New. The best biochemistry book for medical students is now in full-color Applauded by medical students for its detail and accessibility, "Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry" offers unmatched coverage of the principles of biochemistry and molecular biology... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, Robert Murray new book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, Robert Murray

price: $59.39

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071625913 ISBN: 0071625917

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry new book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry

by Murray, Robert K, M.D., PH.D., and Granner, Daryl K, M.D., and Mayes, Peter A, PH.D.

price: $59.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 26th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lange Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071389013 ISBN: 0071389016

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 693 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book-no defects-., . * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, Robert Murray new book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, Robert Murray

price: $60.38

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071625913 ISBN: 0071625917

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, Robert Murray new book

Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry, Robert Murray

price: $60.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071625913 ISBN: 0071625917

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Osama_iaa, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

"I can't agree more with Julie"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 7, 2007
By Julie, The United States

"So dense and repetitive it was impossible to glean any information from it in fewer than three readings. Excellent reference for those already in the field, worthless to students."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 30, 2007
By Asya, kedah, Malaysia

"benci gk bc buku ni cz belit2 n xpaham...but im learning 2 luv it cz dis is my gateway 2 pass FBS..huhu"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 25, 2007
By Watze, Indonesia

"sebetulnya wajib baca wkt di kampus..

tapi baru kerasa klo ilmunya harus dipake wkt kerja huehue..walhasil dibuka2 lagi deh ;p"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry by Robert K Murray, M.D., PH.D., Daryl K Granner, M.D., Peter A Mayes, PH.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
9 of 13 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.