» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of Woodcraft

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Book of Woodcraft

by Ernest Thompson Seton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Book of Woodcraft

by Ernest Thompson Seton

price: $6.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Sun Dial Press Date Published: 1/1/1921

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Woodcraft and Indian Lore: With Over 500 Drawings

by Ernest Thompson Seton

price: $14.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co Date Published: 1/1/1921

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Woodcraft

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1921

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 590 p. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EXM, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book (the) of Woodcraft

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Seton, Ernest Thompson (Head Chief of the Woodcraft Indians)., Garden City Pub., Co., Inc., nd, c1921, illus. cloth, slight edge soil o/w vg w/badly chipped dj (2' x 1 1/2' piece gone), 590 pps w/index, B & W illus., 8vo, 'How to read sign language, How.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Woodcraft and Indian Lore

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $16.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company ISBN-13: 9780887390609 ISBN: 0887390609

Description: Very Good. 0887390609 Near Fine (tiny nick on cover, lightly spotted on side edge, unread) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Woodcraft

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun Dial Press, NY Date Published: 1921

Description: Hardcover book, no dj, light green cloth covers with black/tan illustration/ faded spine, covers have light edgwear/soil/stains; tight and clean inside; many illustrations. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Woodcraft new book

The Book of Woodcraft

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fredonia Books (NL) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781589631816 ISBN: 1589631811

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 620 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Woodcraft and Indian Lore, With Over 500 Drawings By the Author (the Library of Pioneering and Woodcraft, 4)

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $103.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company Date Published: 1/1/1925

Description: Fair. B000UZCWE2 Thanks ZD63. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Woodcraft and Indian Lore: With Over 500 Drawings By the Author (Library of Pioneering and Woodcraft / Seton)

by Ernest Thompson Seton

price: $150.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. 6 volume Hardback set 1927. Unmarked, clean, square spine. Age tanned. The cover are a bit rough, with 2 volumes that have a tear on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Woodcraft

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1921

Description: Poor. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Book has had a hard life. Back of textblock is exposed w/webbing holding front cover in place. Back hinge and cover are sound. Book is intact but evidently was exposed to damp which caused dj to adhere to front. A bit of it is left and print from inside of dj remains showing on front. Some sign of dampness on just a few internal pages. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upon a Time, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Woodcraft and Indian Lore: With Over 500 Drawings

by Ernest Thompson Seton

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. Green boards, brown and black letters. Fraying to edges of spine and corners. Previous owners name on ffep. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Woodcraft and Indian Lore

by Seton, Ernest Thomson

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Creative Arts Book Co, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780887390609 ISBN: 0887390609

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (Z2) Trade Softcover in VG condition; 566pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Woodcraft

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Garden City Pub, NY Date Published: (1921)

Description: Illus. Fair. Binding faded at edges and on spine, binding spotted, top of spine tattered, wrinkled ft endpaper, smudges endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Woodcraft

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing p Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. No dust jacket. covers and page ends soiled; pages yellowed; foxing. 590 p. index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEARLY USED BOOKS, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Woodcraft

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company Date Published: 1917

Description: Good+ Later Printing; Binding starting to weaken. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Woodcraft and Indian Lore With Over 500 Drawing

by Ernest Thompson Seton

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Double Day Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corners are worn through the material inside cover has a sticker and some pencil writing inside hinge is starting to split slight yellowing of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages & Light, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Woodcraft

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $13.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co, Inc, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Book Condition: Good. Reading copy. Cracked spine, loose signature front cover. Loose signature several pages. Soil spots throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Woodcraft

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Later Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Woodcraft

by Seton, Ernest, Thompson

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, 1921 Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1921, very good+/ no d.j. 8vo, hard cover, numerous illustrations by the author. only flaw is front flyleaf missing. keyword natural science. 1/18/03; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Woodcraft

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub. Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good. 590 pp. with illustrations throughout. 15 sections, each speaking at length to involving oneself in the outdoors, and how to survive, exist comfortably and safely, and a multitude of scouting activities. Green boards with brown moose on cover and lettering on spine. One s mall blue stain of sorts on upper corner near top of spine. A classic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Woodcraft

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1921

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Second Printing. Cover has some water damage, worn spine. Back gutter is torn. Page edges have yellowed. Text is clean. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Artisan Books & Bindery, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Woodcraft

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 590p. Jacket is missing pieces at the top and has small chipping to the bottom edges. Back panel is yellowed. Mylar cover. A little light rubbing to board edges. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Woodcraft

by Seton

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Garden City Pub. Date Published: 1921

Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket. 6x8. Green covers with illustration of elk bust with full rack on front cover. Many line sketches in the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Woodcraft

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, Garden City, NY

Description: Hardcover. Very Good/Good--. Copyright 1912, 1921. Jacket, chips, tears, edges worn. Cover, edfe-worn, creased 1st few pages. Clean, owners inscription on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Denis, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Woodcraft

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, New York Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good. In strong binding, and straight, no missing or torn pages. Moose design on cover. Fading woods green cover, some fraying to head of spine. Solid copy. Author devoted his life and artistic career to showing how Woodcraft can fill a whole life with meaning as it leads to manhood. He defends the ways of the American Indian, explains in detail Indian Signaling, Natural Medicines and Foods, Camping short and long periods, making tepees and other camp furniture, Campfire Stories of Indian ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stubtoe Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.