» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seeds of Fortune

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A member of an illustrious English gardening family recounts the 140-year history of Veitch & Sons, a plant nursery that traces its beginning back to the 18th century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Seeds of Fortune used book

Seeds of Fortune

by Shepard, Sue, and Shephard, Sue, and Sheperd, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Fortune used book

Seeds of Fortune

by Sue Shephard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Fortune new book

Seeds of Fortune

by Shephard, Sue

price: $5.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: New. 1582342563 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Fortune used book

Seeds of Fortune

by Shephard, Sue

price: $5.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: Fine. 1582342563 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Fortune new book

Seeds of Fortune

by Sue Shephard

price: $5.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2003-06-11 ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Fortune used book

Seeds of Fortune

by Shephard, Sue

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.48 x 6.52 x 1.26. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Fortune new book

Seeds of Fortune

by Shephard, Sue

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Fortune used book

Seeds of Fortune

by Shephard, Sue

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Fortune used book

Seeds of Fortune

by Shephard, Sue

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Fortune new book

Seeds of Fortune

by Shephard, Sue

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Fortune new book

Seeds of Fortune

by Shephard, Sue

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Fortune: a Gardening Dynasty used book

Seeds of Fortune: a Gardening Dynasty

by Shephard, Sue

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nearly new, seemingly unread library discard. 300 pages. 16 color plates. Nurserymen tend to be the unsung heros of the gardening world, which is why this history of the Veitch family nursery is so welcome. For five generations they ran one of the most important nurseries in Europe, and were responsible for introducing many of our staple garden plants. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Fortune used book

Seeds of Fortune

by Shephard, Sue

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1582342563. Bloomsbury USA; 1st Printing; 2003; Crisp book in like jacket. Remainder mark.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Fortune: a Gardening Dynasty. Foreword By Roy Lancaster used book

Seeds of Fortune: a Gardening Dynasty. Foreword By Roy Lancaster

by Shephard, Sue

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION US; ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: F/F; Bloomsbury (2003), 8vo., xix, 300 pp., illus., color plates, sources, reading, index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Fortune. a Gardening Dynasty used book

Seeds of Fortune. a Gardening Dynasty

by Sue Shephard

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury 2003 Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: ISBN 1582342563. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Fortune. a Gardening Dynasty used book

Seeds of Fortune. a Gardening Dynasty

by Sue Shephard

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury 2003 Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: ISBN 1582342563. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Fortune. a Gardening Dynasty used book

Seeds of Fortune. a Gardening Dynasty

by Sue Shephard

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury 2003 Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: ISBN 1582342563. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Fortune used book

Seeds of Fortune

by Sue Shepard; Sue Shephard; Sue Sheperd

price: $28.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Press Date Published: 2003-06 ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Fortune new book

Seeds of Fortune

by Sue Shephard

price: $50.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2003-06-11 ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Seeds of Fortune used book

Seeds of Fortune

by Sheperd, Sue

price: $2.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Seeds of Fortune: a Gardening Dynasty (Hb) new book

Seeds of Fortune: a Gardening Dynasty (Hb)

by Shephard, S.

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: New with no dust jacket! 1582342563. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Seeds of Fortune: a Gardening Dynasty used book

Seeds of Fortune: a Gardening Dynasty

by Sue Shephard

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2003. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Seeds of Fortune used book

Seeds of Fortune

by Sue Shephard

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2003-06-11 ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Ex-library with usual markings and attachments, but overall clean and sound copy. Dj in mylar. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Seeds of Fortune used book

Seeds of Fortune

by Shephard Sue

price: $7.34

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 06/11/2003 ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: Used-Like New. 6085-top-gar-brwn. Nice condition overall--NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---------HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Seeds of Fortune used book

Seeds of Fortune

by Sheperd, Sue

price: $7.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582342566 ISBN: 1582342563

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.