» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dickens' Christmas: A Victorian Celebration

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dickens' Christmas: A Victorian Celebration

by Simon Callow

About this title: Multi-talented Simon Callow, who has triumphantly brought Charles Dickens to audiences worldwide in his award-winning show The Mystery of Charles Dickens, now brings him to life on the page, lovingly re-creating the phenomenon of Christmas that fascinated the great novelist. From the ancient world of Christmas Past, Callow works his pleasurable way through a Victorian riot of wassail, plum pudding and mistletoe -- not forgetting Christmas as a time to remember those less fortunate. Packed with evocative illustrations, this literary Christmas cracker has as its novelty filling the complete ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration used book

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration

by Simon Callow

price: $4.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810945340 ISBN: 0810945347

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration used book

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration

by Callow, Simon

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 10-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780810945340 ISBN: 0810945347

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread hardcover with light shelfwear including a small tear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark to one edge. NICE! 1.66 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration new book

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration

by Callow, Simon

price: $9.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810945340 ISBN: 0810945347

Description: New. 0810945347 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration

by Simon Callow

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780711220089 ISBN: 0711220085

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens Christmas-a Victorian Celebration

by Callow, Simon

price: $12.38

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780711220089 ISBN: 0711220085

Description: Fair Good. Classics. Hardcover with dust jacket which is a little bumped around top of back cove r. Some of the pages have creased corners. The publication of Charles Dic kens' "A Christmas Carol" coincided with a decade which saw the invention o f the Christmas cracker, the first Christmas card and Prince Albert's promo tion of the Norwegian Christmas tree. In this volume Simon Callow presents a celebration of the traditional Dickensian Christmas: decorating the house with greenery and lighted ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration new book

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration

by Callow, Simon

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pgw Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780711230316 ISBN: 0711230315

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dicken's Christmas, a Victorian Celebration used book

Dicken's Christmas, a Victorian Celebration

by Callow, Simon

price: $16.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810945340 ISBN: 0810945347

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dickens' Christmas: A Victorian Celebration new book

Dickens' Christmas: A Victorian Celebration

by Callow, Simon

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780711230316 ISBN: 0711230315

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dickens' Christmas a Victorian Celebration: new book

Dickens' Christmas a Victorian Celebration:

by Callow, Simon

price: $25.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FRANCES LINCOLN PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780711230316 ISBN: 0711230315

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. Simon callow brings the world of charles dickens to life, re-creating the phenomenon of christmas that fascinated the great novelist. over 50 illustrations in black and white and colour (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration

by Callow, Simon

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd Date Published: 02/10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780711220089 ISBN: 0711220085

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dickens' Christmas a Victorian Celebration

by Callow, Simon

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 01/01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780711222847 ISBN: 0711222843

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dickens' Christmas a Victorian Celebration

by Callow, Simon

price: $2.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 01/01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780711222847 ISBN: 0711222843

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration

by Simon Callow

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780711220089 ISBN: 0711220085

Description: Used-Very Good. Some marking to dust cover reading content fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration

by Simon Callow

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780711220089 ISBN: 0711220085

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration By Callow, Simon

price: $11.99

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780711220089 ISBN: 0711220085

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration used book

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration

by Callow, Simon

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810945340 ISBN: 0810945347

Description: Very Good. 0810945347 Light shelf wear. A bright, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration used book

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration

by Callow, Simon

price: $13.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810945340 ISBN: 0810945347

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration new book

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration

by Callow, Simon

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780711230316 ISBN: 0711230315

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration new book

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration

by Callow, Simon

price: $15.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FRANCES LINCOLN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780711230316 ISBN: 0711230315

Description: New. Selected by Simon Callow, one of Britain's leading actors, is an anthology of the Christmas that fascinated Charles Dickens, from decorating the house with greenery and lighted candles to authentic recipes for such 19th-century treats as plum pudding... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dickens' Christmas a Victorian Celebration, Simon Callow new book

Dickens' Christmas a Victorian Celebration, Simon Callow

price: $16.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780711230316 ISBN: 0711230315

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration new book

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration

by Simon Callow

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780711230316 ISBN: 0711230315

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration new book

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration

by Callow, Simon

price: $17.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780711230316 ISBN: 0711230315

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091123045623D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration used book

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration

by Callow, Simon

price: $17.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover with dj Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, USA Date Published: 2003 11/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780810945340 ISBN: 0810945347

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. pp. 160. 10 1/4' x 7 1/2' Contains entire text of A Christmas Carol; lovingly recreates the Christmas festivities that fascinated Dickens; beautifully illustrated with reproductions of period artwork; compiled by Simon Callow, highly acclaimed actor, director and author (appeared in Shakespeare in Love, Four Weddings & a Funeral, award-winning one-man show 'The Mystery of Charles Dickens'). Condition Note: red book binding very slightly rubbed on bottom edge, very ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Lou Martin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Dickens' Christmas new book

Dickens' Christmas

by Callow, Simon

price: $17.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780711230316 ISBN: 0711230315

Description: New. Simon Callow brings the world of Charles Dickens to life, re-creating the phenomenon of Christmas that fascinated the great novelist. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration used book

Dickens' Christmas: a Victorian Celebration

by Callow, Simon

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810945340 ISBN: 0810945347

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.