» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Leona G Rostenberg

About this title: In this dual memoir, aging friends and partners in a successful rare manuscript business that spanned half a century reminisce about coming of age in New York prior to World War II. Famous for discovering pulp stories by Louisa May Alcott, the two share the details of how they built their business in an environment that was less than sympathetic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Madeleine Stern; Leona Rostenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Madeleine Stern, Leona Rostenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Madeleine Stern; Leona Rostenberg

price: $2.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. FFEP is missing. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Madeleine Stern, Leona Rostenberg

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. Black remainder line on bottom edge. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Rostenberg, Leona; Stern, Madeleine B.

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, DJ lightly soiled, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Madeleine Stern; Leona Rostenberg

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 7/12/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: Like New. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: ***NEW, With Remainder Mark*** Published by Free Press Books; Simon and Schuster Publishing Group. D/J in Excellent condition. Quarterbound (White speckled boards, Dark Blue Smyth-sewn spine, Gold lettering). Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship new book

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Madeleine Stern; Leona Rostenberg

price: $6.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a paperback with different cover and pre-release stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Book Ends used book

Book Ends

by Rostenberg & Stern

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: No Illustritions. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. DECORATIVE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Book Ends Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Book Ends Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Rostenberg, Leona, And Stern, Madeline

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: (2001) ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: Very good, very good DJ. 12mo, 246 pages 16 b/w plates, boards binding with cloth spine read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Rostenberg, Leona; Stern, Madeleine

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. 8vo. 246 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. A touch of shelf wear, else a very nice and clean copy protected in a new Brodart cover. First Edition. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Rostenberg, Leona; Stern, Madeleine B.

price: $8.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: Like New/Like New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0743202457 multiple copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Rostenberg, Leona; Stern, Madeleine

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: (2001) ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Book Ends. Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Book Ends. Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Rostenberg, Leona & Stern, Madeleine

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 0-7432-0245-7 246 p., index, plus 116 p. photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bookends Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Rostenberg, Leona And Stern, Madeleine

price: $11.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: F/NF. Just a hint of shelf wear.; Uncorrected proof in glossy wrappersl; 239 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bookends Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Bookends Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Stern, Madeleine & Leona Rostenberg

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: VG+/VG+ 0743202457. Photographs; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 246 pages; Two women bookdealers tell their stories about their partnership and their love of books-and book selling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Bag Lady Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship new book

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Leona Rostenberg (Au); Madeleine Stern (Au)

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 246. The rare book dealers who delighted readers with the history of their bookselling days now offer the other side of their story--an intimate look at the joys of a relationship that has lasted 50+ years. When their friendship & business partnership began in the 1940s, Leona Rostenberg & Madeleine Stern were pioneers in a manís world. Now approaching their 90s, the duo remains a vibrant institution in the rare book trade, even as the Internet changes their field ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Book Ends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Book Ends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Rostenberg, Leona And Stern, Madeleine

price: $24.46

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. ix, 246 pp., illus. Remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Rostenberg, Leona, And Madeleine Stern

price: $30.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: (ix) 246 pages, b/w plates, index, small 8vo, white/blue boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Madeleine Stern, Leona Rostenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Madeleine Stern, Leona Rostenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Madeleine Stern, Leona Rostenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Madeleine Stern, Leona Rostenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Madeleine Stern / Leona Rostenberg

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear...LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Madeleine Stern

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2001. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship used book

Bookends: Two Women, One Enduring Friendship

by Rostenberg, Leona; Stern, Madeleine B.

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743202459 ISBN: 0743202457

Description: Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.