» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of Thoth: A Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox, Volume III, No. V

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Book of Thoth: A Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox, Volume III, No. V

by Aleister Crowley, Frieda Harris, Lady (Illustrator)

About this title: The Book Of Thoth is now a classic in the field. It is used by students of the Golden Dawn as well as those who want to understand Crowley's tarot. This is the definitive study of the Egyptian tarot and is used as a key to all Western mystery disciplines. Color plates of eight cards are also included.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Book of Thoth: a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox Volume III No. V used book

The Book of Thoth: a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox Volume III No. V

by The Master Therion

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel Weiser, Inc Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Thoth a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Equinox Volume III, No. V used book

Book of Thoth a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Equinox Volume III, No. V

by Aleister Crowley, Frieda Harris

price: $3.33

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Fine. Unread store stock copy, just the cover may have minor edgewear or light crease. Clean and new inside. We ship daily! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Thoth: A Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox, Volume III, No. V used book

The Book of Thoth: A Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox, Volume III, No. V

by Crowley, Aleister, Master

price: $4.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Harris, Frieda, Lady. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. edge wear, corner dings to cov, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Thoth: a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox Volume III No. V used book

The Book of Thoth: a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox Volume III No. V

by Crowley, Aleister; Therion, The Master

price: $5.12

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Samuel Weiser, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Fair. 0877282684 Moderate exterior wear, moisture wrinkling lower edge, pages tanned, binding excellent, pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Thoth--Egyptian Tarot used book

The Book of Thoth--Egyptian Tarot

by Crowley, Aleister--The Master Therion

price: $7.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Samuel Weiser, Inc. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Good. Trade Paperback--Good--Other than some highlighting, boo is tight with only light wear. 287 pages with illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Thoth (Egyptian Tarot): a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians Being the Equinox Volume III No. V used book

The Book of Thoth (Egyptian Tarot): a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians Being the Equinox Volume III No. V

by The Master Therion (Aleister Crowley)

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Samuel Weiser, Inc. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Fine. Large paperback in excellent condition, 287 pages, illustrations include eight color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Thoth: a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox, Volume III, No. 5, By the Master Therion used book

The Book of Thoth: a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox, Volume III, No. 5, By the Master Therion

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 2000 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books; Red Wheel, Boston Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 287 pp., illus. (part col. ); 23 cm. Artist executant: Frieda Harris. Tight, clean copy. "Now a classic in the field, used by students of the Golden Dawn as well as by those who want to understand Crowley's tarot. This is the definitive study of the Egyptian tarot and is used as a key to all Western mystery disciplines. Color plates of eight cards. / Aleister Crowley (1875-1947), who claimed to be the re-incarnation of Dr. John Dee among others, lived in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Thoth: a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox Volume III No. V used book

The Book of Thoth: a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox Volume III No. V

by Aleister Crowley, The Master Therion

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Samuel Weiser, Inc Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Fine. Like new; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Thoth used book

Book of Thoth

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser, York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Very Good. Nice, new looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Thoth: a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox Volume III No. V used book

The Book of Thoth: a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox Volume III No. V

by Aleister Crowley; The Master Therion; Illustrator-Frieda Harris

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Samuel Weiser, Inc Date Published: 1974-06 ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Thoth (Egyptian Tarot) used book

The Book of Thoth (Egyptian Tarot)

by Crowley, Aleister (The Master Therion)

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel Weiser, Inc., York Beach, Maine Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Very Good. 6x9. 288 pages, w/color and b/w illustrations. A Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians being The Equinox Volume III No. V. Artist Executant: Frieda Harris. Outer wrap has original price blacked out on rear side. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Thoth. Egyptian Tarot

by Crowley, Aleister. (Master Therion).

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lancer Books., New York.

Description: Undated. Paperback. 287pp. Pages browned, some soiling. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Thoth: a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians used book

Book of Thoth: a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians

by Master Therion (Aleister Crowley).

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books, Boston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Near Fine. 0877282684. A later paperback printing. Near fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Thoth (Egyptian Tarot) used book

The Book of Thoth (Egyptian Tarot)

by The Master Therion. (Aleister Crowley

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weiser, 1978. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Near Fine trade paperback. Previous owner name. Shows light wear and use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Book (the) of Thoth (Egyptian Tarot), a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians used book

Book (the) of Thoth (Egyptian Tarot), a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians

by Crowley, Aleister (The Master Therion)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Crowley, Aleister (The Master Therion)., pub. by Samuel Weiser, nd (1984), ncrd, 10th Printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 287 pp, B & W illus. by Frieda Harris, tall 8vo, "Being The Equinox Volume III No. V" $10.00. Harris, Frieda. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Thoth used book

Book of Thoth

by Aleister Crowley

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Samuel Weiser, Inc., New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Very Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 287 pp. Tightly bound copy with external wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Thoth (Egyption Tarot) used book

The Book of Thoth (Egyption Tarot)

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $12.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser, York Beach, ME, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Harris, Frieda (illustrator) Like New. 0877282684. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Thoth a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Equinox Volume III, No. V new book

Book of Thoth a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Equinox Volume III, No. V

by Aleister Crowley~Frieda Harris

price: $13.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Thoth: a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox Volume III No. V used book

The Book of Thoth: a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox Volume III No. V

by Crowley, Aleister; Therion, The Master

price: $13.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Samuel Weiser, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Very Good. 0877282684 Softcover book is in excellent condition, 2007 printing, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Thoth used book

Book of Thoth

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $14.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser, York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Good. Dampstains on the front cover, moderate shelf wear to the corners of the book, heavy creases on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Thoth: A Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox, Volume III, No. V used book

The Book of Thoth: A Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox, Volume III, No. V

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $15.51

Ships from BELARUS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Harris, Frieda, Lady. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. aging paper; little wear to extremities read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alla Fiks & Felix Fiks, BELARUS

Reliability: Best

Book of Thoth: the Egyptian Tarot (Equinox Vol. III, No.5) new book

Book of Thoth: the Egyptian Tarot (Equinox Vol. III, No.5)

price: $16.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Thoth: A Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox, Volume III, No. V new book

The Book of Thoth: A Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox, Volume III, No. V

by Crowley, Aleister

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Harris, Frieda, Lady. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Book of Thoth: a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox Volume III No. V used book

The Book of Thoth: a Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox Volume III No. V

by Crowley, Aleister; Therion, The Master

price: $16.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Samuel Weiser, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: Very Good. 0877282684 Softcover book in very good condition, 2005 printing, no spine creases, cover curls up slightly, different cover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Thoth new book

Book of Thoth

by Crowley, Aleister

price: $16.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser Date Published: 1981-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780877282686 ISBN: 0877282684

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780877282686. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Joey, Tulsa, OK

"There is nothing short about this essay. Interesting ideas, some very crazy ideas as well. If you are intested in the connection between tarot, Jewish mysticism and the occult then its an informative read, although not an easy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Satia, Smyrna, GA

"This book is so densely esoteric that I was completely unable to comprehend what I was reading. It is clear that Crowley is deeply versed in many of the primary teachings of his time but he does not present his knowledge in a manner that makes it even remotely accessible. I was disappointed because the Thoth Tarot Deck is my preferred personal deck. I had hoped to learn more about the images without having to read every detail about the sephiroth, Frazer's perspective on mythology and religion, etc. Actually, I probably would have adored all of that if Crowley had made it even remotely palatable or comprehendible.

Although there are other books written by other people about this deck, I think I'll just ignore them for now. This book really burnt me out and I couldn't finish it as a result of it's style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By J, Akron, OH

"One of the best reference books available for any student of psychology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2008
By Maureen, Athens, GA

"One day when I was in The Hobbit Habit, my late and greatly lamented independent bookshop, a deck of Crowley Tarot cards threw themselves off a shelf at me. I decided that any printed material that was that desirous of a place on my bookshelf should have a chance, so I bought the cards and a copy of this book. I enjoyed the references to the I Ching, and spent quite a bit of time with both the I Ching and the Tarot, trying to see how they fit together. I feel I derived a greater understanding of both systems through doing this.

However. I hunted through a lot of mumbo-jumbo in this book to come up with the good bits. I am not a big Crowley fan, but I still have the deck and use it from time to time. I wrote down the relevant information from the book, and put this book on a shelf where it has sat for many years. It is worth checking out Crowley to see how a person goes about constructing his own religion or cult or whatever kind of wacko group he came up with. I revere the Ching and admire the Tarot, but Crowley? Not so much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Book of Thoth: A Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians, Being the Equinox, Volume III, No. V by Aleister Crowley, Frieda Harris, Lady (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.