» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Diary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Diary

by Chuck Palahniuk

About this title: Misty's husband, a carpenter named Peter, is in a coma after a suicide attempt. She herself is an artist who doesn't make art; instead, she's a waitress at the hotel on the beautiful but touristy island where she lives with her preadolescent daughter. Then, oddly, she becomes ill--and starts to paint. And can't stop.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Diary used book

Diary

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385509473 ISBN: 0385509472

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. damage present read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary: a Novel used book

Diary: a Novel

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $2.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385509473 ISBN: 0385509472

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary: a Novel new book

Diary: a Novel

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $2.66

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385509473 ISBN: 0385509472

Description: New in As New jacket. 0385509472 Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. 03335957 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary: a Novel new book

Diary: a Novel

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $2.66

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385509473 ISBN: 0385509472

Description: New in As New jacket. 0385509472 Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. 03335959 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary: a Novel new book

Diary: a Novel

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $2.66

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385509473 ISBN: 0385509472

Description: New in As New jacket. 0385509472 Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. 03335958 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary: a Novel used book

Diary: a Novel

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $3.01

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032815 ISBN: 1400032814

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary: a Novel used book

Diary: a Novel

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400032815 ISBN: 1400032814

Description: TextbooksRus #9025985. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary: a Novel used book

Diary: a Novel

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $4.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9781400032815 ISBN: 1400032814

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary: a Novel used book

Diary: a Novel

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400032815 ISBN: 1400032814

Description: Good. 1400032814 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary: a Novel used book

Diary: a Novel

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $5.77

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9781400032815 ISBN: 1400032814

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary [Audiobook] [Unabridged] new audio book

Diary [Audiobook] [Unabridged]

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780739307472 ISBN: 0739307479

Description: BRAND NEW AUDIO BOOK, FACTORY SEALED. 100% satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K THORNE, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary: a Novel used book

Diary: a Novel

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $6.36

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 9/14/2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032815 ISBN: 1400032814

Description: Very Good. 1400032814 clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary: a Novel used book

Diary: a Novel

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $6.94

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 9/14/2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032815 ISBN: 1400032814

Description: Good. 1400032814 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary used book

Diary

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032815 ISBN: 1400032814

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 260 pp. softcover. Tiny bit of edgewear. Pages are unmarked, binding is very solid, spine is uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Case, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary: a Novel used book

Diary: a Novel

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $7.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9781400032815 ISBN: 1400032814

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary a Novel used book

Diary a Novel

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385509473 ISBN: 0385509472

Description: FINE/FINE. 0385509472. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diary

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2004-09-30 ISBN-13: 9781400077854 ISBN: 1400077850

Description: Good. Great condition, tight binding, minimal shelf wear, black line one inch long on bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rimrockbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary used book

Diary

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032815 ISBN: 1400032814

Description: VF; new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Diary ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $8.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780736694193 ISBN: 0736694196

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in great condition. Unabridged; Includes ALL 5 tapes, each 1.5 hours, narrated by Martha Plimpton.; DIARY takes the form of a "coma diary" kept by one Misty Tracy Wilmot as her husband lies senseless in a hospital after a suicide attempt. Once she was an art student dreaming of creativity and freedom; now, after marrying Peter and moving back to quaint, but tourist-overrun Waytansea Island, she's ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary: a Novel new book

Diary: a Novel

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $9.69

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004-09-14 ISBN-13: 9781400032815 ISBN: 1400032814

Description: New. New ~ 1st Anchor Books Edition ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary: a Novel new book

Diary: a Novel

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 14 September, 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032815 ISBN: 1400032814

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary new book

Diary

by Palahniuk, Chuck

list price: $13.95

our price: $11.16

you save: $2.79 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032815 ISBN: 1400032814

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Diary used audio book

Diary

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $11.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780739302842 ISBN: 0739302841

Description: Very Good. Includes all CDs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary: a Novel used book

Diary: a Novel

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032815 ISBN: 1400032814

Description: As New. Clean + tight; ISBN: 1400032814. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diary a Novel used book

Diary a Novel

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, U. S. A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385509473 ISBN: 0385509472

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9780385509473. Small ink checkmark on inside front cover; minor edgewear to dustjacket; 0.6 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Couldn't hold my interest..., Aug 27, 2009
By carriej, Raleigh, NC

"This book didn't hold my attention for very long. I've never read anything else by Chuck Palahniuk, so maybe I just don't understand his style of writing and should give it another try. I felt like the story just wasn't getting anywhere... I prefer page turners that start off interesting and stay that way until the end. This book did not do that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By A Bookshelf Monstrosity, Murfreesboro, TN

"Misty Marie Kleinman, a trailer-trash art student whose Thomas Kinkade sensibilities are embarrassingly out of place amid voguish peers intent on high-concept excretory art, falls for a creepy drifter whose home on picturesque Waytansea Island is identical to her own storybook imaginings. The idyll turns sour as the island is overrun with rich summer people, and her husband attempts suicide after desecrating several of their homes with prophetic scrawls. Waiting tables in the local hotel to support her daughter and mother-in-law, washing down aspirin with wine, and anatomizing the seediness of her life in a caustic journal addressed to her comatose spouse, Misty seems to have permanently deferred her dream. Yet she is destined for a strange renaissance. What follows is a blend of paranoiac horror along the lines of Rosemary's Baby and an inventive fable about the uses of art and its relation to suffering and the universal unconscious. Neither plot nor theme is brought to a persuasive conclusion, but the journey is consistently engaging."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By David, Warren, PA

"My summary of opinions of this book? So young! So angry!

Anytime you see so many varying opinions of a book, it's worth picking up, even if you'll just be taking part in a literary car accident: you just HAVE to look to see why everyone is slowing down. I'll bet Chuck's airbags went off after this book, but I think it's possible that it's just a fender bender.

I think a lot of Palahniuk's work is like a drunk guy shooting arrows at a bunch of children lined up against a wall with apples on their heads. Will he split the apple occasionally? You bet! But he'll make a gigantic mess doing it.

So, enough stalling. I did like this book. I saw it in an airport on the way to Miami, looked it up online, and saw divergent opinions, so I picked it up. I absolutely do not see this as a horror story, so whoever had that idea needs to be slapped around a bit, but I enjoyed enough of it where I could suggest it to a couple of people.

I liked the continuing discovery of the hidden messages as the book went on, and I also liked the slowly-revealed courthship that you see, too: the last time I saw a family like this that has lost its prestige yet still clings to a name (or island, here) was in James Mitchener's "Chesapeake". I know people like this. It's a perfect match, and described very well, in Palahniuk's signature style. I'd almost like to see him tackle something from life like that, because I think he's be able to grab people and get them reading history.

Ah, but the flaws. Some of this is just absurd. I don't like people that bury themself in foolishness just to spring themselves with a ridiculous twist or plot device. In that way, I thought we got a little "Left Behind" going on, and that is by no means a compliment. Also, the fire at the end? is that the resolution? There's cliches a plenty here, especially if I could find a way to put the accent marks over the word as I type.

I don't know. I suspect that Chuck is turning into the literary equivalent of Dane Cook: a master at marketing himself to a core audience that will eagerly buy what he is selling, and he has occasional flashes of brilliance, but at the core, he's mediocre. Dane Cook has just about exhausted his 15 minutes. Is Palahniuk also a one-trick pony, albeit one greatly assisted by and indebted to David Fincher, Brad Pitt, and Edward Norton?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Kayleen, Kingston, ON, Canada

"Well, I'm ambivalent about this book (Which seems unusual, judging by the other reviews; it seems to be a "love it or hate it" kind of book).

It takes a few chapters of reading to start to understand who our main characters are here. At first, I wasn't sure if the book would ever start to make sense, but once I had those first few chapters read, an interesting storyline started to emerge. I thought I had the book figured out for awhile, but for me, the book ended the same way it began; with me scratching my head and going "Wait, what?" This could have been a result of sleep deprivation when I read the ending, however. I'm going to have to give it another go later and see if it makes any more sense.

This is the first book by Palahniuk that I've read, and he seems to have quite a way with words. The book is filled with vivid and sometimes disturbing descriptions, making me feel at once like I both knew the main character and felt deeply sorry for her.

There is one device that Palahniuk uses in the book that had me chuckle to myself, though. Many times throughout the book, he uses weather to describe the main character's emotional state. Literally, as in "the weather today is partly angst with a shower of self loathing." (I made that example up but I swear they're all very similar). Every time I came to one of these descriptions, I couldn't help but picture Palahniuk at his computer or typewriter or wherever it is that he writes, looking smug and saying to himself, "This is brilliant!" The mental image amused me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Diary by Chuck Palahniuk

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lullaby

Lullaby

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from $3.90!

new only from $7.51!

Choke

Choke

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.88!

Survivor

Survivor

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from $3.98!

new only from $6.93!

Fight Club

Fight Club

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.48!

Haunted

Haunted

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.39!

Invisible Monsters

Invisible Monsters

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from $2.50!

new only from $8.08!