» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

First Meetings: In the Enderverse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

First Meetings: In the Enderverse

by Orson Scott Card, Craig Phillips (Illustrator)

About this title: Welcome to the Enderverse. When ""Ender's Game"" was first published as a novella twenty-five years ago few would have predicted that it would become one of the most successful ventures in publishing history. Expanded into a novel in 1985, "Ender's Game" won both the Hugo Award and the Nebula Award for Best Novel. Never out of print and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
First Meetings: In the Enderverse used book

First Meetings: In the Enderverse

by Card, Orson Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: Phillips, Craig. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings: in the Enderverse used book

First Meetings: in the Enderverse

by Orson Scott Card

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Tor Teen Date Published: 8/5/2003 ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings: in the Enderverse used book

First Meetings: in the Enderverse

by Orson Scott Card

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Tor Teen Date Published: 8/5/2003 ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings: in the Enderverse new book

First Meetings: in the Enderverse

by Orson Scott Card

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings: in the Enderverse used book

First Meetings: in the Enderverse

by Orson Scott Card

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: Like New. FIRST EDITION; DUST JACKET FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings: in the Enderverse used book

First Meetings: in the Enderverse

by Orson Scott Card

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings: in the Enderverse used book

First Meetings: in the Enderverse

by Orson Scott Card

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings: in the Enderverse used book

First Meetings: in the Enderverse

by Orson Scott Card

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Meetings: in the Enderverse (Enders, 3)

by Card, Orson Scott

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine. B000IMV89C. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings: in the Enderverse used book

First Meetings: in the Enderverse

by Orson Scott Card

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages tight solid binding no markings, hardcover, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings: in the Enderverse used book

First Meetings: in the Enderverse

by Orson Scott Card

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, no markings, hardcover, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings: in Ender's Universe used book

First Meetings: in Ender's Universe

by Card, Orson Scott

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ slight readres slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings in the Endoverse used book

First Meetings in the Endoverse

by Card, Orson Scott

price: $2.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: First edition, first printing hardback. Unread. Fine in Fine Jacket, dot to bottom, from the seller's private collection. NOT a cheaply bound book club edition. In mylar. ISBN 0765308738. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Billthebookguy, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings: in the Enderverse used book

First Meetings: in the Enderverse

by Card, Orson Scott

price: $3.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Teen ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: Fine. 0765308738 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings in the Enderverse used book

First Meetings in the Enderverse

by Card, Orson Scott

price: $3.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: New York: TOR 2003 First Editions 1st printing 208 pages, 5 1/2 x 7 7/8, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Julie Bell, Illustrated by Craig Phillips CONDITION: VERY GOOD, remainder dot on top o/w an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj NOTES-Four novellas including the original Ender's Game. B&W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings: In the Enderverse used book

First Meetings: In the Enderverse

by Card, Orson Scott

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: Phillips, Craig. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings: In the Enderverse used book

First Meetings: In the Enderverse

by Card, Orson Scott

price: $5.49

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: Phillips, Craig. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Pickwicket Books is proud to offer this collectible hardcover for your enjoyment read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pickwicket Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings: in the Enderverse used book

First Meetings: in the Enderverse

by Card, Orson Scott

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Teen ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: Fine. 0765308738 Book and dust jacket are like new, 1st edtition, 1st printing, has remainder mark. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings: in the Enderverse used book

First Meetings: in the Enderverse

by Card, Orson Scott

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Teen, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0765308738 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings: in Ender's Universe used book

First Meetings: in Ender's Universe

by Card, Orson Scott

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings in the Enderverse used book

First Meetings in the Enderverse

by Card, Orson Scott

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. Ownership information on the ffep, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings in the Enderverse [Four Novellas Including the Original "Ender's Game"] new book

First Meetings in the Enderverse [Four Novellas Including the Original "Ender's Game"]

by Card, Orson Scott

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8/03 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tor/ Tom Doherty, New York Date Published: c1977-2003 ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: Julie Bell dj art. Brand new, fine dj, black bds. Clean, tight, giftworthy! 208 pgs, ISBN: 0-765-30873-8. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings: in the Enderverse (Enders, 3) new book

First Meetings: in the Enderverse (Enders, 3)

by Orson Scott Card

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: New. 2003 Hardcover w/Jacket Edition by TOR. Minor shelf wear to jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings: in the Enderverse (Enders, 3) new book

First Meetings: in the Enderverse (Enders, 3)

by Orson Scott Card

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: New. 2003 Hardcover w/Jacket Edition by TOR. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

First Meetings: in the Enderverse used book

First Meetings: in the Enderverse

by Card, Orson Scott

price: $7.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Teen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765308733 ISBN: 0765308738

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0765308738 Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Ashley, Tempe, AZ

"I hope to use at least one of these stories to teach with my class when we read Ender's Game together (Wish me luck!). I really enjoyed this addition to the canon of Ender Wiggin's universe, especially the stories where we get to know Ender's parents a little better. It also really fleshes out how people would have felt about the establishment of the particular sociopolitical situation that young Ender and the other citizens take for granted in the novel. The original novella was... less awesome than the novel version, so feel free to skip that, but the account of 20 year old Ender's first encounter with Jane was absolutely hilarious. It reminds me that I never finished the last three parts of the Ender series (Speaker for the Dead, etc). Oops. I should go do that..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Gabby, Carrollton, TX

"If you've never read the Ender's Game books, then what are you waiting for? However, if you don't want to think, and just want entertainment, then I don't know if you want to read these. They really will make you think about the world around you. And people. I think, for me, especially Speaker for the Dead (for some reason just the premise and story was very interesting). These are considered sci-fi, I think, but not tech heavy at all. Anyway, this is just a collection of short stories, one which includes the original novella that turned into the novel, plus some other stories. Read Ender's Game first, if you want."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By David, Orem, UT

"This was a great, quick read for any Ender fan. It was especially good to learn the origin of Ender's parents, their upbringing, and values. The original Ender's Game was a good read too and i can see how it was definitely developed and improved upon to create the novel. I was not entirely impressed, however, with the story of how he met Jane. Getting an "accounting" program that didn't really tell how she was created was about as anticlimactic as the trade embargo premise in the Phantom Menace movie."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Heather, Boise, ID

"When this first came out, I was a little miffed at old Orson for dragging out the highly successful and (to me) hallowed Ender saga for one more flogging, so I refused to read it. However, somehow it wound up in my possession (as book-shaped things are wont to do), and I'm glad I gave in.

I've always felt that Card had at least two very interesting and valuable talents: one is creating fleshy, breathy characters (in a good way), and another is having interesting ideas about all sorts of things, usually about politics, history, economics... big-picture stuff about the way things work, the way the pieces of the puzzle fit together and move. Sometimes the two disconnect, as in the more recent books of the Ender series, where I felt that he was much more excited about the ideas than the characters, and just wanted to use my childhood friends as propagandists. The ideas were interesting nonetheless, but I didn't care as much about the people participating in the overarching story.

Anyway, the two were woven together well in this case, and I really enjoyed it. Especially in "Teacher's Pest," which is an account of Ender's parents' first meeting, I thought the views they espoused fit very nicely with the genius parents of my favorite genius. It's a good read. It made me think, sometimes angrily, and I love that.

This book also contains the first version of Ender's Game ever published, in Analog, 1977. It's a fascinating study of the evolution of a story and a writer, coming from this good-but-not-great beginning. The story is virtually the same, but it's so much more heavy-handed... direct references to crucifixion and all that. It gave me a greater appreciation for subtlety, and all of that thick characterization bubbling under the surface.

Not a bad way to spend a sick day. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of First Meetings: In the Enderverse by Orson Scott Card, Craig Phillips (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.