» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Good Fat Cookbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In this cookbook and guide to better eating for a healthy lifestyle, food writer Fran McCullough disabuses us of commonly held ideas about low-fat diets, and proposes a diet that incorporates fats that are beneficial to the body. She provides a wealth of information on how some "good fats" can strengthen the immune system, help detoxify the body, and promote weight loss. McCullough shares 100 recipes, including Taramasalata, Guacamole Soup, Massaman Curry with Sweet Potatoes and Peanuts, Pacific Rim Roast Lamb in Spicy Coconut Sauce, and Buffalo Chili, as well as breakfast and dessert recipes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Good Fat Cookbook used book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by Fran McCullough; Foreword-Barry Sears

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook used book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 12/31/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook used book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 12/31/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook used book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 12/31/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook used book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by Barry Sears~Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook used book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook used book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook used book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook used book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by McCullough, Fran

price: $2.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: Very Good. 074322809X Great condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook used book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by Fran McCullough

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: Good. 2002-Hardcover---some shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Fat Cookbook used book

Good Fat Cookbook

by McCullough, Fran; Sears, Barry

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, 2002. ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in VG white dj. 384 pages. The good fats--butter, chocolate, eggs, coconut, olive oil, avocado, fish and shellfish, among many other favorites--are not only delicious, they're good for your brain, heart, immune system, hormones, skin, memory, and emotional well-being. Whatever you think you know about fat, forget it. After two decades of the low-fat diet trend, Americans are fatter--and less healthy--than ever before. Not only does fat not make you fat, the good ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook new book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by McCullough, Fran

price: $3.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: New. 074322809X Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook new book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by McCullough, Fran; Sears, Barry

price: $3.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: New. New, Hardcover, from store closing, BRAND NEW. May have slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Fat Cookbook used book

Good Fat Cookbook

by McCullough, Fran/ Sears, Barry

price: $5.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook used book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by McCullough, Fran

price: $5.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: Fine. 074322809X inside clean-outside shows minor wear-ha DJ books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook new book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by Fran McCullough; Foreword-Barry Sears

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: New. Good news. The good fats--butter, chocolate, eggs, coconut, olive oil, avocado, fish and shellfish, among many other favorites--are not only delicious, they're good for your brain, heart, immune system, hormones, skin, memory, and emotional well-being. Whatever you think you know about fat, forget it. After two decades of the low-fat diet trend, Americans are fatter--and less healthy--than ever before. For many, those torturous no-fat, low-fat diets are outright health hazards, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook used book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by McCullough, Fran; Sears, Barry

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Sm tears, rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook new book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by McCullough, Fran; Sears, Barry

price: $7.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: New in New dust jacket; As New! 074322809x. 1.22 x 8.82 x 6.86 Inches; 384 pages; Good news. The good fats--butter, chocolate, eggs, coconut, olive oil, avocado, fish and shellfish, among many other favorites--are not only delicious, they're good for your brain, heart, immune system, hormones, skin, memory, and emotional well-being. Whatever you think you know about fat, forget it. After two decades of the low-fat diet trend, Americans are fatter--and less healthy--than ever before. For many, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JEMMABOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook used book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by Fran McCullough

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Like new hardcover in like new jacket; clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook used book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by Fran McCullough

price: $13.11

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416569503 ISBN: 1416569502

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Fat Cookbook used book

Good Fat Cookbook

by McCullough, Fran

price: $13.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Book is slightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook used book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by Fran McCullough; Barry Sears

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 074322809X. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; 1.22 x 8.82 x 6.86 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook With More Than 100 Recipes used book

The Good Fat Cookbook With More Than 100 Recipes

by McCullough, Fran

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Boards Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 375 pages. A reference listing good vs bad fats with recipes. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fat Cookbook new book

The Good Fat Cookbook

by McCullough, Frances Monson, and Sears, Barry, Dr., Ph.D. (Foreword by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.62

you save: $3.33 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416569503 ISBN: 1416569502

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Good Fat Cookbook: With More Than 100 Recipes new book

Good Fat Cookbook: With More Than 100 Recipes

by Fran McCullough (Au); Barry Sears (Fr)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743228091 ISBN: 074322809X

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 375. After two decades of the low-fat diet trend, Americans are fatter--and less healthy--than ever before. Here, McCullough shows that the foods we love to eat--real butter, chocolate, coconut, whole milk and cream, nuts, avocados, cold-water fish, red meat, olive oil, bacon and eggs--are actually good for us. Not only does fat not make you fat, the good fats slow the effects of aging, improve mood and memory, boost the immune system, and protect against stroke and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 27, 2008
By Loree, New Haven, CT

"everyone should read throught this at least once to "rethink" good fats vs. bad fats..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Brynn, Provo, UT

"This is the most exciting news I've read in years! Fats are back, baby! But be sure to read about which fats are good for you and which are not. Like Animal, Vegetable, Miracle, this book didn't make me stressed about food (like almost every other thing I've ever read about food has), but rather it got me pumped and excited to eat healthful foods. Try the red pepper soup recipe: it's amazing!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2007
By Dianne, Cambridge, MA

"This book is more than a cookbook - fully one half of it is devoted to an accessible, understandable explanation of fat - what it is, how it works, what kind is good for you, what kind bad, and what foods are the best sources of good fats.

But we don't buy cookbooks primarily just to learn about health - we want them to consistently produce easy, delicious food. Therefore, I'm pleased to say that this is another of those cookbooks which has never failed me. Every recipe is absolutely delicious, probably because McCullough, having rounded up and summarized the large body of lipid research showing that fat is an extremely important part of a healthy diet, is not afraid to add lots of yummy fat to a dish. If you try nothing else from this book, be sure to try the recipe for red cabbage sauteed in butter (tons of butter) and gin. It has 5 ingredients, takes about 15 minutes to prepare if you're fast with a knife (or have a good food processor), and tastes like heaven."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.