» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bare Bones

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bare Bones

by Kathy Reichs

About this title: The investigation into the burned remains of a child leads forensic anthropologist Tempe Brennan to more and more bodies in Charlotte, North Carolina, all of which seem connected. But how...?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Bare Bones used book

Bare Bones

by Reichs, Kathy

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743453004 ISBN: 074345300X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No rips, tears in book. No writing. Smokefree. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Temperance Brennan Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ladybug8, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel used book

Bare Bones: a Novel

by Reichs, Kathy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 7/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743233460 ISBN: 0743233468

Description: Very Good. 0743233468 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A25. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels) used book

Bare Bones: a Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels)

by Reichs, Kathy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 5/25/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743453004 ISBN: 074345300X

Description: Very Good. 074345300X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C51. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels) used book

Bare Bones: a Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels)

by Reichs, Kathy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743453004 ISBN: 074345300X

Description: Good. 074345300X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones used book

Bare Bones

by Reichs, Kathy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743453004 ISBN: 074345300X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine creasing and cover wear. Still a nice reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Temperance Brennan Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Moldy Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones used book

Bare Bones

by Reichs, Kathy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: Jun 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743453004 ISBN: 074345300X

Description: C+ 1st printing. 074345300X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel used book

Bare Bones: a Novel

by Kathy Reichs

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743233460 ISBN: 0743233468

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones used book

Bare Bones

by Reichs, Kathy

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743453004 ISBN: 074345300X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Temperance Brennan Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones used book

Bare Bones

by Reichs, Kathy

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743453004 ISBN: 074345300X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Temperance Brennan Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels (Paperback)) used book

Bare Bones: a Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels (Paperback))

by Kathy Reichs

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743453004 ISBN: 074345300X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels) used book

Bare Bones: a Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels)

by Kathy Reichs

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743453004 ISBN: 074345300X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel used book

Bare Bones: a Novel

by Kathy Reichs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743233460 ISBN: 0743233468

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel used book

Bare Bones: a Novel

by Kathy Reichs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743233460 ISBN: 0743233468

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel used book

Bare Bones: a Novel

by Kathy Reichs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743233460 ISBN: 0743233468

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels) used book

Bare Bones: a Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels)

by Kathy Reichs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743453004 ISBN: 074345300X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels) used book

Bare Bones: a Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels)

by Kathy Reichs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743453004 ISBN: 074345300X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels) used book

Bare Bones: a Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels)

by Kathy Reichs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743453004 ISBN: 074345300X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels) used book

Bare Bones: a Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels)

by Kathy Reichs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743453004 ISBN: 074345300X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel used book

Bare Bones: a Novel

by Kathy Reichs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743233460 ISBN: 0743233468

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel used book

Bare Bones: a Novel

by Kathy Reichs

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743233460 ISBN: 0743233468

Description: Very Good. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel used book

Bare Bones: a Novel

by Kathy Reichs

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 7/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743233460 ISBN: 0743233468

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel used book

Bare Bones: a Novel

by Kathy Reichs

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 7/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743233460 ISBN: 0743233468

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel used book

Bare Bones: a Novel

by Kathy Reichs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743233460 ISBN: 0743233468

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels) used book

Bare Bones: a Novel (Temperance Brennan Novels)

by Kathy Reichs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743453004 ISBN: 074345300X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bare Bones: a Novel used book

Bare Bones: a Novel

by Kathy Reichs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743233460 ISBN: 0743233468

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Meghan, Manor, TX

"I am enjoying this story, but the reader makes a noise with her mouth between words, something like smacking. It is driving me nuts. Does she read all of this series?

Also, the author seems to do a strange thing where instead of the saying "So and So said...", the reader reads a quote and then does an aside to atribute it to the speaker. It took me a while to figure out why one person constantly said the name of the other after each quote in the conversation. Kind of strange. I would like to see how it is acutally written on page, or if is an artifact of the audiobook.

SPOILER ALERT: Ok, this is another pet peeve of mine. Typically in a mystery, the author tries to keep up the suspense by tyring to keep the reader guessing about who really committed the crime. Well, it just doesn't say a lot about your skills as an author that you were able to keep the reader guessing when you never introduced the reader to the perpetrator. Yeah, I didn't see that one coming, cuz I hardly knew he existed. And honestly, there were so many characters, even if I had, I probably wouldn't remember. Others have said it and I have to concur that there were TOO MANY CHARACTERS to keep straight. The wrap up section where they discuss how the crimes were committed, and by whom, was just about uninteligible to me. There were so many names being thrown out, I got lost. Perhaps if I were reading it I could slow down and figure it out, but hearing 20 names in a row, I just couldn't keep up.

It was a reasonably interesting story, but it wasn't my favorite by any stretch."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Love the science, Sep 10, 2009
By Momx3, Jonesboro, AR

"I started reading Kathy Reichs' novels after I saw the television show Bones. The show is a lot of fun, but I thoroughly enjoy the books. Of course, the premise of the show has been "tweaked" so the books are quite a bit different, but in a good way. I love the detail Kathy Reichs gives to the science involved in telling the story, and I'm always left wondering: "How much of what I just read actually happened and how much has been added for drama?" Good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Deborah, Columbia, MD

"In this book the relationship between Tempe and Andrew is explored! Just as Dr. Brennan and Detective Ryan are about to head out on a vacation together when trouble strikes and as expected, Tempe is called into the office, so much for the vacation..... Tempe rushes to solve the murder and tries to put all the pieces together so that she and Andrew can get on with vacation. A very good read and as usual Ms. Reichs never disappoints and continues her series with grace and leaves us ready for the next book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Toni, Montreal, QC, Canada

"Temperance Brennan book 6

The story begins with Tempe and Andrew Ryan looking forward to spending a romantic vacation together away from the pressure of their professions. But once again their romantic interlude is scuttled when their expertise is required.

At the scene of a small plane crash, Tempe is needed to investigate and identify the remains. While buried up to her neck in dead bodies, other cases are sent her way in the form of sub-plots: one is the charred body of a new born and the other is a foul discovery by her hyperactive dog Boyd. Naturally, Tempe pursues various leads and puts her life on the line to find the truth.

The story in general is quite witty and offers many complicated facets. Some may feel keeping track of the many suspects and victims of the numerous cases taxing. Nevertheless the author skilfully brings everything together, with a narrative that is rich in medical details and a style of writing that is snappy, shrewd and humorous.

Ms Reichs has given us another novel with just the right blend of action, suspense, grisly descriptions and romance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Bare Bones by Kathy Reichs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
15 of 20 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Grave Secrets

Grave Secrets

by Kathy Reichs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Fatal Voyage

Fatal Voyage

by Kathy Reichs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Death Du Jour

Death Du Jour

by Kathy Reichs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.63!

Deja Dead

Deja Dead

by Kathy Reichs (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Deadly Decisions

Deadly Decisions

by Kathy Reichs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.61!

Monday Mourning

Monday Mourning

by Kathy Reichs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.85!