» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Laurie Notaro

About this title: From the author of "The New York Times" bestseller "The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club" comes a sidesplitting tale of trying to live a grown-up life. This story has the same zits-and-all candor and outrageous humor that made Idiot Girls an instant cult phenomenon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Laurie Notaro

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: Very Good. 037576092X Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $2.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Wear to edges of soft cover. Light page tanning form age. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Laurie Notaro

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2003-07-08 ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $3.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 7/8/2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: Very Good. 037576092X May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $4.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine / bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. Previous owner's name label (small) in book front, on blank page. Synopsis The author of the New York Times bestseller The Idiot Girls' Action-Adventure Club tackles her biggest challenge yet: grown-up life. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Laurie Notaro

price: $5.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Laurie Notaro

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2003-07-08 ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Long vertical crease down front cover. Tiny crease at lower right corner of front cover. Light edge-wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $6.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2003-07-08 ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $6.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Villard Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, 257 pages, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of a Fat Bride used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride

by Laurie Notaro

price: $6.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD PRINTING Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: VILLARD BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: Very Good. 2003 3RD PRINTING/VERY GOOD TRADE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood new book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition, Never Read, No Remainder Marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Book Center, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Villard [2003], New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: Very Good. First edition. Advance Uncorrected Proofs in decorated wrappers. 259+ pages. VG+ copy [front cover curling/creasing to/near the fore-edge]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Publisher: New York Date Published: 2003

Description: A fine copy. 8vo, paperbound. This is an advance uncorrected proof copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Laurie Notaro

price: $11.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: Very Good. Signed Copy Collectible-Very Good. Signed/Inscribed by author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood new book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Notaro, Laurie

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood new book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $13.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375760921. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood new book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Laurie Notaro

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Laurie Notaro

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Laurie Notaro

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood [Paperback] used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood [Paperback]

price: $2.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Autobiography of a Fat Bride used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride

by Notaro

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: VILLARD ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Notaro, Laurie

price: $3.60

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: RANDOM TRADE Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood used book

Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood

by Laurie Notaro

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375760921 ISBN: 037576092X

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 2003 stated 1st Ed / 2nd Printing Villard Pbk-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Bottom Spine Edge Rubbed & Taped due to Shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen / available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Lynda, Duluth, GA

"This book is a true autobiography of Laurie Notaro. Actually, to call it an autobiography would be unfair. It's more like a series of based-on-real-life-events stories.

Laurie is an odd woman, one I can identify with. She is funny and smart in her recollections of family and household antics.

I found the book similar to Candy and Me due to the efforts the author takes to distance herself from her readers and the one-story-at-a-time approach to writing. During the entire book, I'm not sure we ever learn Laurie's husband's name. That fact alone disturbed me. Why is it omitted?

There's no plot going on with the book at all. Each chapter can be read independently of each other. Again, while that's not a bad thing, it just made the book a choppy read for me.

For some reason I was under the impression that this book would be an actual tale of a fat bride. Maybe the struggles a fat bride has to go through to get her wedding pulled off. In fact, it's the story of a slightly overweight woman. Maybe two or three chapters are spent discussing the wedding. Guess I should have read the cover better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Millerbug, Cortez, CO

"I enjoyed this book. Alot of the stories made me think of my sister, who has the same sarcastic sense of humor and no kids. So I know she can relate. I relate because I'm the married one and think like her in some of her situations. I told my husband if he wanted to know how a woman thinks, then he needs to read this book. :) I really loved the story about her grandfather dancing with her, Jingle Hells, and the last story of the book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Cathy, Madison, WI

"This book was funny but got to be a little much and the sources of humor were a little repetitive. I had mixed feelings about the author/narrator through the book and went through waves of liking and disliking her. Good, light read with some dirty humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Becky, New London, WI

"I like Notaro's style in finding the absurd in everyday life. I felt myself wanting her accounts to go on just a little longer. The good thing about the short and sweet chapters is that is makes for a very easy read to digest a few before bedtime or slip in a quickie over breakfast. I love the way she portrays her marriage and I have to wonder if her husband finds her perspective as funny as I do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Autobiography of a Fat Bride: True Tales of a Pretend Adulthood by Laurie Notaro

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.