New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by George Crile

About this title: "Charlie Wilson's War" tells the story of what became the largest covert operation in history--costing over $1 billion a year. Moving from the back rooms of the Capitol, to secret chambers at Langley, to arms-dealer conventions, to the Khyber Pass, this is a compulsively readable account of the inside workings of the CIA.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History used audio book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by Crile, George, And Lane, Christopher, Professor

price: $26.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786134458 ISBN: 0786134453

Description: Very Good. 9 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by George Crile

price: $2.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871138545 ISBN: 0871138549

Description: 2008. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times

by George Crile

price: $4.03

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004-04-22 ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in... used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in...

price: $4.90

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Reader copy. No writings/underlines/highlights. Moderate wear on cover. Small creases on bottom right tips. Creases on cover shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times

price: $6.00

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in... used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in...

price: $6.60

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Very good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times new book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times

by Crile George

price: $6.80

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004-04-22 ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: New in New jacket. No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-New Paperback Book-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War used book

Charlie Wilson's War

by Crile, George

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War used book

Charlie Wilson's War

by Crile, George

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times

by Crile, George

price: $7.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Good. 0802141242. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by Crile, George

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Printing Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: b&w Illustrations. Very Good- Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight. This used book appears to be unread, aside from abrasions to cover and a cover crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books Northwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History used book

Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by Crile, George

price: $8.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780871138545 ISBN: 0871138549

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Inside is clean, outside has shelf/cover wear, tight binding with a small spot on the outside of the pages, had a price sticker on the front cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P J Borgais, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times

by George Crile

price: $9.30

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004-04-22 ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Good. 2004 paperback, states 1st Grove Press edition, 1st printing with full number line, no marks noted in text, cover is curling, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times

by Crile, George

price: $9.62

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Fine. 0802141242 MINT/Exactly Like New Hardcover with perfect DJ. Great for Gift. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by George Crile

price: $9.90

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2003-04 ISBN-13: 9780871138545 ISBN: 0871138549

Description: Good. C2003 Thick hardcover & jacket with unmarked pages and tight binding. Stain along top edge inside back jacket cover. Minimal jacket edge wear. Solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premiere Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History new book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by Crile, George

price: $10.92

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871138545 ISBN: 0871138549

Description: New. 0871138549 *NEW* Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from the distributor with No remainder marks and No price tags. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times new book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times

by Crile, George

price: $11.22

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: New. 0802141242 *BRAND NEW* HARDCOVER with perfect DJ. Fresh from the publisher with No remainder marks and No price tags. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War, the Exstraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Fogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times used book

Charlie Wilson's War, the Exstraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Fogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times

by Cricle, George

price: $11.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove2003, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War used book

Charlie Wilson's War

by George Crile

price: $12.26

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Grove Press Pub Date: 5/1/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 560. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History new book

Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by Crile, George

price: $14.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by Crile, George

price: $18.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780871138545 ISBN: 0871138549

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Sharp, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History used audio book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by George Crile; Narrator-Christopher Lane

price: $18.98

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781433204135 ISBN: 1433204134

Description: Like New. Like new with minor shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History new book

Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by Crile, George

price: $19.73

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780871138545 ISBN: 0871138549

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA,