About this title: A member of an illustrious English gardening family recounts the 140-year history of Veitch & Sons, a plant nursery that traces its beginning back to the 18th century.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582342566ISBN:1582342563
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First American Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582342566ISBN:1582342563
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nearly new, seemingly unread library discard. 300 pages. 16 color plates. Nurserymen tend to be the unsung heros of the gardening world, which is why this history of the Veitch family nursery is so welcome. For five generations they ran one of the most important nurseries in Europe, and were responsible for introducing many of our staple garden plants. read more
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1582342563. Bloomsbury USA; 1st Printing; 2003; Crisp book in like jacket. Remainder mark.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury 2003
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582342566ISBN:1582342563
Description: ISBN 1582342563. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury 2003
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582342566ISBN:1582342563
Description: ISBN 1582342563. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury 2003
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582342566ISBN:1582342563
Description: ISBN 1582342563. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
Date Published: 2003-06-11
ISBN-13:9781582342566ISBN:1582342563
Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Ex-library with usual markings and attachments, but overall clean and sound copy. Dj in mylar. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
Date Published: 06/11/2003
ISBN-13:9781582342566ISBN:1582342563
Description: Used-Like New. 6085-top-gar-brwn. Nice condition overall--NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---------HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket- read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.