» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice

by Carlton Stowers

About this title: Wichita Falls, Texas, was home to a hundred thousand people in the last months of 1984. That winter was harsh, as the normally arid Texas plains gave way to ominous dark clouds that delivered freezing sleet and rain. But a much darker force was looming, and soon the quiet town was besieged by a faceless evil - and its young women were dying because of it. In the next seventeen months five women were found brutally beaten and murdered, their young lives cut short and their bodies left haphazardly where they fell. In the years that followed, grieving families fruitlessly sought answers. A ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Scream at the sky: five texas murders and one man's crusade for justice.

by Stowers, Carlton

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, dust jacket taped onto cover, stk #2572s9. 227 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Stowers, Carlton

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312998196 ISBN: 0312998198

Description: Very Good. 0312998198 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Carlton Stowers

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312998196 ISBN: 0312998198

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Carlton Stowers

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312998196 ISBN: 0312998198

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. Some cover wear, pages good, binding good. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Carlton Stowers

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312998196 ISBN: 0312998198

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Carlton Stowers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312998196 ISBN: 0312998198

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Carlton Stowers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312998196 ISBN: 0312998198

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Carlton Stowers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312998196 ISBN: 0312998198

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice

by Carlton Stowers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312266882 ISBN: 031226688X

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: St. Martin's Press Pub Date: 1/23/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice (St. Martin's True Crime Library) used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice (St. Martin's True Crime Library)

by Carlton Stowers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312998196 ISBN: 0312998198

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice

by Carlton Stowers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312266882 ISBN: 031226688X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice

by Carlton Stowers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312266882 ISBN: 031226688X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice

by Carlton Stowers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786254828 ISBN: 0786254823

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice

by Stowers, Carlton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312998196 ISBN: 0312998198

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. St. Martin's True Crime Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice new book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice

by Carlton Stowers

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Largeprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2003-06 ISBN-13: 9780786254828 ISBN: 0786254823

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice

by Carlton Stowers

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Largeprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2003-06 ISBN-13: 9780786254828 ISBN: 0786254823

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice

by Stowers, Carlton

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312266882 ISBN: 031226688X

Description: Fine. 031226688X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice

by Stowers, Carlton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312998196 ISBN: 0312998198

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. St. Martin's True Crime Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice

by Stowers, Carlton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312998196 ISBN: 0312998198

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. St. Martin's True Crime Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky used book

Scream at the Sky

by Stowers, Carlton

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312266882 ISBN: 031226688X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. NOT a book club; no price on dj; faint shelf wear on attractive dj and book; very tiny storage twist of solid spine; pp unmarked and uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice

by Stowers, Carlton; Chelius, Jane (Editor)

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312266882 ISBN: 031226688X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 227 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Includes numerous glossy photographs, prologue, 20 chapters, postscript, and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice

by Stowers, Carlton

price: $2.36

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312998196 ISBN: 0312998198

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. St. Martin's True Crime Library. Audience: General/trade. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Standby Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky used book

Scream at the Sky

by Stowers, Carlton

price: $2.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780312998196 ISBN: 0312998198

Description: Paperback, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice

by Stowers, Carlton

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312266882 ISBN: 031226688X

Description: Used-Acceptable. This book is a Book Club Edition. Good reading copy. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice used book

Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice

by Stowers, Carlton

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312266882 ISBN: 031226688X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Amy, The United States

"I liked it a lot, but I used to really like true crime!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Claudia, The United States

"Gripping, as most true-crime stories are; Stowers tells a story the way only few others can."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 3, 2008
By Adela, Houston, TX

"Another great book by Carlton Stowers. Being a true crime buff, especially Texas true crime, I read everything he's ever written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By Tracy, The United States

"This was a very emotional read. I enjoy true crime novels on occasion and this one actually made me sob. I confess that the only reason I bought it initially was because my favorite author, Jonathan Kellerman, wrote a review about it but I'm very glad that I read it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Scream at the Sky: Five Texas Murders and One Man's Crusade for Justice by Carlton Stowers

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.