» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1

by Professor E A Wallis Budge

About this title: Thorough coverage of evolution of cults, rites and gods; the cult of Osiris; the Book of the Dead and its rites; the sacred animals and birds; Heaven and Hell; and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1

by E. A. Wallis Budge

price: $2.58

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Good. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Rubbing to covers and corners due to general use and shelving. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1

by E. A. Wallis Budge

price: $2.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gods of the Egyptians Or Studies in Egyptian Mythology new book

Gods of the Egyptians Or Studies in Egyptian Mythology

by Budge, Sir Ernest Alfred Thompson Wallis

price: $8.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: New, never Read, Not a Rem. Large softcover, new, never read, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Very Good. 0486220559 very minor cover crease retail 10.95. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians Studies in Egyptian Mythology ( 2 Volume Set ) 229 Illustrations used book

The Gods of the Egyptians Studies in Egyptian Mythology ( 2 Volume Set ) 229 Illustrations

by E. A. Wallis Budge

price: $14.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, N Y. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Very Good+ Jacket Not Issued. TWO VOLUME SET.....nice clean copies....bindings are solid...texts unmarked....corners slightly bumped.....mythology, anthology. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gods of the Egyptians Or Studies in Egyptian Mythology used book

Gods of the Egyptians Or Studies in Egyptian Mythology

by Budge, Sir Ernest Alfred Thompson Wallis

price: $16.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Very Good + No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AC3-9" light crease at front of book cover. Corners of book lightly rubbed. Text is clean and bright, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gods of the Egyptians Vol. 1 new book

Gods of the Egyptians Vol. 1

by Budge, E.A. Wallis

price: $16.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Very Good. Stated First Dover edition, 1969, appears new except for some light speckling at bottom of outside pages, stiff softcover, same day ship, 124. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1

by E. A. Wallis Budge

price: $2.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Good. Volume 1-cover wear-bent corners-stained edges Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $3.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Good. 0486220559 Great Books. Fast Shipping. Free Gift. Guaranteed. --Book may have highlighting or markings. Moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Recycled, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, 1GA-3 ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Acceptable. 0-486-22055-9 Thorough coverage of evolution of cults, rites and gods; the cult of Osiris; the Book of the Dead and its rites; the sacred animals and birds; Heaven and Hell; and more. YOUR SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Gods of the Egyptians Or Studies in Egyptian Mythology used book

The Gods of the Egyptians Or Studies in Egyptian Mythology

by Wallis, Ernest Alfred Thompson And Sir Budge

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Good. Some writing on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Gods of the Egyptians; Studies in Egyptian Mythology Volume I used book

The Gods of the Egyptians; Studies in Egyptian Mythology Volume I

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1 new book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $10.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gods of the Egyptians Volume 1 used book

Gods of the Egyptians Volume 1

by Budge, E A Wallis

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gods of the Egyptians Volume 1 used book

Gods of the Egyptians Volume 1

by Budge, E A Wallis

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gods of the Egyptians Volume 1 used book

Gods of the Egyptians Volume 1

by Budge, E A Wallis

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gods of the Egyptians Volume 1 used book

Gods of the Egyptians Volume 1

by Budge, E A Wallis

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gods of the Egyptians Volume 1 used book

Gods of the Egyptians Volume 1

by Budge, E A Wallis

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1 new book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1

by Budge, E A Wallis, Professor

price: $18.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 548 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: PRICED FOR LESS PRODUCTS, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Gods of the Egyptians; Or Studies in Egyptian Mythology used book

The Gods of the Egyptians; Or Studies in Egyptian Mythology

by Budge, E. A. Wallis Budge

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0486220559 2 paperback volumes. Later printing. Both volumes show shelfwear and light reading wear, and there is some minor chipping to the paper along the hinges. Some light sticker soil on the back covers. Pages are clean, bright, and unmarked, except for a light "NEW" stamp to the top corner of the first page of each volume. Bindings are sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $21.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Very Good. 0486220559 B582/Dover Edition/Spine creases, light edge wear, Sunned or stained back cover/525 pages/Interior is tight and clean/229 illustrations-6 in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Olde Book Worm, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Gods of the Egyptians Volume 1 new book

Gods of the Egyptians Volume 1

by Budge, E A Wallis

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gods of the Egyptians Or Studies in Egyptian Mythology (Two Volumes Complete) used book

The Gods of the Egyptians Or Studies in Egyptian Mythology (Two Volumes Complete)

by Budge, Sir Ernest Alfred Thompson Wallis

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Very Good. 0486220559 Book previous owner stamp, signature on front endpapers stiff wrappers. 956pgs., 94 plates, 6 in color, and 131 other illustrations. Two Volume set. Unabridged republication of original full 1904 edition with the extra plates. Spines lightly creased, faded, otherwise a fine set. inlcudes color foldout in rear of Volume 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1 used book

The Gods of the Egyptians, Vol. 1

by Budge, E. A. Wallis

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of 1904 Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486220550 ISBN: 0486220559

Description: Good. No Jacket As Issued. 0486220559 A4818. 2 volume set--complete. Good, Crease line on lower left corner of both rear covers. 16.5 x 23.5cm. soft cover. 990pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Scott, Cleveland, OH

"While this is certainly the "authority" on Egyptian studies, I felt that it was still a bit over my head, as though it was written solely for college professors and other scholars. There are more modern and less heavy books about Egyptian mythology that tell the same stories without overwhelming you word-wise."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2007
By Lynn, Fort Lauderdale, FL

"Great addition to any Egyptian library collection. Although dated, it is still a great reference tool."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2007
By Lynn, Fort Lauderdale, FL

"Great for any Egyptian library!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.