» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Book of the Hopi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Book of the Hopi

by Frank Waters

About this title: In this strange and wonderful book, thirty elders of the ancient Hopi tribe of Northern Arizona--a people who regard themselves as the first inhabitants of America--freely reveal the Hopi worldview for the first time in written form. The Hopi kept this view a secret for countless centuries, and anthropologists have long struggled to understand it. Now they record their myths and legends, and the meaning of their religious rituals and ceremonies, as a gift to future generations. Here is a reassertion of a rhythm of life we have tragically repressed; and a reminder that we must attune ourselves ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Book of the Hopi

by Frank Waters

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Stated 1st Ballantine printing. Good condition overall. Worn cover, a few small rips on edges. Pages tanned. Some staining to top and bottom fore edge corners. Owner's name on paste down or fly. Some writing on inside covers. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of the Hopi

by Frank Waters

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Paperback. Cover shows light wear and soiling to edges, minor corner creasing. Spine is lightly sun-faded. Pages are sunned to edges, no markings. Binding is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of the Hopi

by Waters, Frank, and Russell, William Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780345275738 ISBN: 034527573X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Lance Smith, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the Hopi used book

The Book of the Hopi

by Frank Waters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140045277 ISBN: 0140045279

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of the Hopi

by Frank Waters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345275738 ISBN: 034527573X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of the Hopi

by Frank Waters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345275738 ISBN: 034527573X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of the Hopi

by Frank Waters

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345217172 ISBN: 0345217179

Description: Good. Cover shows wear; spine is creased; pages are tanned. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of the Hopi

by Frank Waters

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear; spine is creased. Pages are tanning. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the Hopi used book

The Book of the Hopi

by Waters, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140045277 ISBN: 0140045279

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 345 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of the Hopi

by Waters, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345217172 ISBN: 0345217179

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the Hopi used book

The Book of the Hopi

by Waters, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140045277 ISBN: 0140045279

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 345 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of the Hopi: the First Revelation of the Hopi's Historical and Religious World-View of Life

by Frank Waters

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345017178 ISBN: 034501717X

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Hopi--The First Revelation of the Hopi's Historical and Religious World-View of Life used book

Book of the Hopi--The First Revelation of the Hopi's Historical and Religious World-View of Life

by Frank Waters

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140045277 ISBN: 0140045279

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good or better, bent corner of cover, remainder mark. code9437-LR2*5 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Hopi used book

Book of the Hopi

by Waters, Frank with Oswald White Bear Fredericks

price: $2.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1983 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140045277 ISBN: 0140045279

Description: 345pp. illus. paperback: Good+ [text is age browned; else a clean, complete & tight copy] A classic of Native American culture in which 30 elders of the ancient Hopi tribe of Northern Arizona describe the Hopi worldview. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of the Hopi. Drawings and Source Material By Oswald White Bear Fredericks

by Waters, Frank

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Penguin ed Binding: Pbk Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: (1977, c1963)

Description: Top edge foxed, else good. Trade paperback; Photos; Appendix; Glossary; 345 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of the Hopi

by Waters, Frank

price: $2.65

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1972-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780345217172 ISBN: 0345217179

Description: Good. 0345217179 Paperback with a few creases, pages bright and in excellent condition, there is some slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of the Hopi

by Frank Waters

price: $2.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the Hopi used book

The Book of the Hopi

by Waters, Frank

price: $2.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140045277 ISBN: 0140045279

Description: Good. Softcover-with owners name(inside cover) otherwise markfree-lightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Hopi used book

Book of the Hopi

by Waters, Frank; Fredericks, Oswald White Bear

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin USA, N.Y. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140045277 ISBN: 0140045279

Description: Very Good Condition. 0140045279. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Hopi used book

Book of the Hopi

by Frank Waters

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140045277 ISBN: 0140045279

Description: Good. No DJ. Good Penguin, 1977, pgs are slightly yellowed but book is in great condition, clean and nice, former owner name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of the Hopi

by Frank Waters

price: $3.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780345243171 ISBN: 034524317X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Hopi used book

Book of the Hopi

by Waters, Frank

price: $4.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140045277 ISBN: 0140045279

Description: Soft Cover, Very Good, some edge rubs, mild yellowing to pages; 5 x 7.75 inches; 345 pgs.; ISBN: 0140045279; Keywords: Native American, Hopi. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Loft, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of the Hopi

by Waters, Frank

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books

Description: Good. B000L3WPH2 IN STOCK! ! ! Paperback-Clean pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Somel light edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO and FPO. And...Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Hopi used book

Book of the Hopi

by Waters, Frank

price: $4.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Penguin, NY USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140045277 ISBN: 0140045279

Description: Oswald White Bear Fredericks. VG, Reading Wear. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Hopi, the used book

Book of the Hopi, the

by Waters, Frank

price: $4.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780140045277 ISBN: 0140045279

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1977. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Matt, The United States

"I read this book to cap off all I've learned about the Ancestral Pueblo Native Americans. The Hopi are thought to be their descendants. The book takes you inside the Kiva to observe a bewildering array of ceremonies, rites and performances. The religion is complex and focused on natural events, not the least of which is rain. It also provides a backdrop of the Hopi's own creation story, flood story and ancient migrations and the formation of the many different clans. Clan symbols are often left in the petroglyphs and pictographs on the canyon walls."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Katherine, Anaheim, CA

"I misplaced the book, but I just found it again. Its cool, its like a bible of the Hopi religion and religious history. It was written by a man who lived with the Hopi for decades, and is supposidly written in their words (translated of course). Its nicely meditative, as well as interestinf in the fact that you see similarities between their religious stories and Chrstian ones."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Jane, Tucson, AZ

"This is an extremely boring book about an extremely interesting subject: the myths, legends, ceremonies and history of the Hopi people. The main problem is paragraphs like this:

The Fire and Flute clans calling their settlement Kawestima; the Spider Clan, Kokpnki; and the Snake and Lizard Clan, Chukiva. They moved to a cliff called Pavakyki, then the Fire Clan moved to Oraivi.

Then a few pages later, the author will refer to Chukiva which you no longer know from Pavakyki.

The book has the look of a 1950s geography text, with strange back and white, out-of- focus pictures and goofy line drawings.

Things pick up in Part 4: History --mostly about the interaction of the Hopi people with the Anglos. It's not a pretty picture ... "An invading people whose cultural premise was the primary sanctity of property rights over human rights.." who, in a final act of cruelty, take away the Hopi children and put them in boarding schools in order to "take the Indian out of them."

Myths, legends, ceremonies, history - it's all in there but sadly, the book lacks soul."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Feb 26, 2009
By cricket15, Alamogordo NM

"This is a must for the Native Americian Path. So much reality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Book of the Hopi by Frank Waters

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.