» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Eighth Day: The Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Eighth Day: The Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac

by Edward Lucie-Smith, N Katherine Hayles, Steve Baker

About this title: If there is no eighth day in the biblical account of things, perhaps it's time to add another, now that we have the means. The transgenic art of Eduardo Kac does just that, raising often unanswerable questions about ethics, evolution, biogenetics, and animal rights, to name but a few of the areas from which his work has raised controversy. At the dawn of the 21st century, Kac shocked the world, first with a groundbreaking net installation entitled Genesis, and then with Alba, his fluorescent, genetically enginered rabbit. Equally concerned with the aesthetic and the social aspects of verbal ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac used book

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac

by Baker, Steve; Becker, Carol; Hayles, N. Katherine; Machado, Arlindo; Nadarajan, Gunalan; Rawls, Alan; Rawls, William; Wilson...

price: $8.65

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Institute for Studies in the Arts, Arizona State University ISBN-13: 9780972429108 ISBN: 0972429107

Description: Very Good. 0972429107 GREAT BUY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmavens, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac used book

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac

by Baker, Steve; Becker, Carol; Hayles, N. Katherine; Machado, Arlindo; Nadarajan, Gunalan; Rawls, Alan; Rawls, William; Wilson...

price: $9.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Institute for Studies in the Arts, Arizona State University ISBN-13: 9780972429108 ISBN: 0972429107

Description: Fine. 0972429107 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac used book

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac

by Baker, Steve

price: $11.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Institute for Studies in the Arts, Arizona Sta Date Published: 6-2-03 ISBN-13: 9780972429108 ISBN: 0972429107

Description: FINE. Crisp, celan, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 0.69 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac used book

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac

by Baker, Steve

price: $11.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780972429108 ISBN: 0972429107

Description: FINE. Crisp, celan, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac used book

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac

by Baker, Steve

price: $11.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780972429108 ISBN: 0972429107

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac used book

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac

by Baker, Steve

price: $11.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Institute for Studies in the Arts, Arizona Sta Date Published: 6-2-03 ISBN-13: 9780972429108 ISBN: 0972429107

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 0.69 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac used book

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac

by Eduardo Kac

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780972429108 ISBN: 0972429107

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Small remainder mark on lower text block; upper right fore corner creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac used book

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac

by Eduardo Kac

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780972429108 ISBN: 0972429107

Description: Like New. 2003. Paperback. Fine. May have slight shelf wear, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac new book

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac

by Sheilah Britton

price: $26.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780972429108 ISBN: 0972429107

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Eighth Day: The Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac new book

The Eighth Day: The Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac

by Lucie-Smith, Edward, and Hayles, N Katherine, and Baker, Steve

price: $29.21

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arizona State University Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780972429108 ISBN: 0972429107

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac used book

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac

by Steve Baker, Carol Becker, N. Katherine Hayles, Arlindo Machado, Gunalan Nadarajan, Alan Rawls, William Rawls, Jeanne Wilson...

price: $8.49

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Institute for Studies in the Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780972429108 ISBN: 0972429107

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac used book

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac

by Britton, Sheilah; Collins, Dan

price: $14.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inst for Studies in the Arts, Temple, Arizona, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780972429108 ISBN: 0972429107

Description: Near Fine. 0972429107. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Eighth Day the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac (Isbn 0-9724291-0-7) used book

The Eighth Day the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac (Isbn 0-9724291-0-7)

by Sheilah Britton, Dan Collins, Edward Lucie-Smith, Steve Baker, Carol Becker, Gunalan Nadarajan, Alindo Machado

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Institute for Studies in the Arts, Arizona State University, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780972429108 ISBN: 0972429107

Description: The Eighth Day The Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac (ISBN 0-9724291-0-7) with text by Sheilah Britton, Dan Collins, Edward Lucie-Smith, Steve Baker, Carol Becker, Gunalan Nadarajan and Alindo Machado. The text revolves around the issues of art and genetic manipulation created by Kac's exhibition. 117 pages, paper with stiff cover. Color and black and white reproductions. 6 1/2" X 9 1/2". Wear to the edges and corners otherwise very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 246 Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac new book

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac

by Lucie-Smith, Edward; Hayles, N. Katherin

price: $23.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARIZONA STATE UNIV (AZ) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780972429108 ISBN: 0972429107

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac new book

The Eighth Day: the Transgenic Art of Eduardo Kac

by Steve Baker; Carol Becker; N. Katherine Hayles; Arlindo Machado; Gunalan Nadarajan; Alan Rawls; William Rawls; Jeanne Wilson...

price: $31.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Institute for Studies in the Arts, Arizona State University Date Published: 2003-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780972429108 ISBN: 0972429107

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.