» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

While the World Sleeps: Writing from the First Twenty Years of the Global AIDS Plague

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

While the World Sleeps: Writing from the First Twenty Years of the Global AIDS Plague

by Chris Bull (Editor), Editor * (Editor), Larry Kramer (Foreword by)

About this title: An estimated 40 million people live with HIV, the precursor virus to AIDS, the most devastating disease that humankind has ever faced. Most people with HIV will die of the disease within the decade, and in Africa, where in the sub-Saharan states HIV/AIDS is the leading cause of death, over two million people died in 2001 alone. AIDS has profoundly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Aids, While the World Sleeps: the First Twenty Years of the Global Aids Plague used book

Aids, While the World Sleeps: the First Twenty Years of the Global Aids Plague

price: $3.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003-05-21 ISBN-13: 9781560254393 ISBN: 1560254394

Description: Fine. 1560254394 Thank you for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. May have shelfwear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aids, While the World Sleeps: the First Twenty Years of the Global Aids Plague new book

Aids, While the World Sleeps: the First Twenty Years of the Global Aids Plague

price: $4.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003-05-21 ISBN-13: 9781560254393 ISBN: 1560254394

Description: New. 1560254394 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aids, While the World Sleeps: the First Twenty Years of the Global Aids Plague used book

Aids, While the World Sleeps: the First Twenty Years of the Global Aids Plague

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254393 ISBN: 1560254394

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

While the World Sleeps used book

While the World Sleeps

by Bull, Chris

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254393 ISBN: 1560254394

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

While the World Sleeps used book

While the World Sleeps

by Bull, Chris

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254393 ISBN: 1560254394

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Aids, While the World Sleeps: the First Twenty Years of the Global Aids Plague used book

Aids, While the World Sleeps: the First Twenty Years of the Global Aids Plague

by Editor-Chris Bull; Foreword-Larry Kramer

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003-05-21 ISBN-13: 9781560254393 ISBN: 1560254394

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Aids, While the World Sleeps: the First Twenty Years of the Global Aids Plague new book

Aids, While the World Sleeps: the First Twenty Years of the Global Aids Plague

by Foreword-Larry Kramer; Editor-Chris Bull

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781560254393 ISBN: 1560254394

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Aids, While the World Sleeps: the First Twenty Years of the Global Aids Plague new book

Aids, While the World Sleeps: the First Twenty Years of the Global Aids Plague

by Foreword-Larry Kramer; Editor-Chris Bull

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003-05-21 ISBN-13: 9781560254393 ISBN: 1560254394

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

While the World Sleeps used book

While the World Sleeps

by Bull, Chris

price: $14.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: Jan 1 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254393 ISBN: 1560254394

Description: As New. 1560254394. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

While the World Sleeps new book

While the World Sleeps

by Bull, Chris

price: $15.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: Jan 1 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254393 ISBN: 1560254394

Description: New. 1560254394. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Aids, While the World Sleeps: the First Twenty Years of the Global Aids Plague used book

Aids, While the World Sleeps: the First Twenty Years of the Global Aids Plague

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781560254393 ISBN: 1560254394

Description: Fine. 1560254394 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Aids, While the World Sleeps: the First Twenty Years of the Global Aids Plague new book

Aids, While the World Sleeps: the First Twenty Years of the Global Aids Plague

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781560254393 ISBN: 1560254394

Description: New. 1560254394 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.