About this title: Featuring stories of ordinary people who contracted bizarre new diseases, "The New Killer Diseases" empowers readers by revealing in a gripping, detailed fashion the symptoms to watch out for. The book also tells the story of the war underway to combat these diseases and tells what people should know about the nature and risks of each disease.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 2003-07-15
ISBN-13:9780609609941ISBN:0609609947
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: 1st Edition, 1st printing. Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ has very minor wear, binding is tight and square, pages are clean and unmarked except Library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780609609941ISBN:0609609947
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Gently read first edition hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. NO writing, highlighting, dog-eared pages, or bumped corners. UNCLIPPED DJ shows light edge wear. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780609609941ISBN:0609609947
Description: New in New dust jacket; Red remainder dot on the bottom. 0609609947. 9.56 x 1.07 x 6.38; 314 pages; Elinor Levy, an immunologist and MarkFischet ti, a science journalist team up to a call to arms about the emergence of new and treatment resistant microbes as well as the reemergence of old infectious diseases such as the plague. They warn that vaccinnation against these microbes are not in the immediate horizon and that not only is the world threatened by possible bacteriological terrorist ... read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780609609941ISBN:0609609947
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, light soiling to page edges, dj has a small (quarter size) along the back bottom and it stained the back board a little, some rubbing to dj edges are curling/creasing. read more
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Pub
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780609609941ISBN:0609609947
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 311 pages. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.20 in. 20.8 oz. The strange new disease SARS erupted apparently out of nowhere and has spread at an astonishing rate. Scary as SARS itself is, the disease is also a warning of many possible such outbreaks to come. Featuring the disturbing story of SARS-where it came from, what it is, and how to protect yourself from it-as well as those of many other recently evolved deadly scourges, --The New ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: First
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780609609941ISBN:0609609947
Description: very good, very good. 311, notes on sources and further reading, index. Featuring stories of ordinary people who contracted bizarre new diseases, this book empowers readers by revealing in a gripping, detailed fashion thesymptoms to watch out for. The book also tells the story of the war underway to combat these diseases and tells what people should know about the nature and risks of each disease. A renowned immunologist alerts readers to the growing threat of mutant germs that seem to be ... read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780609609941ISBN:0609609947
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.