About this title: The invention of the printing press not only led to the widespread availability of books, but also required the invention of a new piece of furniture: the bookshelf. This historical survey examines the various ways bookshelves have been designed and the way their designs reveal cultural attitudes toward the value, purpose, and use of books.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375706394ISBN:0375706399
Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375406492ISBN:0375406492
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket Issued. This is a First Edition of this book on The History of Books. This is a soft cover Trade Paperback book. The condition is Very Good+, no jacket issued. The condition of the cover is very good and very clean. The binding is good, and the spine is straight. This spine is smooth, no reading lines. The pages are clean & white. They are unmarked. There are many photo, and ingraved illustrations. Very Nice Book! 290 pages including index. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375406492ISBN:0375406492
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. softcover, lightly bumped back corner, small stain on fr cover page and inside fr cov, text in excellent cond, clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375706394ISBN:0375706399
Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Cover shows minor shelfwear from storage with crease on front. The history of the book on the bookshelf. read more
Edition: 1st American printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375406492ISBN:0375406492
Description: Very Good +. in Very Good in mylar wraps. jacket. Ex-Library Very clean and tight. little-used ex-library. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375406492ISBN:0375406492
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent shape, no visible creasing to spine, very light edge wear, small spot on outer edge of book. Doens't appear to have been read. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy in excellent condition. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Remainder mark. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375406492ISBN:0375406492
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1999 Trade PB. Alfred A. Knopf-Publisher. Stated 1st Edition. 290 pg. No reader marks, clean pgs, binding solid. Cover very good with only light touch of shelf/edge wear. From the Table of Contents: Books on Bookshelves. From Scrolls to Codices, Chests, Cloisters, and Carrels, Chained to the Desk, The press of Books, Studying Studies, Up Against the Wall, Books and Bookshops, Bookstack Engineering, Shelves that Move, The Care of Books, Appendix, Bibliography, ... read more
Description: # Hardcover: 304 pages Has a slight partial smudge, about one inch and mostly invisible, on front cover, otherwise near fine condition. No dust jacket. Publisher: Knopf; 1st edition (September 14, 1999) Language: English ISBN-10: 0375406492 ISBN-13: 978-0375406492. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Borzoi Book/Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1999
Description: Fine. 0965004552. Pages are clean and tight; printed on alkaline paper. Illustrated with b/w photos. "...we explore the ways in which the housing of books evolved...the pre-Gutenberg world, where books were so scarce they were chained to lecterns for security. He explains how the printing press not only changed the way books were made and shelved, but also increased their availability and transformed book readers into book owners and collectors...."; B&W Illustrations; 6 x 9 1/2; 290 pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375706394ISBN:0375706399
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0375706399. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375406492ISBN:0375406492
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375406492ISBN:0375406492
Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade PB, AN, 290 pp. Tracing the evolution of the book and its companion, the bookshelf, an intriguing study ranges from the scrolls of antiquity to the modern-day volume, explaining how the art of book storage evolved, and discusses such topics as libraries, bookselling, book collection, and book buying throughout history. read more
"If you appreciate incredibly detailed accounts of how items, such as modern books and bookshelves came to be, Henry Petroski's your author!
This fascinating (although at times painfully slow) book explains the changes of reading material into bound books as we know them as well as how the shelves they are stored on in libraries evolved over time and use. After reading this book, I haven't looked at a library in the same old (for granted) way.
In the last section of the book he discusses the various ways books may be arranged on bookshelves. I found the way his mind works fascinating because when I thought I had exhausted the methods of arrangement, he came up with more!
I read this book because it was shorter than THE PENCIL, which I was having a difficult time getting into. Once I read about 60 pages or so, I became used to his writing style and am comfortable reading it. I no longer find it painful (for the most part)."
"This was very enjoyable, though it took me a long time to read. This book provides an in depth history of the evolution of the bookshelf. Though usually interesting it can be a bit dry at times, and the topic is explored very in depth."
"If you love books, this is a great one for you. It's what I call a "total history" where although the topic is bookshelves, you are led through a much larger history and context... Also, the appendix is definitely the best part -- a list of all the ways one could possible organize their books on a bookshelf!"
"Realized my inner-book-nerd while reading this. This is not so much about what's in the book, more about how the book is constructed, shelved and shared. Despite savoring every page (and rereading the occasional chapter), still feel the need to reread. Totally not what I expected."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.