» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gettysburg

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gettysburg

by Stephen W Sears

About this title: A close analysis of the bloody, three-day battle that deteremined the outcome of the American Civil War. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Gettysburg used book

Gettysburg

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780395867617 ISBN: 0395867614

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gettysburg

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $6.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780395564769 ISBN: 039556476X

Description: Good. Dust jacket has slight edge wear. Unmarked, pages clean and bright. Good solid binding. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gettysburg used book

Gettysburg

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $6.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395867617 ISBN: 0395867614

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gettysburg (. ) used book

Gettysburg (. )

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $7.91

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2003-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780395867617 ISBN: 0395867614

Description: Very Good. Great title in good condition. Pages are clean, crisp, and tight. DJ shows some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gettysburg used book

Gettysburg

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780618485383 ISBN: 0618485384

Description: Very good. 2004 Mariner Books Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gettysburg used book

Gettysburg

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $10.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780618485383 ISBN: 0618485384

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Mariner Books, 2004. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Gettysburg used book

Gettysburg

by Sears, Stephen W

price: $10.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618485383 ISBN: 0618485384

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great shape! Great info! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. CLEAN text. NO marks. Great study copy. Covers clean. Looks near new. Compare & enjoy same great history at best value. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 623 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gettysburg new book

Gettysburg

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $13.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618485383 ISBN: 0618485384

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gettysburg

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston / New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No price on jacket-probably a History Book Club copy. First Edition. Light soiling to boards & edges of text block. Dustjacket lightly rubbed with a.25 inch closed tear on rear panel. 623 pp. Some illustrations and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RC Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gettysburg new book

Gettysburg

by Sears, Stephen W

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618485383 ISBN: 0618485384

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 623 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gettysburg new book

Gettysburg

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618485383 ISBN: 0618485384

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gettysburg new book

Gettysburg

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $17.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2004-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780618485383 ISBN: 0618485384

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780618485383. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gettysburg

by Sears, Stephen

price: $18.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Bos. Date Published: 2003

Description: VG+/VG+ dust jacket; great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gettysburg

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $21.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780395564769 ISBN: 039556476X

Description: Like New. A very clean copy with minimal shelf wear to DJ/page edges. Text unmarked. Small gift inscription on fly leaf. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oxworth Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gettysburg used book

Gettysburg

by Sears, Stephen W

price: $23.12

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780395867617 ISBN: 0395867614

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; Fine condition; Name Inside; PRINTED TEXT LOOKS UNREAD; light shelfwear; (shelf b94); 623 pages; "The best single volume history of the Civil War's most famous and important battle; Contains: Illustrations; Index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Gettysburg used audio book

Gettysburg

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $26.61

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402555992 ISBN: 1402555997

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gettysburg used book

Gettysburg

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $27.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston/New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780395867617 ISBN: 0395867614

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 624 pp. Original black paper covered boards w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Top of spine a bit bumped. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gettysburg new audio book

Gettysburg

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $35.10

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402555992 ISBN: 1402555997

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gettysburg new audio book

Gettysburg

by Sears, Stephen W, and Sala, Ed (Read by)

price: $37.31

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402555992 ISBN: 1402555997

Description: New. 14 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gettysburg

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395564769 ISBN: 039556476X

Description: Very Good. 039556476X Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gettysburg used book

Gettysburg

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618485383 ISBN: 0618485384

Description: Fair. 0618485384 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gettysburg (. ) used book

Gettysburg (. )

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $8.36

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2003-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780395867617 ISBN: 0395867614

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy-usual stamps and stickers-Shows some wear from use, but pages and cover tight, and other than library marks, no other writing. Free Delivery Confirmation tracking on all domestic sales. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Middle Aged Women, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Gettysburg new book

Gettysburg

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618485383 ISBN: 0618485384

Description: New. 0618485384 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gettysburg

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395564769 ISBN: 039556476X

Description: Very Good. 039556476X Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. military book club. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gettysburg used book

Gettysburg

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $9.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618485383 ISBN: 0618485384

Description: Fine. 0618485384 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Ian, Salt Lake City, UT

"This is a great book for anyone interested in Civil War history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Josh, Stuart, FL

"An exhaustive but not exhausting tome on the battle of Gettysburg. Sears does a great job of covering every last bit of the battle in depth. He includes the lead up to the battle, with Lee's initial discussions with Jefferson Davis about invading Pennsylvania and the fallout from Chancellorsville in Hooker's army which eventually leads to Hooker's resignation (and replacement by Meade) when he is in the midst of chasing the Rebel army.

The book paints quite an interesting picture of the squabbling and failings of the Confederate commanders at Gettysburg while being more favorable to Meade than history has sometimes been.

Interesting tidbit: he mentions in passing that Pickett's Charge had precedent to work; 4 years earlier, the French had broken the Austrian center with an intense artillery bombardment followed by an infantry assault.

Even the 3rd day fighting at East Cavalry Field gets a fair shake; while Sears doesn't put forth the master plan suggested in "Lost Triumph" it does suggest Stuart was indeed trying to access the Union rear (some historians have blown the whole thing off and suggested Stuart was merely covering the Confederate flank with no larger intentions.)

Superb book. I'm going to be reading more of Sears' works."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Alan, Coventry, RI

"May be the best of the many Gettysburg books. The author captures the human experience as well as explaining the military tatics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Don, Westborough, MA

"This was a very well researched book on the 3 day battle. It took me a long time to read because of the extraordinary amount of information presented, which can be both a blessing and a curse with historical texts. But, hey, you read a historian, you get a historians view. The Killer Angels by Shaara, a historical novel, was also very good and may be preferred by people who are looking for the basic facts about the battle without all the minutia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Gettysburg by Stephen W Sears

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.