About this title: Thorough coverage of evolution of cults, rites and gods; the cult of Osiris; the Book of the Dead and its rites; the sacred animals and birds; Heaven and Hell; and more.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780486220550ISBN:0486220559
Description: Good. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Rubbing to covers and corners due to general use and shelving. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, N Y.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780486220550ISBN:0486220559
Description: Very Good+ Jacket Not Issued. TWO VOLUME SET.....nice clean copies....bindings are solid...texts unmarked....corners slightly bumped.....mythology, anthology. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780486220550ISBN:0486220559
Description: Very Good + No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AC3-9" light crease at front of book cover. Corners of book lightly rubbed. Text is clean and bright, no marks. read more
Description: Very Good. Stated First Dover edition, 1969, appears new except for some light speckling at bottom of outside pages, stiff softcover, same day ship, 124. read more
Description: Acceptable. 0-486-22055-9 Thorough coverage of evolution of cults, rites and gods; the cult of Osiris; the Book of the Dead and its rites; the sacred animals and birds; Heaven and Hell; and more. YOUR SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780486220550ISBN:0486220559
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0486220559 2 paperback volumes. Later printing. Both volumes show shelfwear and light reading wear, and there is some minor chipping to the paper along the hinges. Some light sticker soil on the back covers. Pages are clean, bright, and unmarked, except for a light "NEW" stamp to the top corner of the first page of each volume. Bindings are sound. read more
Description: Very Good. 0486220559 B582/Dover Edition/Spine creases, light edge wear, Sunned or stained back cover/525 pages/Interior is tight and clean/229 illustrations-6 in color. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780486220550ISBN:0486220559
Description: Very Good. 0486220559 Book previous owner stamp, signature on front endpapers stiff wrappers. 956pgs., 94 plates, 6 in color, and 131 other illustrations. Two Volume set. Unabridged republication of original full 1904 edition with the extra plates. Spines lightly creased, faded, otherwise a fine set. inlcudes color foldout in rear of Volume 2. read more
Edition: Reprint of 1904 Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780486220550ISBN:0486220559
Description: Good. No Jacket As Issued. 0486220559 A4818. 2 volume set--complete. Good, Crease line on lower left corner of both rear covers. 16.5 x 23.5cm. soft cover. 990pp. read more
"While this is certainly the "authority" on Egyptian studies, I felt that it was still a bit over my head, as though it was written solely for college professors and other scholars. There are more modern and less heavy books about Egyptian mythology that tell the same stories without overwhelming you word-wise."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.