New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Secret Father

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Secret Father

by James Carroll

About this title: National Book Award-winner James Carroll's first novel in nine years is set in Berlin in 1961. It's during the time of the Berlin wall, and three Americans, high school students in Wiesbaden, cut classes to go to the May Day celebration in East Berlin, where they are arrested by the East German police. What follows is a story not only of three teenagers but of international intrigue and a close brush with crisis that could trigger World War III. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Secret Father used book

Secret Father

by Carroll, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9780618485352 ISBN: 061848535X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father used book

Secret Father

by Carroll, James

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618485352 ISBN: 061848535X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father: a Novel (Carroll, James) used book

Secret Father: a Novel (Carroll, James)

by James Carroll

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618152841 ISBN: 0618152849

Description: 2003. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father: a Novel (Carroll, James) used book

Secret Father: a Novel (Carroll, James)

by James Carroll

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618152841 ISBN: 0618152849

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father: a Novel used book

Secret Father: a Novel

by James Carroll

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618485352 ISBN: 061848535X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father: a Novel used book

Secret Father: a Novel

by James Carroll

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618485352 ISBN: 061848535X

Description: 2005. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father: a Novel new book

Secret Father: a Novel

by Carroll, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618485352 ISBN: 061848535X

Description: New. 061848535X S TODAY! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father used book

Secret Father

by Carroll, James

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618485352 ISBN: 061848535X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. great book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yall Book Company, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sec Father: a Novel used book

Sec Father: a Novel

by Carroll, James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618485352 ISBN: 061848535X

Description: Fine. 061848535X Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father used book

Secret Father

by James Carroll

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786260515 ISBN: 0786260513

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father: a Novel (Carroll, James) used book

Secret Father: a Novel (Carroll, James)

by James Carroll

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618152841 ISBN: 0618152849

Description: Good in Good+ jacket. First Edition. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father: a Novel (Carroll, James) new book

Secret Father: a Novel (Carroll, James)

by James Carroll

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003-08-13 ISBN-13: 9780618152841 ISBN: 0618152849

Description: Brand new. It is brand new and tight with a little shelf wear on the dust cover. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJam Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sec Father: a Novel new book

Sec Father: a Novel

by Carroll, James

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618485352 ISBN: 061848535X

Description: New. 061848535X Excellent Condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father used book

Secret Father

by Carroll, James

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618485352 ISBN: 061848535X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yall Book Company, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father used book

Secret Father

by James Carroll

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618152841 ISBN: 0618152849

Description: Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Crisp edges. Spine is straight and clean. DJ is fresh and shiny. A very nice copy; looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father: a Novel (Carroll, James) new book

Secret Father: a Novel (Carroll, James)

by Carroll, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618152841 ISBN: 0618152849

Description: New. 0618152849 Brand new book, never read, no marks, s same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father used book

Secret Father

by Carroll, James

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618485352 ISBN: 061848535X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yall Book Company, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father: a Novel used book

Secret Father: a Novel

by James Carroll

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618485352 ISBN: 061848535X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father: a Novel (Carroll, James) used book

Secret Father: a Novel (Carroll, James)

by James Carroll

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618152841 ISBN: 0618152849

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sec Father: a Novel used book

Sec Father: a Novel

by Carroll, James

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618485352 ISBN: 061848535X

Description: Very Good. 061848535X First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father: a Novel used book

Secret Father: a Novel

by Carroll, James

price: $2.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618152841 ISBN: 0618152849

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father: a Novel (Carroll, James) used book

Secret Father: a Novel (Carroll, James)

by Carroll, James

price: $2.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618152841 ISBN: 0618152849

Description: Fine. First Printing, Hardcover, DJ, sticker residue on endpapers, probable former library with no markings. ALL pages clean and tight, Appears to be unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father: a Novel (Carroll, James) used book

Secret Father: a Novel (Carroll, James)

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618152841 ISBN: 0618152849

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father: a Novel (Carroll, James) used book

Secret Father: a Novel (Carroll, James)

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618152841 ISBN: 0618152849

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Secret Father: a Novel new book

Secret Father: a Novel

by James Carroll

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618485352 ISBN: 061848535X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?