» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Mitch Albom

About this title: Killed in a tragic accident, Eddie, an elderly man who believes that he had an uninspired life, awakens in the afterlife, where he discovers that heaven consists of having five people explain the meaning of one's life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868711 ISBN: 0786868716

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868711 ISBN: 0786868716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868711 ISBN: 0786868716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868711 ISBN: 0786868716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868711 ISBN: 0786868716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781401308582 ISBN: 1401308589

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781401308582 ISBN: 1401308589

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781401308582 ISBN: 1401308589

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868711 ISBN: 0786868716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868711 ISBN: 0786868716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868711 ISBN: 0786868716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868711 ISBN: 0786868716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868711 ISBN: 0786868716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868711 ISBN: 0786868716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868711 ISBN: 0786868716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781401308582 ISBN: 1401308589

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781401308582 ISBN: 1401308589

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781401308582 ISBN: 1401308589

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868711 ISBN: 0786868716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Gently used with no marks on cover, edges or within text. Dust jacket is stained near top left corner of front and top of spine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 196 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J's Future, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868711 ISBN: 0786868716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 196 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FCC Thrift Shop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401308582 ISBN: 1401308589

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clopp's Cottage, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Mitch Albom

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868711 ISBN: 0786868716

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868711 ISBN: 0786868716

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 196 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786868711 ISBN: 0786868716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good ++ condition. Read once. Daily Shipping. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 196 p. Audience: General/trade. Topics Amusement parks; Death; Fiction; Future life; Heaven; Media Tie-In; Older men; Psychological read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401308582 ISBN: 1401308589

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is pristine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Great concept for a book, Oct 27, 2009
By Bryon, New York

"but lacked content. The story begins with a death and afterdeath experience. After the first chapter the action/drama goes flat and the other 90% of the book is more or less character reflection.

The idea of meeting five different people in heaven that had an influence on your life seemed intriquing. Sort of a "Night before Christmas" meets death, story line. This book doesnt pull it off however. Would be a great first draft.

There is way too much non-important detail and not enough depth in character formation. Your left with trying to piece the story together from long stretches of endless memories. The end was very anti-climatic. I got to the last page and thought "this is it?????""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Prince Manoharun, Jakarta, Indonesia

"seperti buku2 Mitch Albom lainnya, di buku ni alur ceritanya pun maju mundur..mungkin ni ciri khasnya..oiya diantara babnya pasti ada tulisan2 khusus di masa lampau..*gw suka gaya lo..hihihi..*

sesuai dengan judul bukunya, Eddie, Sang tokoh utama menemui 5 orang di alam baka setelah kematiannya itu..dan setiap orang yg ia temui memberikan satu pelajaran kepada Eddie..

Orang pertama mengajarkan klo hidup semua orang itu saling berkaitan..kita tidak menyadari mungkin di saat kita bergembira..di sudut lain ada orang yg bersedih..

Orang kedua mengajarkan klo pengorbanan adalah bagian dari kehidupan..bukan sesuatu untuk disesali tapi untuk didambakan..

Orang ketiga mengajarkan untuk memberi maaf..marah yg aku simpan akan menjadi racun yang menggerogoti dari dalm diri..marah hanya akan membuat luka kita semakin besar..

Orang keempat mengajarkan bahwa cinta tak kan padam..meskipun orang terkasih telah pergi..cinta akan terus bersinar..

orang kelima mengajarkan agar jangan pernah merasa tidak berguna..kehidupan seseorang pasti berguna untuk orang lain kalau kita mau melihat dari sudut pandang orang lain..

wah mantab lah bukunya..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
thought inspiring, Mar 28, 2009
By 9indians, Sandusky,OH

"I've read all of Mitch's books...all fantastic. This is also a movie starring Jon Voight. Read and watch both-JV is phenomenal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Kyna, Thompsons Station, TN

"My best friend and college roommate gave this to me at Christmas in '07. I read it in the first quarter of '08. She was well intended and I think thought it would help me as I was maneuvering to recover from the loss of my mother who died unexpectedly Christmas day '04. The year she gave it to me I was having trouble with my breathing. And, it was an unexpected way for me to be dealing with the third anniversary of losing her. What I had a hard time with in this book was the actual experiences this man had to go through as he meets these five people in heaven. His life was sad, and he had suffered the unexpected early loss of his wife. Everything about this book was sad to me, and in my own need to move through grief, I did not need to read more sadness. The lessons, however, that the character finally learns and the "meaning of it all" message at the end is sweet. But, alas, it did not bring me comfort as I know my friend had hoped. :-) It's a good read, but beware of your own emotional state first."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 27    Next page  
See all reviews of The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
22 of 29 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.