» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Book of the Piano

by Dominic Gill (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Book of the Piano

by Dominic Gill

price: $4.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801413995 ISBN: 0801413990

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of the Piano

by Gill, Dominic

price: $8.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801413995 ISBN: 0801413990

Description: Very Good. 0801413990 Nice Hardback In Dust Jacket From Estate Lot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of the Piano

by Gill, Dominic

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801413995 ISBN: 0801413990

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The book has just a very minor bit of shelf wear from storage and a rear upper board corner that is lightly bumped. All inner text and illustrations are clean and unmarked. The dust jacket is clean, bright and unfaded in a new mylar dust jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of the Piano

by Gill, Dominic (Editor).

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press,, Ithaca: Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801413995 ISBN: 0801413990

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0801413990. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of the Piano

by Dominic Gill

price: $38.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801413995 ISBN: 0801413990

Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Not a first edition copy. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is nearly fine. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 1981. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of the Piano

by Gill, Dominic (Editor).

price: $44.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University / Phaidon, Ithaca NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801413995 ISBN: 0801413990

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped textured black cloth. 288 pages illustrated by drawings, photographs, portraits, some in color. The book, by way of a series of essays by music historians, traces the history of the instrument from the harpsichord and clavichord to the 20th century. Information on not just the instrument, but also the music made with it. A hint of extremity wear and a gift note on the front endpaper. The jacket is lightly ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallagher Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of the Piano

by Gill, Dominic

price: $55.00

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd, Oxford Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780714820361 ISBN: 0714820369

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0714820369. Very clean, tightly bound large format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 288 pages, colour and b/w illustrations, chronology, glossary, discography, bibliography, index. Very heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of the Piano

by Gill, Dominic

price: $6.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801413995 ISBN: 0801413990

Description: G+/VG- 0801413990. Ex-Library; 1.25 x 11.75 x 9 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bimmer1996, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of the Piano

by Gill, Dominic

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 6/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780801413995 ISBN: 0801413990

Description: Fair. 0801413990 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. Tape inside cover. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 28, 473. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of the Piano

by Dominic Gill

price: $20.60

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801413995 ISBN: 0801413990

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Book of the Piano

price: $22.13

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PHAIDON PRESS LTD Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780714820361 ISBN: 0714820369

Description: Published by Phaidon Press Ltd in 1981. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of the Piano

by Dominic Gill

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801413995 ISBN: 0801413990

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. Book Description: Phaidon, Oxford, 1981. Hardcover. Book Condition: VG. DJ/VG w/ some rubbing. Light edge/shelfwear. Binding good. Inventory Number: 0000015276. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of the Piano used book

The Book of the Piano

by Gill Dominic

price: $25.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd, Oxford Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780714820361 ISBN: 0714820369

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 288 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This is a unique contribution to the literature of the most important, and for all its size and mechanical complexity, the most popular and widely played instrument in the history of the Western music-a comprehensive illustrated study of the piano, from its earliest ancestors to the concert grand of today. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Book of the Piano

price: $26.01

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PHAIDON PRESS LTD Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780714820361 ISBN: 0714820369

Description: Published by Phaidon Press Ltd in 1981. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With photographs. Dust Jacket with edge wear. Hinges weak. page 61 loose and edges bumped. a good used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Book of the Piano

by N/A

price: $32.45

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PHAIDON PRESS LTD Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780714820361 ISBN: 0714820369

Description: Published by Phaidon Press Ltd in 1981. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8405357 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of the Piano

price: $34.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801413995 ISBN: 0801413990

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of the Piano

by Gill, Dominic

price: $44.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801413995 ISBN: 0801413990

Description: Gill, Dominic. THE BOOK OF THE PIANO. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, c1981. 288pp., index, illus. color, b/w. 4to. Fine hardcover in d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of the Piano

by Dominic Gill

price: $56.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801413995 ISBN: 0801413990

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of the Piano

by Gill, Dominic

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon, Spain Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780714820361 ISBN: 0714820369

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0714820369 Inventory No: 013665. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pazzo Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.