» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Murder Room

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Murder Room

by P D James

About this title: Commander Adam Dalgiesh investigates a murder which seems to be tied to a dispute over whether or not to close a private museum dedicated to London's interwar years of 1919-1939. After a second murder occurs, Dalgiesh realizes the killings are following a pattern: they are imitations of crimes covered in the museum's own "Murder Room"--a gallery ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041411 ISBN: 1400041414

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041411 ISBN: 1400041414

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041411 ISBN: 1400041414

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041411 ISBN: 1400041414

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041411 ISBN: 1400041414

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041411 ISBN: 1400041414

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041411 ISBN: 1400041414

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041411 ISBN: 1400041414

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041411 ISBN: 1400041414

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041411 ISBN: 1400041414

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041411 ISBN: 1400041414

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9781400076093 ISBN: 1400076099

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9781400076093 ISBN: 1400076099

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400076093 ISBN: 1400076099

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9781400076093 ISBN: 1400076099

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9781400076093 ISBN: 1400076099

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9781400076093 ISBN: 1400076099

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9781400076093 ISBN: 1400076099

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041411 ISBN: 1400041414

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 415 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041411 ISBN: 1400041414

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041411 ISBN: 1400041414

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041411 ISBN: 1400041414

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Murder Room

by James, P.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, NY

Description: Fine Trade pb. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P. D.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041411 ISBN: 1400041414

Description: Like New in Fine jacket. Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previously read. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Murder Room used book

The Murder Room

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041411 ISBN: 1400041414

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. There is one stain front board at the bottom. Dj has a little wear and the inside is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Erica, Stanford, CA

"a solid read. great for mornings on the elliptical. sure, perhaps not the most challenging of books, but as mysteries go, i enjoyed it, and who can resist a murder set in modern day england? plus the writing's pretty decent for what some could consider a beach read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Rachel, The United States

"I still like P.D. James, although this wasn't my favorite of those I've read. It's more contemporary than the others I've read (since it's a recent novel), but it does still have that classic murder mystery "charm." Basically, Adam Dalgliesh and co. are called in to solve a series of murders at a museum dedicated to the interwar years in Britain. Now that I'm thinking about it again, I'm remembering that my key disappointment was that I was able to figure out who did it. I know lots of people who work really hard to puzzle through and solve murder mysteries, but I do my best to not think about it, since I like to be carried along with the gore and horror and be surprised by the ending. I was not surprised; how good could it be? :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Starling, The United States

"It is unusual for me to give any book 5 stars. It has to be more than a book I've enjoyed and even more than a book I might re-read. Mostly I give the books I enjoy 4 stars. To some extent I'm reacting to the bad reviews this book has received from people who did not understand what they were picking up when they chose to read the book, and therefor ended up with the wrong book at the wrong time.

PD James has been writing murder mysteries with Dalgliesh as her main character since the 1960s. One reviewer objected to the fact that the background story of his own life took such a small part of the book. But the book is not about Dalgliesh or his life. The book is about solving a series of ugly murders. His life, and the lives of his team are the background. Her regular readers are glad to know about parts of their lives and care what happens to them, but they aren't the main focus of the story.

I don't care about spoilers, reread favorite authors all the time, and tend to read the last chapter of every book I read and I'll admit that finding out the puzzle of the mystery isn't something I much care about. What I really want to know is how you get from point A to point Z. James writes very good plots, and this book certainly has a good plot.

But mostly you read PD James for the language. If there are literary books out there, this certainly is one of them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Virginia, Charlottesville, VA

"Oh I shouldn't give this a four star but I do admire P.D. James so much. She is writing with the same extraordinary skill and high literary standard as ever and she is over eighty. Her books have the unmistakable British patina and her references are cultured as well as up to date. I donm't know how she does it. So her mysteries are a bit formulaic. What mysteries aren't? She has created a couple of the most memorable detectives in the history of mystery fiction. Kudoes to her. I recommend this book on a stormy night, in front of a cosy fire. With a glass of sherry. Or hot chocolate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Murder Room by P D James

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Lighthouse

The Lighthouse

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Devices & Desires

Devices & Desires

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.94!

Death in Holy Orders

Death in Holy Orders

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A taste for death

A taste for death

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Original Sin

Original Sin

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Death of an Expert Witness

Death of an Expert Witness

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.31!