» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by John Keegan

About this title: Acclaimed historian John Keegan brings together an amazing array of war writings, largely drawn from the protagonists themselves or firsthand accounts of the battles they describe. Includes descriptions by Caesar, the Duke of Wellington, Ernest Hemingway, and others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing used book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by Keegan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: Good. 0140296557 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03331196 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing used book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by Keegan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing used book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing used book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: Good. 141-U this copy states''Copyright1999'' Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing used book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: Good. 157-U THIS COPY STATES''COPYRIGHT1999'' Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing used book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by Keegan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing used book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by Keegan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing used book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by Keegan, John

price: $2.39

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: Very Good. 0140296557 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03332464 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War used book

The Book of War

by Keegan, John

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: Fine. 0140296557. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War used book

The Book of War

by Keegan, John

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: Very Good. A clean unmarked little used copy. very minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War used book

The Book of War

by Keegan, John (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Penguin USA, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: Fine in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing used book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by Keegan, John

price: $6.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 10/31/2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: Fine. 0140296557 Remainder mark Book has minor shelf-wear, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing new book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by Keegan, John

price: $6.88

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: New. 0140296557 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03330503 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing new book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by Keegan, John

price: $6.88

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: New. 0140296557 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03330544 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing new book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by Keegan, John

price: $6.88

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: New. 0140296557 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03333647 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing new book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by Keegan, John

price: $6.88

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: New. 0140296557 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03333632 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing new book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by Keegan, John

price: $6.88

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: New. 0140296557 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03330574 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing new book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by John Keegan

price: $6.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: New. Paperback, new and unread; inventory mark on text edge. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing new book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by Keegan, John

price: $7.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing used book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by John Keegan

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: Very Good Text. Paperback in very good condition. Marker line through UPC symbol on back. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear is very light. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing used book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by Keegan, John

price: $9.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Like new. Spine uncreased. Appears unread. Inked price on fep. A few tiny scuffs. Unknown printing. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Oak Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by Keegan, John, Ed

price: $12.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, NY Date Published: (1999)

Description: Near mint in like dj. Splendid copy! 8vo; Sources; Index; 492 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing new book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by Keegan, John

list price: $18.00

our price: $15.60

you save: $2.40 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Book of War new book

The Book of War

by Keegan, John (Editor)

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140296556. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing new book

The Book of War: 25 Centuries of Great War Writing

by Keegan, John

price: $17.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140296556 ISBN: 0140296557

Description: New. 0140296557 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.