» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Saxon Shore: The Camulod Chronicles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Saxon Shore: The Camulod Chronicles

by Jack Whyte

About this title: When Arthur is adopted by his cousin, Caius Merlyn Britannicus, an enormous responsibility is placed upon Merlyn. Now he must prepare the young Arthur to unify the clans of Britain and guard the mighty sword Excalibur.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Saxon Shore (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 4) used book

The Saxon Shore (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 4)

by Jack Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saxon Shore: The Camulod Chronicles used book

The Saxon Shore: The Camulod Chronicles

by Whyte, Jack

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Large corner crease on cover. Light edge and corner wear. Tight binding. No marks. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 719 p. Camulod Chronicles (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. "From the building blocks of history and the mortar of reality, Jack Whyte has built Arthur's world and showed us the bone beneath the flesh of legend. "--Diana Gabaldon read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saxon Shore: the Camulod Chronicles used book

The Saxon Shore: the Camulod Chronicles

by Whyte, Jack

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ writing on bottom of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saxon Shore: the Camulod Chronicles used book

The Saxon Shore: the Camulod Chronicles

by Whyte, Jack

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Good. Book has creases and curve to spine and some wave to back pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saxon Shore (Book Four of the Camulod Chronicles) used book

The Saxon Shore (Book Four of the Camulod Chronicles)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Good + Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saxon Shore (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 4). used book

The Saxon Shore (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 4).

by Whyte, Jack

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Very Good. Moderate shelf/reading weare. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saxon Shore: The Camulod Chronicles used book

The Saxon Shore: The Camulod Chronicles

by Whyte, Jack

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 719 p. Camulod Chronicles (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saxon Shore (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 4) used book

The Saxon Shore (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 4)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $5.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Good. 0812544161 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saxon Shore (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 4) new book

The Saxon Shore (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 4)

by Jack Whyte

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saxon Shore: The Camulod Chronicles new book

The Saxon Shore: The Camulod Chronicles

by Whyte, Jack

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 719 p. Camulod Chronicles (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Saxon Shore: The Camulod Chronicles used book

The Saxon Shore: The Camulod Chronicles

by Whyte, Jack

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 719 p. Camulod Chronicles (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saxon Shore used book

The Saxon Shore

by Whyte, Jack

price: $11.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: [0-812-54416-1] 1999, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Historical Fiction, Arthurian) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Saxon Shore new book

The Saxon Shore

by Whyte, Jack

price: $18.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: SAINT MARTIN'S PRESS INC. Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 716 pages. (716 pages) when arthur is adopted by his cousin, caius merlyn britannicus, an enormous responsibility is placed upon merlyn. now he must prepare the young arthur to unify the clans of britain and guard the mighty sword excalibur. geneal. table, map edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Saxon Shore (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 4) used book

The Saxon Shore (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 4)

by Jack Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Saxon Shore (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 4) used book

The Saxon Shore (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 4)

by Jack Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Saxon Shore (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 4) used book

The Saxon Shore (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 4)

by Jack Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Saxon Shore (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 4) used book

The Saxon Shore (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 4)

by Jack Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Saxon Shore: the Camulod Chronicles used book

The Saxon Shore: the Camulod Chronicles

by Whyte, Jack

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Good. Light spine crease, edge wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Saxon Shore used book

The Saxon Shore

by Jack Whyte

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1999-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Saxon Shore (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 4) used book

The Saxon Shore (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 4)

by Jack Whyte

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Good. Slight warp shown Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Saxon Shore: the Camulod Chronicles and Also Eagles Brood (2 Paperbacks) used book

The Saxon Shore: the Camulod Chronicles and Also Eagles Brood (2 Paperbacks)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Tor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: No Jacket. Very Good. 2 mass-market paperbacks, Saxon Shore is in very good condition with only a hint of reading wear, Eagles Brood is a bit more worn but still in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mypreownedbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Saxon Shore: the Camulod Chronicles used book

The Saxon Shore: the Camulod Chronicles

by Whyte, Jack

price: $3.19

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Very Good. Tight Binding, Little Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Thick Book Gentle Spine curl, Bright Covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Saxon Shore; the By Whyte, Jack used book

Saxon Shore; the By Whyte, Jack

by Whyte, Jack

price: $3.22

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Good Condition 0812544161. Store stamps/creases PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc, MS, USA

Reliability: High

The Saxon Shore: the Camulod Chronicles used book

The Saxon Shore: the Camulod Chronicles

by Whyte, Jack

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Good in Wear to cover/ Edges jacket. Binding Tight, NO spine/hinge creases, shelf wear, back cover taped----NOTE: Standard/Media-Mail can take up to 21-BUSINESS-DAYS to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Saxon Shore: The Camulod Chronicles used book

The Saxon Shore: The Camulod Chronicles

by Whyte, Jack

price: $3.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812544169 ISBN: 0812544161

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. normal spine and edge reading wear. Good not worn. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 719 p. Camulod Chronicles (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartley Johnson Productions, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Tiffany, Rothesay, Canada

"The next story in the series deals with Merlyn and how he raises young Arthur from an orphaned baby. There are many battles on the side, and dealings with the Outlanders, the Picts, the Saxons, as well as their own people, and the Celts, the Scotti, and Rome. You can't help but learn about history in reading this series, it is so well researched and laid out. As well, some of the fantastical "Magical Merlyn" myths are made real, and give the story an authentic nature. I recommend this series in full!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Justin, Lexington, KY

"this series started good, got really good, but then went down hill in dramatic fashion..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2008
By Dan, Gilbert, AZ

"The series I love continues..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By Emmylou, Washougal, WA

"Phil and I are reading this series right now, a detailed 'historical fiction' series of the Arthurian ledgend and 'Camulod'. I'm a big dork and love the British history stuff, the stories are fun to, though a bit heavy on the Male perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Saxon Shore: The Camulod Chronicles by Jack Whyte

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Singing Sword

Singing Sword

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.72!

Fort at River's Bend

Fort at River's Bend

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.41!

Sorcerer: Metamorphosis

Sorcerer: Metamorphosis

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.41!

The Eagles' Brood

The Eagles' Brood

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.41!

Uther

Uther

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.41!

Skystone

Skystone

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.15!