» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of Wizard Craft: In Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Book of Wizard Craft: In Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Janice Eaton Kilby, Terry Taylor, Deborah Morgenthal

About this title: A 600 year-old wizard shares his experiences in a secret manuscript that also features the wizard's recipes and instructions for making more than 50 wizardly items. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Janice Eaton Kilby, Deborah Morgenthal, Terry Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Janice Eaton Kilby, Deborah Morgenthal, Terry Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Janice Eaton Kilby, Deborah Morgenthal, Terry Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Janice Eaton Kilby, Deborah Morgenthal, Terry Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Janice Eaton Kilby, Deborah Morgenthal, Terry Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] Slightly worn cover. Publisher: Lark Books Pub Date: 6/30/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 144. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Janice Eaton Kilby

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579902841 ISBN: 1579902847

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wizard Craft: In Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: In Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Kilby, Janice Eaton, and Taylor, Terry, and Morgenthal, Deborah

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books (NC) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Cover has slight wear; no marks; no writing in book; binding straight, tight, pages bright, colorful, odor-free; will pack securely, ship promptly w/Delivery Confirmation. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For Whom the Bell Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wizard Craft: In Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: In Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Kilby, Janice Eaton, and Taylor, Terry, and Morgenthal, Deborah

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books (NC) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is as new. Dj has very slight edgewear. No markings or creasing. Pages bright and tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Kilby, Janice Eaton

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, NO dustjacket. No stamps, marks. A 600-year-old wizard has spent several centuries writing down and illustrating his experiences in a secret manuscript. Discover his magical recipes and make more than 50 wizardly items, including clothes, tools, potions, party and room decorations, games, and tall tales and legends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Kilby, Janice Eaton; Morgenthal, Deborah; Taylor, Terry

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Good. 1579902065 torn dust cover otherwise very good condition, owner inscription, ~ ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wizard Craft: In Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: In Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Kilby, Janice Eaton; Taylor, Terry; Morgenthal, Deborah

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books (NC) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Burnett, Lindy. Fine in fine dust jacket. Book like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards.144 pgs., illustrations, index. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbyursula, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wizard Craft in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Kilby, Janice Eaton, Morgenthal, Deborah Taylor, Terry

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: CP2001 4 Present Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books / Sterling Publishing, NY ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Illustration Lindy Burnett. Book VVG/ clean tight HC copu DJ taped insidr closed tear back cover Binding HC puffed blk/ leather like look gold decor bright 144 pgs includes index 9 by 8.25" copy truly a find in the times of wizards dragons spells potions. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Janice Eaton Kilby; Deborah Morgenthal; Terry Taylor; Illustrator-Lindy Burnett

price: $7.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2001-06-30 ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Very Good. MISSING THE DUST JACKET. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Kilby, Janice Eaton; Morgenthal, Deborah; Taylor, Terry; The Wizard

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Burnett, Lindy. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 8th printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. 144pp., index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales and 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales and 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Kilby, Janice Eaton; Morgenthal, Deborah; Taylor, Terry B.

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Lindy Burnett. Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales and 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales and 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Kilby, Janice Eaton; Morgenthal, Deborah; Taylor, Terry B.

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books, Asheville, NC, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Burnett, Lindy (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 1/2"-9" TALL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Kilby, Janice Eaton; Morgenthal, Deborah; Taylor, Terry

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. 1579902065 Very good DJ. Sharp corners. Clean pages. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bok of Wizard Craft used book

The Bok of Wizard Craft

by Kilby, Janice Eaton And Deborah Morgenthal And Terry Taylor Illustrated By Lindy Burnett

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books/Sterling Publishing Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: ISBN 1-57990-206-5. Hardback. Sixth Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Red pen remainder dot to bottom of book otherwise a Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales, & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales, & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Kilby, Janice Eaton; Morgenthal, Deborah; Taylor, Terry

price: $12.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Faux Leather [Cloth] Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Lindy Burnett. About Fine. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 'In which the Apprentice finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make'. Illustrated by Lindy Burnett. 144pp, profusely illustrated, fixed silk page marker. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Sound tight binding, no wear to black, padded cloth boards. Near new! Weight, 700g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wizard Craft used book

The Book of Wizard Craft

by Kilby, Janice Eaton And Morgenthal, Deborah, And Taylor, Terry

price: $19.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Lark Books, 2001. Lark Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. In which the apprentice finds spells, potions, fantastic tales and 50 enchanting things to make. Very fine book in very fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Janice Eaton Kilby, Deborah Morgenthal, Terry Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Kilby, Janice Eaton; Morgenthal, Deborah; Taylor, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Good. 1579902065 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Janice Eaton Kilby, Deborah Morgenthal, Terry Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Janice Eaton Kilby, Deborah Morgenthal, Terry Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make used book

The Book of Wizard Craft: in Which the Apprentice Finds Spells, Potions, Fantastic Tales & 50 Enchanting Things to Make

by Janice Eaton Kilby, Deborah Morgenthal, Terry Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9781579902063 ISBN: 1579902065

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.