» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Simon Conway Morris

About this title: The assassin's bullet misses, the Archduke's carriage moves forward, and a catastrophic war is avoided. So too with the history of life. Re-run the tape of life, as Stephen J. Gould claimed, and the outcome must be entirely different: an alien world, without humans and maybe not even intelligence. The history of life is littered with accidents: ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe used book

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Simon Conway Morris

price: $17.42

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521827041 ISBN: 0521827043

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe new book

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Simon Conway Morris

price: $22.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521603256 ISBN: 0521603250

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe used book

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

price: $30.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521827041 ISBN: 0521827043

Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 2003 hardcover//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe new book

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Conway Morris, Simon

price: $32.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521603256 ISBN: 0521603250

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life's Solution, Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe new book

Life's Solution, Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Conway Morris, Simon

price: $38.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521603256 ISBN: 0521603250

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.98 by 1.34 inches. (486 pages) a controversial challenge to current views of evolution, for the general reader. the eminent evolutionary palaeobiologist simon conway morris challenges the accepted view that if the tape of life were wound back, the replay would be very different. he also asks: are we alone? the eminent evolutionary palaeobiologist simon conway morris challenges the accepted view that if the tape of life were wound back, the replay would be very different. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe used book

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Conway

price: $39.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521827041 ISBN: 0521827043

Description: Fine. Collectible 1st Edition (2003 HC), 1st printing. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are slightly tanned, otherwise nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Life's Solution Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe new book

Life's Solution Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Conway Morris, Simon (University Of Cambridge)

price: $40.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521603256 ISBN: 0521603250

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 486 pages. (486 pages) a controversial challenge to current views of evolution, for the general reader. 50 b/w illus. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe new book

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Simon Conway Morris

price: $82.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780521827041 ISBN: 0521827043

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Conway Morris, Simon

price: $108.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: (2003)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 24x16cm, xxi, 464 pp. Contents: Looking for Easter Island; Can we break the great code? ; Universal Goo: life as a cosmic principle? ; The origin of life: straining the soup or our credulity? ; Uniquely lucky? The strangeness of Earth; Converging on the extreme; Seeing convergence; Alien convergences? ; The non-prevalence of humanoids? ; Evolution bound: the ubiquity of convergence; Towards a theology of evolution; Last word ["The assassin's bullet misses, the Archduke's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe used book

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Simon Conway Morris

price: $19.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521603256 ISBN: 0521603250

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe used book

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Morris, Simon Conway

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521827041 ISBN: 0521827043

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe used book

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Morris, Simon Conway

price: $20.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521827041 ISBN: 0521827043

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Very good condition in green boards, DJ very good, very clean and tight, name and scribbles on ffp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: High

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe new book

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Conway Morris, Simon

price: $23.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521603256 ISBN: 0521603250

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life's Solution new book

Life's Solution

by Simon Conway Morris

price: $24.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521603256 ISBN: 0521603250

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521603250. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe new book

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Morris, Simon

price: $24.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521603256 ISBN: 0521603250

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Life's Solution new book

Life's Solution

by Simon Conway Morris

price: $25.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521603256 ISBN: 0521603250

Description: New. The eminent evolutionary palaeobiologist Simon Conway Morris challenges the accepted view that if the tape of life were wound back, the replay would be very different. He also asks: are we alone? read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Uni new book

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Uni

by Conway Morris, Simon

price: $30.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521603256 ISBN: 0521603250

Description: Now in paperback, this title offers a new controversial interpretation of evolutionary theory. Arguing against the traditional Darwinian approach, the author finds nature turning to inevitable solutions in the development of life leading ultimately t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe new book

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Conway Morris, Simon

price: $31.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521603256 ISBN: 0521603250

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe new book

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Conway Morris, Simon

price: $32.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521603256 ISBN: 0521603250

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091213053854D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe new book

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Conway Morris, Simon

price: $33.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521603256 ISBN: 0521603250

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life's Solution new book

Life's Solution

by Conway Morris, Simon (University Of Camb

price: $33.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521603256 ISBN: 0521603250

Description: New. A controversial challenge to current views of evolution, for the general reader. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe new book

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Simon Conway Morris

price: $34.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521603256 ISBN: 0521603250

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Life's Solution-Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe new book

Life's Solution-Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Morris Simon Conway

price: $35.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521603256 ISBN: 0521603250

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 486. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe used book

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Simon Conway Morris

price: $40.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 08 September, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521827041 ISBN: 0521827043

Description: Good. 0521827043. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe new book

Life's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Simon Conway Morris

price: $41.38

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780521603256 ISBN: 0521603250

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.