» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Leadership Challenge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Leadership Challenge

by J Kouzes

About this title: Drawing on extensive research and interviews, THE LEADERSHIP CHALLENGE sets forth a basic mission that all great leaders share. Kouzes and Posner offer up five basic points that the best leaders use to motivate: serve as a model of your idea, let others share it, make improvements, delegate when you can, and support the mind and spirit of those ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Leadership Challenge, 3rd Edition used book

The Leadership Challenge, 3rd Edition

by James M. Kouzes, Barry Z. Posner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780787968335 ISBN: 0787968331

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge, 3rd Edition used book

The Leadership Challenge, 3rd Edition

by James M. Kouzes, Barry Z. Posner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780787968335 ISBN: 0787968331

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations used book

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations

by James M. Kouzes, Barry Z. Posner, Tom Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787902698 ISBN: 0787902691

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations used book

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations

by James M. Kouzes, Barry Z. Posner, Tom Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787902698 ISBN: 0787902691

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations used book

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations

by Barry Z. Posner, James M. Kouzes, Tom Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 11/22/1996 ISBN-13: 9780787902698 ISBN: 0787902691

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations used book

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations

by James M. Kouzes, Barry Z. Posner, Tom Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787902698 ISBN: 0787902691

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in... used book

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in...

by James M. Kouzes; Barry Z. Posner; Tom Peters

price: $2.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1996-11-22 ISBN-13: 9780787902698 ISBN: 0787902691

Description: Very Good. 2nd Edition, 4th Printing Trade Paperback = very good, some highlighting. We ship Daily with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations used book

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations

by Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z.; Peters, Tom

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787902698 ISBN: 0787902691

Description: Good. 0787902691. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations used book

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations

by Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z.; Peters, Tom

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787902698 ISBN: 0787902691

Description: Fine. 0787902691. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Or... used book

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Or...

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780787902698 ISBN: 0787902691

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge used book

The Leadership Challenge

by Kouzes, James M, and Posner, Barry Z, Ph.D., and Peters, Tom (Foreword by)

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787902698 ISBN: 0787902691

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition, like new! Glued binding. 405 p. Contains: Illustrations. Jossey-Bass Management Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: frogforest, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations used book

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations

by James M. Kouzes; Barry Z. Posner; Tom Peters

price: $3.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1996-11-22 ISBN-13: 9780787902698 ISBN: 0787902691

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge, 3rd Edition used book

The Leadership Challenge, 3rd Edition

by James M. Kouzes, Barry Z. Posner

price: $3.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787968335 ISBN: 0787968331

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations used book

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations

by Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z.; Peters, Tom

price: $3.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787902698 ISBN: 0787902691

Description: Very Good. 0787902691 generalized wear to cover, pages read but clean, some edgewearpackaged carefully, shipped same day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge used book

The Leadership Challenge

by Kouzes, James M, And Posner, Barry Z, Ph.D., And Peters, Tom (Foreword By)

price: $3.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787902698 ISBN: 0787902691

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. name imprint on outside of book fly. Glued binding. 405 p. Contains: Illustrations. Jossey-Bass Management Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations new book

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations

by James M. Kouzes; Barry Z. Posner; Tom Peters

price: $3.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 11/22/1996 ISBN-13: 9780787902698 ISBN: 0787902691

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations (the Jossey-Bass Management Series) used book

Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations (the Jossey-Bass Management Series)

by Kouzes, James M. /Posner, Barry Z.

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Publishi Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787902698 ISBN: 0787902691

Description: G+; normal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations used book

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations

by James M. Kouzes; Barry Z. Posner; Tom Peters

price: $4.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1996-11-22 ISBN-13: 9780787902698 ISBN: 0787902691

Description: Good. Minimal markings and folded corners. Cover shows wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge, 3rd Edition used book

The Leadership Challenge, 3rd Edition

by James M. Kouzes; Barry Z. Posner

price: $4.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2003-08-07 ISBN-13: 9780787968335 ISBN: 0787968331

Description: Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. A few page corners were bent/dog-eared. Cover has a little edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations used book

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations

by Kouzes, James M.; Barry Z. Posner; Tom Peters

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787902698 ISBN: 0787902691

Description: Near Fine. 8.82 x 5.98 x 1.42. Nice Tight Clean copy! 405 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge used book

The Leadership Challenge

by Kouzes, James M, and Posner, Barry Z, Ph.D., and Peters, Tom (Foreword by)

price: $5.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787902698 ISBN: 0787902691

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A33_2/9)Book is in good condition. Glued binding. 405 p. Contains: Illustrations. Jossey-Bass Management Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge, 3rd Edition used book

The Leadership Challenge, 3rd Edition

by James M. Kouzes; Barry Z. Posner

price: $5.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2003-08-07 ISBN-13: 9780787968335 ISBN: 0787968331

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations used book

The Leadership Challenge: How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations

by Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787902698 ISBN: 0787902691

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Leadership Challenge used book

The Leadership Challenge

by Kouzes, James M, and Posner, Barry Z, Ph.D., and Peters, Tom (Foreword by)

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787902698 ISBN: 0787902691

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback, Second edition. Clean and tight without marks or tears. Slight shelf-wear to cover and former owner inscription on fly page. See our customer image. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Leadership Challenge: How to Get Extraordinary Things Done in Orgainzations

by Kouzes & Posner, James & Barry

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good-/ Very Good DustJacket; 362 pages. Felt-pen highlighting on about 15% of the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Expected Outcome, Nov 12, 2009
By Mila2

"This book came in as good of shape as promised, I am very happy with it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Lisa, The United States

"This is a book I had to read for school this quarter, but it is really good. There are a lot of leaders who should read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Ashley, Springfield, MA

"I learned I am not going to win any awards for my leadership skills anytime soon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Drew, Hillsboro, OR

"Read this for my Leadership & Management class in grad school. Good lessons and practical ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Leadership Challenge by J Kouzes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.