Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780801413995ISBN:0801413990
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The book has just a very minor bit of shelf wear from storage and a rear upper board corner that is lightly bumped. All inner text and illustrations are clean and unmarked. The dust jacket is clean, bright and unfaded in a new mylar dust jacket cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press,, Ithaca:
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780801413995ISBN:0801413990
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0801413990. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Not a first edition copy. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is nearly fine. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 1981. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University / Phaidon, Ithaca NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780801413995ISBN:0801413990
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped textured black cloth. 288 pages illustrated by drawings, photographs, portraits, some in color. The book, by way of a series of essays by music historians, traces the history of the instrument from the harpsichord and clavichord to the 20th century. Information on not just the instrument, but also the music made with it. A hint of extremity wear and a gift note on the front endpaper. The jacket is lightly ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd, Oxford
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780714820361ISBN:0714820369
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0714820369. Very clean, tightly bound large format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 288 pages, colour and b/w illustrations, chronology, glossary, discography, bibliography, index. Very heavy book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PHAIDON PRESS LTD
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780714820361ISBN:0714820369
Description: Published by Phaidon Press Ltd in 1981. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780801413995ISBN:0801413990
Description: Very Good in VG jacket. Book Description: Phaidon, Oxford, 1981. Hardcover. Book Condition: VG. DJ/VG w/ some rubbing. Light edge/shelfwear. Binding good. Inventory Number: 0000015276. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd, Oxford
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780714820361ISBN:0714820369
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 288 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This is a unique contribution to the literature of the most important, and for all its size and mechanical complexity, the most popular and widely played instrument in the history of the Western music-a comprehensive illustrated study of the piano, from its earliest ancestors to the concert grand of today. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PHAIDON PRESS LTD
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780714820361ISBN:0714820369
Description: Published by Phaidon Press Ltd in 1981. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With photographs. Dust Jacket with edge wear. Hinges weak. page 61 loose and edges bumped. a good used copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PHAIDON PRESS LTD
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780714820361ISBN:0714820369
Description: Published by Phaidon Press Ltd in 1981. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8405357 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Gill, Dominic. THE BOOK OF THE PIANO. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, c1981. 288pp., index, illus. color, b/w. 4to. Fine hardcover in d/j. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon, Spain
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780714820361ISBN:0714820369
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0714820369 Inventory No: 013665. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.