» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Books & Authors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Books & Authors

by Robert Lynd

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Books and Authors (Essay Index Reprint Series)

by Robert Lynd

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780836912098 ISBN: 0836912098

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books and Authors (Essay Index Reprint Series)

by Robert Lynd

price: $8.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books for Libraries Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780836912098 ISBN: 0836912098

Description: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library label and marks, minor wear and bumping to hardcover, first and last blank pages library-removed, clean text, binding tight. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books and Authors

by Lynd, Robert

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is rubbed & scuffed with edgewear & smoke damage. Pgs. are slightly browning with smoke markings, there is a sticker on feb. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books and Authors

by Lynd, Robert

price: $9.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam & Co. Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Quarter-cloth. 312 pp. Inscription on ffep else no marks. Binding is tight; interior clean. Dust jacket shows wear along extremities, including a few small chips. Dj is unclipped and protected in mylar. Lit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books and Authors

by Lynd, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons/Knickerbocker Press, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: (xii) 311 pages + book ads, top edge gilt; 8vo, brown striped boards/cloth. Spine ends and corner tips worn, titles on spine dimmed, inner hinges broken, one page inner margin flaking affecting a few lines of text, good+; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books & Authors

by Lynd, Robert

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 8vo Covers rubbed, spotted, corners bumped. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller.; 324 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Ark Book Attic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books and Authors

by Lynd, R.

price: $13.97

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Richard Cobden-Sanderson, London Date Published: 1922

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 271 pp. Bound in faded and scuffed blue cloth cov. boards. Pages uncut, front endpaper browned, spine bumped top and bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Books and Authors

by Lynd, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York & London Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 312 PAGES, Hardcover in brown boards with gilt lettereing, lightly bumped at corners. Former owner's gift inscription inside front, otherwise a solid and clean volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books and Authors

by Robert Lynd

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good in No Wrapper jacket. Titles On Spine [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Books & Authors new book

Books & Authors

by Robert Lynd

price: $29.68

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110829323 ISBN: 1110829329

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Books & Authors new book

Books & Authors

by Robert Lynd

price: $38.78

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110829347 ISBN: 1110829345

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Books & Authors new book

Books & Authors

by Lynd, Robert, Author

price: $39.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110829323 ISBN: 1110829329

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00274 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Books and Authors

by Lynd, Robert

price: $39.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Cobden-Sanderson, London Date Published: 1922

Description: BOOK VERY GOOD- No Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover and pastedowns are discolored. No previous owner markings. Interior pages are clean and nice. 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Books & Authors new book

Books & Authors

by Lynd, Robert, Author

price: $51.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110829347 ISBN: 1110829345

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00274 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Books & Authors

by Lynd, Robert

price: $55.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Cobden-Sanderson, London Date Published: 1922

Description: A volume of character studies of great and little writers. Includes studies of Keats, Wordsworth, Molière and Hugo. A fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some minor loss), and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 271. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Books & Authors

by Lynd, Robert

price: $79.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Cobden-Sanderson, London Date Published: 1922

Description: A volume of character studies of great and little writers. Includes studies of Keats, Wordsworth, Molière and Hugo. A fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some minor loss), and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Books & Authors

by Lynd, Robert

price: $81.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Cobden-Sanderson, London Date Published: 1922

Description: 8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. Edges very lightly rubbed but an excellent copy. First Edition, First Impression. From the library of Norman Douglas with his rubber stamp and crayon note to the front free endpaper giving the page number of the chapter devoted to him. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Books and Authors (Essay Index Reprint Series)

by Robert Lynd

price: $8.80

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books for Libraries Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780836912098 ISBN: 0836912098

Description: Very Good. SCARCE HARDCOVER BOOK. FROM THE LIBRARY OF A UNIVERSITY THAT WAS CLOSED-DOWN, WITH USUAL INSTITUTIONAL MARKINGS. OTHERWISE, ONLY LIGHT WEAR. LOC: LYN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Books and Authors

by Lynd, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books for Libraries Press, Freeport Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780836912098 ISBN: 0836912098

Description: Good/No Jacket. No Jacket Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels, pockets. Somewhat rubbed boards. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, some soil. Some soil foxing on eps. Ffep ltly wrinkled under pocket. Still tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Books and Authors

by Lynd, Robert

price: $15.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Cobden-Sanderson, London, UK Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good. 1st edition, blue cloth HC binding. Literary criticism. VG; 1305. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norm Johnson, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Books and Authors (the Travellers' Library)

by Robert Lynd

price: $19.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Blue cloth boards w/ gilt lettering & decoration to spine, head & heel sl worn, cloth sl rubbed, inscription & photo (of Lynd? ) to front pastedown, prelims v sl foxed o/w interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Books & Authors new book

Books & Authors

by Lynd, Robert

price: $22.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110829323 ISBN: 1110829329

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Books & Authors new book

Books & Authors

by Lynd, Robert

price: $24.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110829347 ISBN: 1110829345

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Books & Authors new book

Books & Authors

by Robert Lynd

price: $26.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9781110829323 ISBN: 1110829329

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Books & Authors new book

Books & Authors

by Robert Lynd

price: $35.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9781110829347 ISBN: 1110829345

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.