» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Never Had It Made: The Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I Never Had It Made: The Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Jackie Robinson, Hank Aaron (Introduction by), Cornel West (Introduction by)

About this title: Before Ken Griffey Jr., before Reggie Jackson, before Hank Aaron, baseball's celebrated stars had one undeniable trait in common: they were all white. In 1947, Jackie Robinson broke that barrier, changing the world of sports forever.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

I Never Had It Made

by Jackie As Told To Alfred Duckett Robinson

price: $2.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Copy. Some shelf wear Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made

by Robinson, Jackie As Told To Alfred Duckett

price: $2.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Crest

Description: Fair. B000TYFEY4 PLEASE NOTE: POOR CONDITION BUT ACCEPTABLE READING COPY. 1974 paperback. Cover is worn and creased. Spine and cover reinforced and repaired with non-yellowing tape. Bottom right corner is chipped. Writing on flyleaf. Pages tanned with age. Not ex-library. No other markings. Reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography of Jackie Robinson used book

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Jackie Robinson, Alfred Duckett

price: $2.76

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060555979 ISBN: 0060555971

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight corner creasing or wear. Former owner's label on FF. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: The Autobiography of Jackie Robinson used book

I Never Had It Made: The Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Robinson, Jackie, and Aaron, Hank (Introduction by), and West, Cornel (Introduction by)

price: $2.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060555979 ISBN: 0060555971

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made

by Jackie Robinson

price: $2.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Except For Small Crease On Cover. 256 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Up North Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography of Jackie Robinson used book

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Jackie Robinson, Alfred Duckett

price: $2.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060555979 ISBN: 0060555971

Description: Good. Paperback with edgewear and shelfwear, unmarked text, used stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethanys Heart Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made used book

I Never Had It Made

by Robinson, Jackie As Told To Alfred Duckett

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Creasing to spine, rubbing to covers. Internally very good. Solid book. B/w photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Baseball Inventory No: 005798. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made

by Robinson, Jackie

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett, N. Y. Date Published: 1974

Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price 1.25-------#P2066-------The cover has light shelf wear with a small amout of chew to the bottom corner....Yellowing pages..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography of Jackie Robinson used book

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Robinson, Jackie; Duckett, Alfred

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060555979 ISBN: 0060555971

Description: Very Good. 0060555971 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made

by Robinson, Jackie As Told To Alfred Duckett

price: $4.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Reader copy. CH BP3 CH-BX186 2.15.2008. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography of Jackie Robinson used book

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Jackie Robinson, Alfred Duckett

price: $4.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060555979 ISBN: 0060555971

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography of Jackie Robinson used book

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Robinson, Jackie; Duckett, Alfred

price: $4.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 5/6/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060555979 ISBN: 0060555971

Description: Fine. 0060555971 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography of Jackie Robinson used book

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060555979 ISBN: 0060555971

Description: Good. Has some visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made

by Robinson, Jackie

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Putnam's NY c.1972, 8vo. cloth, 287pp. VG/VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made

by Robinson, Jackie

price: $5.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Greenwich Date Published: 1974

Description: Good+ Cover is lightly scratched and shelf worn, book is overall lightly worn but pages are clean and in very good readable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made

by Robinson, Jackie And Alfred Duckett

price: $5.97

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Putnam Second Impression, C 1972

Description: 287pp. 8vo. HC. Black cloth, bright gold lettering. SPORTS BIOGRAPHY. Not just the story of the baseball life of the first Negro to play big-league baseball. Follows his life "After the Ball Game, " including his interest in politics, the Civil Rights Movement, and personal tragedy. The spine's coloring is a little dulled, but lettering is still bright. Minor wear and soil to sound binding. Remains of small address sticker on front pastedown. Contents are clean and sound. No DJ. VG-. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography of Jackie Robinson new book

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Jackie Robinson, Alfred Duckett

price: $7.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060555979 ISBN: 0060555971

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made used book

I Never Had It Made

by Robinson, Jackie (As Told To Alfred Duckett. )

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crest P2066

Description: [P2066] 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Photos....As told to Alfred Duckett....(Autobiography, Baseball) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made

by Robinson, Jackie (As Told To Duckett, Alfred)

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Putnam's, c1972, 2nd printing, hardcover, pages bright, ; Ex-library with usual distinctions, rear free end page removed, else a solid GOOD+ copy, in a colorful GOOD+ dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made

by Robinson, Jackie As Told To Alfred Duckett

price: $8.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: ILLUSTRATOR: None PUBLISHER: NY, G P Putnam's Sons, 1972, no edition stated DESCRIPTION: Book is an 8 1/2" x 5 3/4" hard cover with blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine, 287 pages CONDITION: Book is good, to very good, foxing at the page tops, and fore page edges., rubbed a bit at the top spine area DUST JACKET: Dust jacket is poor to fair, long closed tear at the front c0vered with tape, tape reinforces the entire top edges, critter damage at the back flap fold leaving alot of it ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made

by Jackie (As Told To Alfred Duckett) Robinson

price: $9.57

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest P2066: Greenwich, Connecticut Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. MMPB. CLEAN AND SOLID. COVER CREASE. SLIGHTLY ABOVE AVERAGE READING WEAR. LIGHT SOIL TO COVERS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography of Jackie Robinson used book

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Robinson, Jackie; Duckett, Alfred

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060555979 ISBN: 0060555971

Description: Used Very Good. Some writing/highlighting contained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Had It Made

by Robinson, Jackie

price: $10.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PUTNAM Date Published: 1972

Description: FORMER PRICE ON INSIDE BLANK PAGE, GIFT INSCRIPTION ELSE VERY GOOD IN TATTERED & TORN DUSTJACKET-NO OTGHER DATES MENTIONED ON COPYRITE PAGE, PROBABLY FIRST EDITION, DUSTJACKET NOT PRICE CLIPPED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography of Jackie Robinson new book

I Never Had It Made: an Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Jackie Robinson~Alfred Duckett

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060555979 ISBN: 0060555971

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Had It Made: The Autobiography of Jackie Robinson new book

I Never Had It Made: The Autobiography of Jackie Robinson

by Robinson, Jackie, and Aaron, Hank (Introduction by), and West, Cornel (Introduction by)

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060555979 ISBN: 0060555971

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Wendy, Wesley Chapel, FL

"If I were to choose a baseball hero, he would be the one. I have always admired him as a player and as a man. It was interesting to read his own words about his experiences as a Dodger...I was less interested in his life after baseball, but it was still interesting to read about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Kyle, Lombard, IL

"a lot of facts of his life... interesting"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Jennifer, Yonkers, NY

"You HAVE to read this book. I tell people this all the time!!! The way Robinson describes the relationship with his son is heart-wrenching and what happens at the end will surprise you. He goes way deeper than the baseball. I reread passages from this book to help with my writing esp. with father-son relationships."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Cory, The United States

"This book was amazing. I have a new respect for Jackie Robinson, he is one of the greatest baseball players ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of I Never Had It Made: The Autobiography of Jackie Robinson by Jackie Robinson, Hank Aaron (Introduction by), Cornel West (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.