» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by George Crile

About this title: "Charlie Wilson's War" tells the story of what became the largest covert operation in history--costing over $1 billion a year. Moving from the back rooms of the Capitol, to secret chambers at Langley, to arms-dealer conventions, to the Khyber Pass, this is a compulsively readable account of the inside workings of the CIA.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by Crile, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History used audio book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by Crile, George, And Lane, Christopher, Professor

price: $17.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786134458 ISBN: 0786134453

Description: Very Good. 9 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times

by George Crile

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times

by George Crile

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times

by George Crile

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 4/22/2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times

by George Crile

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 4/22/2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times

by George Crile

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times

by George Crile

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by George Crile

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871138545 ISBN: 0871138549

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by George Crile

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871138545 ISBN: 0871138549

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by George Crile

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780871138545 ISBN: 0871138549

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in... used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in...

price: $2.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Very good. Very nice, very gently read softcover. Will ship next business day or sooner. Quality, service and fair prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: moomoosbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times (Paperback) used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times (Paperback)

by Crile, George

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times (Paperback) used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times (Paperback)

by Crile, George

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times (Paperback) used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times (Paperback)

by Crile, George

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times (Paperback) used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times (Paperback)

by Crile, George

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times (Paperback) used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times (Paperback)

by Crile, George

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue Cia Agent Changed the History of Our Times

by George Crile

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Good. 2004-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History used book

Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by Crile, George

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation... used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871138545 ISBN: 0871138549

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unread unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards-no dustjacket. NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by Crile, George

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 4-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780871138545 ISBN: 0871138549

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unread unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards-no dustjacket. NICE! 1.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History used book

Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by Crile, George

price: $3.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780871138545 ISBN: 0871138549

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ shows minor shelf wear. No tears. Book, itself, is Like New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War used book

Charlie Wilson's War

by Crile, George

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Very Good. First printing of this trade paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History used book

Charlie Wilson's War: the Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History

by Crile, George

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780871138545 ISBN: 0871138549

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Charlie Wilson's War used book

Charlie Wilson's War

by Crile, George

price: $4.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802141248 ISBN: 0802141242

Description: Very Good. 0802141242. Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 550 pages; Trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean and tight. Photos illustrate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Cade, Tulsa, OK

"Fascinating insight on the workings of the CIA, Congress, and what lead up to 9/11 and our post 9/11 world.

The CIA's support of the Afghans to push the Russians out helped bring an end to the USSR and expedited the fall of the Berlin Wall. It also stopped the Russians from killing more Afghans. However, it is not a big leap to say that the Russians leaving Afghanistan and the money and weapons we dumped into Afghanistan lead to the tragedy of the 9/11/01 attacks, which have lead to an unjustified 'war' in Iraq, the loss of a lot of civil freedoms in the US and across the world, and more Afghans being killed. I'm not sure we are better off, but after reading the book I'm glad to at least be informed on how we got here.

I'm going to pick up some Rudyard Kipling. The book references his writings a couple of times and it turns out that he did much more than just write 'The Jungle Book' and that foreigners have had a hard time fighting the Afghans for a long long time. Maybe we should try to learn from history instead of continually repeating it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Nancy, Redlands, CA

"Considering the mess we're in right now in Afghanistan, this is a pretty interesting read. Charlie Wilson is a TX congressman who gets pulled into the plight of the Afghans when they are invaded in the 80's by the Soviet Union. Due to his position on the Ways and Means Committee, he has the ability to help fund the Afghans in their attempt to conquer if not wear down the Soviets and convince them to go home. As he hooks up with CIA agents and others championing the cause of these underdogs, he credits this war as the tipping point that destroyed the Soviet threat. Much of the book illustrates the workings of the CIA and congress of old and shows a bleak short-sighted focus the many players took to defeat the Soviets. The language many of the key players use is atrocious. However, for a sneak peak inside something that has made a huge difference in the history of the world, it is a fascinating read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Hasanuddin, Jakarta, Indonesia

"Invasi Uni Soviet ke Afghanistan, membuat gerah AS. Maklum, saat itu dunia seolah terbelah dua ideologi antara komunis dengan motor Uni Soviet dan demokrasi versi AS. Lewat tangan pejuang Mujahidin, AS banyak memberi bantuan terutama bantuan militer. AS banyak mengirim Stinger dan senjata anti tank, yang banyak dimanfaatkan oleh pejuang untuk menghancurkan kendaraan dan helikopter Uni Soviet. Salah satu tokoh yang andil dalam memberi bantuan senjata ke Afghanistan adalah Charlie Wilson, pria segudang wanita ini adalah anggota kongres yang didukung oleh CIA untuk "intervensi" perang di negeri Mullah."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Douglas L., The United States

"An eye-opening look into the most successful CIA operation of all time, a secret war to bring down the Soviet empire. It was an interesting description of how a partnership between a whiskey swilling, womanizing congressman from bible thumping east Texas and a foul mouthed uncouth street kid from Pennsylvania conspired to bring down one of the biggest superpowers of the planet. While it felt a little long in some parts, there were enough comical and unbelievable details given to keep me interested to the end. While the movie was good, I found that as is typical for me, the book was better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of the Largest Covert Operation in History by George Crile

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.