» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer (Read by)

About this title: Krakauer shifts his focus from extremes of physical adventure to extremes of religious belief in this true story of an appalling double murder committed by two Mormon Fundamentalist brothers who insist God commanded them to kill.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 07/2003 ISBN-13: 9780385509510 ISBN: 0385509510

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 372 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $10.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 07/2003 ISBN-13: 9780385509510 ISBN: 0385509510

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. damage to first 80 pages read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: Acceptable. Minor moisture damage Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385509510 ISBN: 0385509510

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. 26-X-Add Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385509510 ISBN: 0385509510

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385509510 ISBN: 0385509510

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385509510 ISBN: 0385509510

Description: Acceptable. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Co., NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith [Deckle Edge] used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith [Deckle Edge]

price: $2.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385509510 ISBN: 0385509510

Description: Very good. Hardcover, DJ, read 1X, All pages clean and tight, no writing, from Private collector, not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Almost has a crease at the spine after the second page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385509510 ISBN: 0385509510

Description: Good. 2003-Hardcover---Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan MacMillan ISBN-13: 9780330419123 ISBN: 0330419129

Description: Very Good. 0330419129 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Mild shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 10th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiii, 399 pp., maps, biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "At the core of Krakauer's book are brothers Ron and Dan Lafferty, who insist they received a commandment from God to kill a blameless woman and her baby girl. Beginning with a meticulously researched account of this appalling double murder, Krakauer constructs a multi-layered, bone-chilling narrative of messianic delusion, polygamy, savage violence, and unyielding faith. Along the way ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004-06-08 ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: Very Good. Softcover with minor edgewear. No spine or cover creases. Text clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1 page dog-eared. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JPH Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $3.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: Fine. 1400032806 Please refer to the Condition Guidelines and see our thousands of Customers feedback for assurance. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: $3.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004-06-08 ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no writing, light spine creases, no page creases, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith [Paperback]

by Jon Krakauer

price: $3.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $3.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has minor wear; pages are unmarked. SHIPS NEXT DAY. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FRANK'S BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: $3.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780385509510 ISBN: 0385509510

Description: Very Good. Just a bit of rumple to DJ edges, sharp, unbumped boards, price unclipped, no marks or folds, 157(shipped in a box with free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $3.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: Krakauer, Jon., Anchor Books (Random House), 2004, c2004, later printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), very near fine, 399 pp with notes, bibliography & index, B&W map illus., 8vo, ISBN: 1400032806, 'On July 24, 1984, a woman and her infant daughter were murdered by two brothers who believed they were ordered to kill by God' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great book, Apr 24, 2008
By Slschff, Tucson, AZ

"This is an incisive look into the fundalmentalist mormon culture. I assume it was used to a great extent by HBO in the making of its series Big Love. Anyone wanting a better understanding of what is going on in El Dorado Texas should read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By John, Salt Lake City, UT

"I really enjoyed Into Thin Air, but now I wonder if it is poorly done as this book was. As a Mormon I was amazed at Krakauer's complete naivete that he's trying to pass off as expertise and a well-researched book. I'd be scared of Mormonism too if I read this and didn't know better. The logic leaps he makes are simply massive. For a story about the Lafferty's, this is a nicely told yarn. For understanding its extrapolation into a story about Mormonism it is foolishness at its finest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Justin, Arlington, VA

"This book is a wet dream for wiseass, arrogant agnostics like myself. It's ostensibly about (a) the history of Mormonism; and (b) the brutal murder of a mother and her 2-year-old daughter by a couple of Mormon Fundamentalists who strayed way too far from the flock in the early 1980's. However, the deeper subject is the uneasy coexistence of faith and reason, and how the two have trampled each other throughout history. Without reading this book, you're probably aware that Mormonism is one of the kookiest religions out there. Magic reading glasses and peepstones, plural marriage, historical anachronisms in the Book of Mormon, church-sanctioned racism and homophobia, the questionable morals of the religion's founding fathers...it's all laid out very well by Krakauer. But he also gives Mormonism the respect it deserves as the world's fastest-growing religion, and rightfully so. After all, just because the big JC didn't walk the earth in the time of printing presses, who's to say it's any quirkier than the oldest religions (or Scientology, for that matter), or that the founding fathers of the thousands of religions that have popped up throughout the ages were any more god-like. The bottom line is faith: you either have it or you don't, and sorry, we're never going to know who's right until we drop dead (and btw, if the wiseass atheists and agnostics are right, what fun would that be? How can we brag about it if it all just goes poof? DAMN YOU, COLLEGE EDUCATION/DISCOVERY CHANNEL!!! JESUS SAVES!!!). Faith and reason do not coexist. But, as the murder story demonstrates, sometimes they have to form an uneasy truce in figuring out when "faith" devolves into "crime" or "insanity." Not as easy a task as you'd think.

Man, look at that review: I'm so ostensibly cool! Who said that English major was worthless?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 10, 2007
By Ellen, Doekpo, Geoje-do, Korea, Republic of

"Wow. I'm slowly becoming more of a fan of non-fiction, and this book is great for that! Krakauer gives a well-researched (judging from the length of the bibliography) account of the history of the Mormon church, interwoven with an absolutely chilling look at Mormon Fundamentalist communities that practice polygamy in the desert wilds of Utah, Arizona, and Canada. These people are nuts, plain and simple. I can have a limited respect for a watered-down and spiritualist form of religion, but this kind of extremism is just insane. It's a completely irrational justification for the worst kinds of human behavior, including domestic violence, rape, sexual abuse, and, what is central to Krakauer's story, murder.

Krakauer has been accused by some of not presenting an even-handed account, and I think it's true that it's easy to see that he thinks Mormon fundamentalism is absurd. On the other hand, it's a rare person who doesn't. And Krakauer refrains (for the most part) from actively condemning or poking fun at his subjects, although it would be very easy to do so. He lets the absurdities of Mormon history and belief speak for themselves. No direct criticism could be so damning.

Particularly interesting is the part of the book where Krakauer talks about religion and insanity. He focuses on the story of Ron Lafferty, a Mormon fundamentalist who participates in the brutal murder of a young woman and her 18 month old daughter. During Ron's trial, the prosecution works hard to make the case that Ron, despite his history of hearing voices and his belief that an evil spirit is trying to enter his body through his anus, is mentally competent to stand trial. And part of that argument is arguing that these totally absurd and violent beliefs are really just as rational as any other religious person's beliefs. And since they are, we cannot judge Ron to be insane, because that would be saying that all religious people are insane. In the absence of any rational reason for believing in one version of the supernatural as opposed to another, it is indeed difficult to argue that one belief system is insane, while another deserves to be endorsed by nearly every candidate for the president of the United States. Food for thought, for sure."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith by Jon Krakauer (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.