» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chicken Soup for the NASCAR Soul: Inspirational Stories of Courage, Speed, and Overcoming Adversity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Chicken Soup for the NASCAR Soul: Inspirational Stories of Courage, Speed, and Overcoming Adversity

by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Matthew E Adams

About this title: Shares stories written by race car drivers and fans on the memorable moments of the sport and how NASCAR has touched their lives.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Chicken Soup for the NASCAR Soul: Inspirational Stories of Courage, Speed, and Overcoming Adversity used book

Chicken Soup for the NASCAR Soul: Inspirational Stories of Courage, Speed, and Overcoming Adversity

by Canfield, Jack, and Hansen, Mark Victor, and Adams, Matthew E

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Health Communications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780757301001 ISBN: 0757301002

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chicken Soup for the Soul (Paperback Health Communications). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the NASCAR Soul: Inspirational Stories of Courage, Speed, and Overcoming Adversity used book

Chicken Soup for the NASCAR Soul: Inspirational Stories of Courage, Speed, and Overcoming Adversity

by Canfield, Jack, and Hansen, Mark Victor, and Adams, Matthew E

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Health Communications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780757301001 ISBN: 0757301002

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chicken Soup for the Soul (Paperback Health Communications). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul

by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Matthew E. Adams, Kirk Autio, Jeff Aubery

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HCI ISBN-13: 9780757301001 ISBN: 0757301002

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul (Inspirational Stories of Courage, Speed and Overcoming Adversity)

by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Matthew E. Adams, Jeff Aubery, Kirk Autio

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Health Communications, Inc ISBN-13: 9780739439203 ISBN: 0739439200

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul

by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Matthew E. Adams, Kirk Autio, Jeff Aubery

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HCI ISBN-13: 9780757301001 ISBN: 0757301002

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul (Inspirational Stories of Courage, Speed and Overcoming Adversity)

by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Jeff Aubery, Matthew E. Adams, Kirk Autio

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HEALTH COMMUNICATIONS, INC Date Published: 1/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780739439203 ISBN: 0739439200

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul

by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Matthew E. Adams, Kirk Autio, Jeff Aubery

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780757301001 ISBN: 0757301002

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: HCI Pub Date: 4/24/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 400. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul (Inspirational Stories of Courage, Speed and Overcoming Adversity)

by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Matthew E. Adams, Jeff Aubery, Kirk Autio

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739439203 ISBN: 0739439200

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul

by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Matthew E. Adams, Kirk Autio, Jeff Aubery

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780757301001 ISBN: 0757301002

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the NASCAR Soul: Inspirational Stories of Courage, Speed, and Overcoming Adversity used book

Chicken Soup for the NASCAR Soul: Inspirational Stories of Courage, Speed, and Overcoming Adversity

by Canfield, Jack, and Hansen, Mark Victor, and Adams, Matthew E

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Health Communications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780757301001 ISBN: 0757301002

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chicken Soup for the Soul (Paperback Health Communications). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul

by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Matthew E. Adams, Kirk Autio, Jeff Aubery

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HCI ISBN-13: 9780757301001 ISBN: 0757301002

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul

by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Matthew E. Adams, Kirk Autio, Jeff Aubery

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HCI ISBN-13: 9780757301001 ISBN: 0757301002

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul

by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Matthew E. Adams, Kirk Autio, Jeff Aubery

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HCI ISBN-13: 9780757301001 ISBN: 0757301002

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul

by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Matthew E. Adams, Kirk Autio, Jeff Aubery

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HCI ISBN-13: 9780757301001 ISBN: 0757301002

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul

by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Matthew E. Adams, Kirk Autio, Jeff Aubery

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HCI ISBN-13: 9780757301001 ISBN: 0757301002

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul

by Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Adams, Matthew E.; Autio, Kirk; Aubery, Jeff

price: $3.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 4/24/2003 ISBN-13: 9780757301001 ISBN: 0757301002

Description: Fine. 0757301002 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul

by Various Contributors

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Health Communications, Florida Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780757301001 ISBN: 0757301002

Description: Very Good. Inspirational Stories of Courage, Speed and Overcoming Adversity. Light wear to edges & corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul

by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen, Matthew E. Adams, Kirk Autio, Jeff Aubery

price: $5.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780757301001 ISBN: 0757301002

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul

by Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Adams, Matthew E.; Autio, Kirk; Aubery, Jeff

price: $7.17

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HCI ISBN-13: 9780757301001 ISBN: 0757301002

Description: Very Good. 0757301002 Like new, except for light wear to cover. This seller and has excellent feedback scores. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sellers' Market, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul

by Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Adams, Matthew E.; Autio, Kirk; Aubery, Jeff

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HCI ISBN-13: 9780757301001 ISBN: 0757301002

Description: Very Good. 0757301002 Paperback with tight, clean and unread pages. Fast and reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul

by Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Matthew E. Adams; Kirk Autio; Jeff Aubery

price: $11.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 2003-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780757301001 ISBN: 0757301002

Description: Like New. Covers show minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul

by Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Adams, Matthew E.; Autio, Kirk; Aubery, Jeff

price: $11.98

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HCI, Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780757301001 ISBN: 0757301002

Description: VG. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul: Inspirational Stories of Courage, Speed and Overcoming Adversity

by Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Matthew E. Adams; Jeff Aubery; Kirk Autio

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Health Communication, Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780739439203 ISBN: 0739439200

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Red and black lettering on the white/photo illustrated dust jacket cover with a photo illustrated spine. Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul features great stories of speed, courage, dedication and overcoming adversity. 269 pages. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chicken Soup for the NASCAR Soul: Inspirational Stories of Courage, Speed, and Overcoming Adversity

by Canfield, Jack, and Hansen, Mark Victor, and Adams, Matthew E and other various authors

price: $24.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Health Communications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780739439203 ISBN: 0739439200

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 2003 HARDCOVER! Not ex-lib. Pages are clean & bright with some light wear, dust jacket has mild edgewear & a couple wrinkles. Special full color photo insert. Hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul (Inspirational Stories of Courage, Speed and Overcoming Adversity)

by Jack Canfield; Mark Victor Hansen; Matthew E. Adams; Jeff Aubery; Kirk Autio

price: $53.85

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Health Communications, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780739439203 ISBN: 0739439200

Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 20, 2008
By Tim, The United States

"NASCAR, National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing. Also known to many oblivious people as cars turning left. To me and many other people throughout this book its more than that, if it's having a love one risk their life for not just their job but for their passion, or your hero you watch on TV every Sunday going 180 mph inches away from another car it's a passion, a life style. It's like any other sport, there are lovers and haters. Baseball, you throw a ball, hit a ball, catch it and run. Football, you throw a ball, catch a ball, kick a ball, and tackle other people. Soccer, you kick a ball..... And kick it some more. Many other people would argue against their favorite sports, saying no, it's not like that there is more to it. What I'm saying is it's the exact same thing with nascar, give it a chance pick a driver see how hard it is for him to do well and all the adversities he must conquer. Take a break from throwing, kicking, hitting and catching a ball and try watching someone bump draft at Daytona inches from spinning out and hitting the wall, while somehow manages to win although there are 42 cars behind him that want that win and would do anything to get it. If you don't want to do that read this book, learn what it must take to start off at the bottom of a multimillion dollar team, sweeping floors, and make it all the way up to the top like Rick Hendrick. This book is all about inspiration to follow your passion no matter what anyone says."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 19, 2007
By Stos, Dearborn Heights, MI

"I just wanted the public that this book does in fact exist. Not that I have anything against NASCAR- I just hate it when they turn left."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.