» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Steve Olson

About this title: A finalist for the National Book Award, this work follows 150,000 years of human history, tracing the origins of modern humans and the migration of our ancestors throughout the world. Maps throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins used book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Steve Olson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: Good. Nice copy. Tanning is present on the outer edges. Cover has minimal wear. Binding is tight. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins used book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Olson, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins used book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Olson, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins used book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Olson, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins used book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Olson, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins used book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Steve Olson

price: $2.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins used book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Olson, Steve

price: $2.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Steve Olson (Paperback, 2003) new book

Mapping Human History: Steve Olson (Paperback, 2003)

price: $2.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: BRAND_NEW. New book, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins used book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Olson, Steve

price: $2.83

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: Good. Factory defect, one page of center cut, does not effect text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins used book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Steve Olson

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins used book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Olson, Steve

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Murphy Malinak, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins used book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Olson, Steve

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: Fine. 0618352104 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. There is slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins new book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Olson, Steve

price: $3.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: New. 0618352104 NEW! NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins new book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Steve Olson

price: $4.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins used book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Olson, Steve

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael L. Wyatt, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins used book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Olson, Steve/Olson, Steve Contributor)

price: $5.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HM TRADE DIV Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins used book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Olson, Steve

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have light edgewear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins new book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Olson, Steve

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins new book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Olson, Steve

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780618352104. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins new book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Steve Olson

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins new book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Olson, Steve

price: $512.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: New. 0618352104. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins used book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Steve Olson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins used book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Steve Olson

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins used book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Olson, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: Fine. 0618352104 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins used book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Olson, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618352104 ISBN: 0618352104

Description: Good. 0618352104 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Michael, Bloomington, IN

"Olson's overview of genetic research on the migrations of modern humans out of Africa and into every inhabited land is very useful. He includes good notes for those wishing to read the primary sources. Although the material is fascinating, the style is somewhat unexciting. The book would benefit from a section on the spread of those hominids who left Africa in earlier migrations, since the work refers to the encounters between modern humans and pre-modern humans already established in territories outside Africa. I was not convinced by Olson's strong assertion of the primacy of nurture over nature in explaining differences between people. I believe he is right in emphasizing the role of culture over genetics in explaining the differences between peoples (nationalities, tribes, etc.), but with individuals, twin studies have shown that genetics exert powerful influences not yet fully understood. I recommend it with the reservations noted above."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Tri, Jakarta n Bogor, Indonesia

"its all about human history, since d beginning"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Anna, New York, NY

"Gets a bit preachy in the last few chapters. Granted it's preachy throughout but it really starts to hammer at you in the last few chapters. Another reviewer is right, the proper title for this book should be 'The Case Against Racism.'

The actual scientific information is good. Could use better maps and illustrations as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Emilie, Edinburgh, U8, The United Kingdom

"A bit repetitive but really interesting nonetheless....I could have used this for my thesis 3 years ago!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins by Steve Olson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.